SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

TSC will pay all hourly workers through May 26th

The TSC Board of Trustees voted to approve the decision Wednesday afternoon. This will include all food staff and bus drivers.

Posted: Apr 8, 2020 8:52 PM
Updated: Apr 8, 2020 8:55 PM

TIPPECANOE COUNTY, Ind. (WLFI) - The Tippecanoe School Corporation will pay all of its hourly workers through May 26th.

The TSC Board of Trustees voted to approve the decision Wednesday afternoon. This will include all food service staff and bus drivers.

TSC is one of hundreds of Indiana school districts closing its buildings and moving classes online. May 26th was the original end to the TSC school year. Now the district is ending on May 15th.

Superintendent Scott Hanback said in a statement: "This is a challenging time, you so if the TSC can in some way alleviate the stress and burdens on our classified staff in this manner we're happy to do so. The TSC cannot operate effectively or efficiently without hard working, dedicated, and trustworthy employees. I appreciate what they do for our students and schools year after year."

West Lafayette
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 55°
Kokomo
Overcast
56° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 56°
Rensselaer
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 50°
Fowler
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 50°
Williamsport
Overcast
53° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 53°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 57°
Frankfort
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Delphi
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 51°
Monticello
Overcast
51° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 51°
Logansport
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 55°
Near Record Heat On The Way
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 150664

Reported Deaths: 4008
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion24697784
Lake13220352
St. Joseph8877159
Elkhart8469132
Allen7880222
Hamilton5962113
Vanderburgh559360
Tippecanoe354714
Monroe320738
Hendricks3183130
Johnson2995128
Porter297848
Clark285461
Delaware282074
Vigo252637
Madison229593
Cass222021
LaPorte215557
Warrick188464
Kosciusko176823
Floyd174867
Howard158866
Bartholomew139758
Dubois135125
Marshall132526
Henry122628
Grant120939
Wayne119327
Boone118848
Hancock114145
Noble113533
Jackson108713
Morgan92240
Dearborn91628
Daviess84033
Gibson83411
Clinton81616
Shelby79429
Lawrence78534
LaGrange76715
Harrison74024
Putnam71016
Knox70310
DeKalb69411
Posey6796
Steuben6008
Fayette58517
Miami5845
Montgomery57222
White56815
Jasper5624
Greene51837
Scott50813
Decatur49839
Adams4725
Clay4346
Whitley4316
Sullivan42812
Ripley4228
Wells4155
Starke3937
Wabash3919
Orange38725
Huntington3785
Spencer3706
Franklin36525
Jennings36013
Washington3592
Randolph3398
Fulton3362
Jefferson3305
Pike31913
Carroll31413
Perry29514
Jay2876
Fountain2863
Tipton26823
Parke2203
Newton21811
Vermillion2181
Rush2044
Owen2021
Martin1950
Blackford1923
Crawford1491
Pulaski1471
Brown1303
Ohio1227
Benton1070
Union1040
Switzerland890
Warren751
Unassigned0233

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events