Purdue bats silent again in 4-0 loss at Southeastern Louisiana

Purdue baseball was shut out for the second time in five days, losing 4-0 at Southeastern Louisiana in game No. 4 of the spring break trip.

Posted: Mar 14, 2018 2:37 AM

HAMMOND, La. (Purdue Sports) — Purdue baseball was shut out for the second time in five days, losing 4-0 at Southeastern Louisiana in game No. 4 of the spring break trip.

The Boilermakers (9-5) have lost four of their last five games since opening the season 8-1. They've managed just two runs on 13 hits in their three losses on the eight-game road trip.

Only three Purdue players reached base safely Tuesday. Nick Dalesandro's leadoff double in the eighth inning snapped Mason Knopp's streak of 14 consecutive batters retired. It also marked the first time on the night that the Boilermakers' leadoff man reached base safely.

Knopp (1-1) worked eight innings of two-hit ball, matching the same line Tulane's Kaleb Roper posted against Purdue on Friday. Knopp faced only 26 batters. Southeastern Louisiana (12-6) erased base runners with a caught stealing in the first inning and inning-ending 6-4-3 double play in the top of the third.

Trent Johnson worked four innings of two-hit ball in his first collegiate start. The freshman threw 35 pitches in the first inning, but limited the damage to one run after leaving the bases loaded. Johnson (0-1) responded by striking out three of the next four batters he faced and needed only 27 pitches to complete the next three frames.

The Lions scored via a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the first inning, consecutive two-out doubles in the fifth, a solo home run and RBI single in the bottom of the eighth.

Skyler Hunter was held hitless for the first time this season, ending his 13-game hit streak. It was the longest run by a Purdue player since 2011. Jacson McGowan was also kept off base for the first time this year, ending his career-long 15-game reached base safely streak that dated back to the end of 2017.

Dalesandro threw out his ninth base stealer of the year to end the third inning.

Matt Moore induced an inning-ending 6-4-3 double play with two men aboard in the bottom of the seventh. But the first pitch he threw in the following frame was hit over the right field wall by Drew Avans.

The Boilermakers are back in action Wednesday for a 7 p.m. ET first pitch at Nicholls State.

West Lafayette
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 52°
Kokomo
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 53°
Rensselaer
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 52°
Fowler
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 52°
Williamsport
Scattered Clouds
54° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
51° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 51°
Frankfort
Broken Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 55°
Delphi
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 52°
Monticello
Scattered Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Logansport
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 54°
Calm and Cool Day Ahead.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 118322

Reported Deaths: 3591
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21502767
Lake10688323
Elkhart6707111
St. Joseph6619113
Allen6330205
Hamilton4938109
Vanderburgh378131
Hendricks2766124
Monroe265536
Tippecanoe256613
Johnson2352124
Clark225957
Porter219947
Delaware200162
Cass19559
Vigo186827
Madison170375
LaPorte149141
Floyd139664
Warrick138242
Howard132663
Kosciusko125917
Bartholomew118457
Marshall101524
Dubois99919
Boone99146
Grant95134
Hancock94643
Noble93132
Henry81226
Jackson7739
Wayne77014
Morgan73438
Daviess68028
Shelby68029
Dearborn67528
LaGrange64011
Clinton62314
Harrison59224
Putnam58411
Gibson5355
Knox5289
Lawrence51629
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48811
White48714
Decatur45939
Miami4394
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper4012
Scott39011
Steuben3907
Posey3460
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31325
Clay3085
Ripley3078
Orange28824
Whitley2826
Carroll27813
Adams2763
Wabash2728
Starke2717
Washington2701
Wells2674
Spencer2633
Jefferson2503
Huntington2473
Fulton2442
Tipton22822
Randolph2238
Perry22113
Jay1920
Newton17411
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1641
Rush1574
Vermillion1310
Fountain1292
Blackford1213
Pulaski1141
Crawford1100
Parke1072
Brown1043
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren411
Unassigned0226

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events