Statewide Silver Alert for South Bend woman

Tamari Lymas was last seen yesterday around 12:00 p.m., wearing a pink, purple and white tie-dye dress with flip flops.

Posted: Jun 2, 2019 4:22 PM

SOUTH BEND, Ind. (WLFI) - A statewide Silver Alert has been declared for a woman from South Bend. The South Bend Police Department is investigating the disappearance of 44-year-old Tamari Lymas.

She is a black female, 5 feet 3 inches tall and 135 pounds. She has black hair with brown eyes, she is missing one of her front teeth, and has burn marks on her right side of her body from right arm to her right knee.

Police said she was last seen yesterday around 12:00 p.m., wearing a pink, purple and white tie-dye dress with flip flops.

She is believed to be in extreme danger and may require medical assistance.

If you have any information on Tamari Lymas, contact the South Bend Police Department at 574-235-9201 or 911.

West Lafayette
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 43°
Kokomo
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 52°
Rensselaer
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Fowler
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Williamsport
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 37°
Frankfort
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 50°
Delphi
46° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
46° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Logansport
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Much Colder Tonight with Any Rainfall Tapering.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 155246

Reported Deaths: 4065
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion25151785
Lake13570355
St. Joseph9145161
Elkhart8759135
Allen8129228
Hamilton6117113
Vanderburgh576760
Tippecanoe369515
Hendricks3268133
Monroe325738
Porter313649
Johnson3105128
Clark293961
Delaware293274
Vigo260538
Madison235093
Cass224022
LaPorte222858
Warrick192965
Kosciusko182625
Floyd179167
Howard162466
Bartholomew141558
Dubois138626
Marshall137426
Wayne126930
Henry125429
Grant125339
Boone122250
Hancock118245
Noble115933
Jackson112915
Dearborn94928
Morgan93740
Lawrence87436
Daviess87133
Gibson87111
Clinton84716
Shelby81730
LaGrange80115
Harrison76224
Knox75610
Putnam72816
Posey7146
DeKalb71011
Fayette66618
Steuben6278
Miami6095
Jasper5945
White58515
Montgomery58322
Greene53337
Scott51813
Decatur50439
Adams4837
Whitley4556
Clay4467
Ripley4418
Sullivan43714
Wells4288
Wabash4119
Starke4077
Orange40425
Huntington3905
Spencer3906
Washington3753
Franklin37225
Jennings36713
Fulton3523
Randolph3529
Jefferson3415
Pike33018
Carroll32513
Perry31014
Jay3056
Fountain2943
Tipton27523
Vermillion2411
Parke2323
Newton22511
Rush2154
Blackford2093
Owen2051
Martin1990
Crawford1581
Pulaski1521
Brown1393
Ohio1297
Benton1100
Union1100
Switzerland920
Warren781
Unassigned0234

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events