White Sox open doubleheader with 5-3 win over Tigers

Dylan Cease has two victories so far in this, the right-hander’s rookie season. Both have been against the bumbling Detroit Tigers.

Posted: Aug 7, 2019 6:41 PM
Updated: Aug 7, 2019 6:56 PM

DETROIT (AP) — Dylan Cease has two victories so far in this, the right-hander’s rookie season.

Both have been against the bumbling Detroit Tigers.

Cease pitched five solid innings and José Abreu homered and drove in three runs to lift the Chicago White Sox to a 5-3 victory over the Tigers on Tuesday in the first game of a doubleheader. Welington Castillo also homered for Chicago, and Jake Rogers went deep for Detroit.

Cease (2-4) allowed two runs and seven hits, striking out six with one walk. He also beat Detroit on July 3 before losing his next four starts.

“I think he continues to improve,” manager Rick Renteria said. “Obviously we’d like to get him to the point where he’s more efficient and we can get him deeper into the games, but right now as he continues to learn, we’ll take it.”

This was obviously a favorable matchup. The Tigers are 10-45 since the start of June.

Three relievers finished for the White Sox. Alex Colomé allowed a run in the ninth but held on for his 22nd save in 23 chances.

Daniel Norris (3-9) allowed four runs in 5 2/3 innings.

Abreu gave Chicago a 1-0 lead with a first-inning homer, his 24th of the season. That opposite-field drive came on the 11th pitch of the at-bat.

“It was a battle,” Norris said. “I tried to mix in a two-seam there and sort of just left it middle. He put a decent swing on it and it went over the wall. I wasn’t executing great in the first. I think if I make my pitches there, the at-bat’s over.”

Adam Engel hit an RBI double in the second before the Tigers rallied. Brandon Dixon tripled and scored for Detroit in the third to make it 2-1, then Rogers tied it with a fourth-inning homer.

Abreu put the White Sox up 3-2 with an RBI double in the fifth. Castillo, activated from the family medical emergency leave list before the game, went deep in the sixth to give Chicago a two-run lead again. Castillo was the 26th man for the White Sox for the doubleheader. Reliever Matt Hall was the 26th man for Detroit.

The White Sox added another run in the ninth on Abreu’s RBI single. Harold Castro hit a run-scoring single of his own for Detroit to make it 5-3.

MOVIE REFERENCE

MLB.com released player nicknames that will go on uniforms during Players’ Weekend from Aug. 23-25. White Sox reliever Evan Marshall has chosen “FORGETTING SARAH” — a reference to the movie.

“It’s ‘Forgetting Sarah Marshall’ — it’s a hilarious movie,” he said. “I thought, if they can squeeze it on a jersey, it would be a funny one.”

CLAIM

The Tigers claimed right-hander David McKay off waivers from Seattle and optioned him to Triple-A Toledo. He made his major league debut with the Mariners this season, allowing four earned runs in seven innings.

TRAINER’S ROOM

Tigers: Detroit put INF Jeimer Candelario (left thumb sprain) on the 10-day injured list and recalled INF Dawel Lugo from Toledo. Manager Ron Gardenhire did not sound optimistic about Candelario. “His hand’s not good,” Gardenhire said. “It’s not broken or anything but he’s definitely not going to be available. It’s going to be a while.”

UP NEXT

White Sox: LHP Héctor Santiago makes his White Sox debut in the second game of the doubleheader. Chicago purchased his contract from Triple-A Charlotte and transferred LHP Manny Bañuelos to the 60-day injured list.

Tigers: RHP Drew VerHagen (1-2) takes the mound in the second game.

West Lafayette
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Kokomo
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Rensselaer
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Fowler
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Williamsport
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 33°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 40°
Frankfort
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Delphi
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Logansport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
More rainfall ahead.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 162607

Reported Deaths: 4130
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion25871792
Lake14222358
St. Joseph9532166
Elkhart9156137
Allen8552230
Hamilton6335114
Vanderburgh609062
Tippecanoe391815
Porter341650
Hendricks3367134
Monroe333238
Johnson3239130
Delaware307675
Clark303163
Vigo272440
Madison248096
LaPorte236161
Cass228523
Warrick201565
Kosciusko198427
Floyd185868
Howard168466
Bartholomew146958
Dubois145526
Marshall145126
Wayne137931
Henry131330
Grant131039
Boone128050
Hancock123144
Noble121935
Jackson118517
Dearborn101728
Morgan98940
Lawrence94737
Gibson92812
Daviess91334
Clinton90316
Shelby89431
LaGrange82815
Knox81310
Harrison79924
Posey7667
Putnam76616
DeKalb75811
Fayette73918
Jasper6655
Miami6615
Steuben6578
Montgomery62022
White61016
Greene57338
Scott54513
Decatur52539
Adams5237
Whitley4796
Ripley4748
Clay4587
Sullivan45514
Wells44911
Wabash4389
Starke4378
Huntington4365
Orange42125
Spencer4126
Washington3863
Franklin38125
Randolph38110
Jennings37913
Fulton3764
Perry36114
Jefferson3525
Pike34318
Carroll33813
Jay3316
Fountain3193
Tipton28223
Vermillion2681
Parke2504
Newton23611
Blackford2344
Rush2304
Owen2111
Martin2040
Pulaski1753
Crawford1631
Brown1463
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1100
Switzerland970
Warren891
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events