Purdue professor discusses black hole image

A team of international scientists made history when they showed off the first photo ever taken of a black hole, Wednesday.

Posted: Apr 10, 2019 11:47 PM

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) — A team of international scientists made history when they showed off the first photo ever taken of a black hole, Wednesday.

Capturing the image took a series of days where the weather was just right all across the world. A black hole is an area of space so deep that nothing, not even light, can escape its gravitational pull.

Albert Einstein first came up with the idea almost 100 years ago in his theory of relativity. This one was discovered more than 50,000,000 light-years away from earth.

Purdue Professor of Physics Matthew Lister said the fact that the image came out so clear is remarkable.

"It's actual apparent size on the sky is absolutely tiny. The equivalent would be if you held up a baseball on the moon, that's the actual size of what you would see an astronaut holding up a baseball, that angular size. This represents a tremendous achievement to be able to produce an image of particularly that resolution but also of an incredibly fascinating object," said Lister.

He added seeing a century old theory play out, makes him excited to see what could come next.

"Einstein himself didn't really like the concept of black holes, the idea of space time collapsing into a singularity that didn't really appeal to him but once again he ended up being right," said Lister.

Lister predicts this image could help lead to other discoveries.

West Lafayette
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Kokomo
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 67°
Rensselaer
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 63°
Fowler
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Williamsport
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 67°
Crawfordsville
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
Delphi
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 71°
Monticello
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 71°
Logansport
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 64°
Very warm to hot & increasingly humid weekend...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 926604

Reported Deaths: 15083
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1262201958
Lake626901087
Allen52772747
Hamilton43283445
St. Joseph41475584
Elkhart33129488
Vanderburgh29927439
Tippecanoe26589247
Johnson23267415
Hendricks21902340
Porter21473341
Clark17150224
Madison17065379
Vigo15815273
Monroe14298190
LaPorte14108237
Delaware13771219
Howard13635262
Kosciusko11232134
Hancock10637160
Warrick10523176
Bartholomew10341167
Floyd10200202
Wayne9690218
Grant8939196
Morgan8734158
Boone8299109
Dubois7596123
Henry7469128
Dearborn745187
Noble7294101
Marshall7237128
Cass7097117
Lawrence6862150
Shelby6457107
Jackson643981
Gibson6036106
Harrison595585
Huntington591891
Montgomery5706102
DeKalb563591
Knox537599
Miami531983
Clinton527164
Putnam525367
Whitley516251
Steuben486367
Wabash477492
Jasper471961
Jefferson461991
Ripley444175
Adams439365
Daviess4064106
Scott394963
White386257
Clay382356
Greene380189
Wells379683
Decatur379595
Fayette367176
Posey354941
Jennings346356
Washington325847
LaGrange315774
Spencer313034
Fountain309753
Randolph305487
Sullivan299447
Owen279161
Starke272761
Orange272659
Fulton268851
Jay250634
Perry247451
Carroll241127
Franklin233637
Vermillion229750
Rush228930
Parke215220
Tipton206754
Pike202538
Blackford165634
Pulaski158751
Crawford142818
Newton140742
Benton139816
Brown132646
Martin126916
Switzerland123510
Warren113416
Union93511
Ohio77211
Unassigned0468

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events