Purdue bats silent again in 4-0 loss at Southeastern Louisiana

Purdue baseball was shut out for the second time in five days, losing 4-0 at Southeastern Louisiana in game No. 4 of the spring break trip.

Posted: Mar 14, 2018 2:37 AM

HAMMOND, La. (Purdue Sports) — Purdue baseball was shut out for the second time in five days, losing 4-0 at Southeastern Louisiana in game No. 4 of the spring break trip.

The Boilermakers (9-5) have lost four of their last five games since opening the season 8-1. They've managed just two runs on 13 hits in their three losses on the eight-game road trip.

Only three Purdue players reached base safely Tuesday. Nick Dalesandro's leadoff double in the eighth inning snapped Mason Knopp's streak of 14 consecutive batters retired. It also marked the first time on the night that the Boilermakers' leadoff man reached base safely.

Knopp (1-1) worked eight innings of two-hit ball, matching the same line Tulane's Kaleb Roper posted against Purdue on Friday. Knopp faced only 26 batters. Southeastern Louisiana (12-6) erased base runners with a caught stealing in the first inning and inning-ending 6-4-3 double play in the top of the third.

Trent Johnson worked four innings of two-hit ball in his first collegiate start. The freshman threw 35 pitches in the first inning, but limited the damage to one run after leaving the bases loaded. Johnson (0-1) responded by striking out three of the next four batters he faced and needed only 27 pitches to complete the next three frames.

The Lions scored via a bases-loaded sacrifice fly in the first inning, consecutive two-out doubles in the fifth, a solo home run and RBI single in the bottom of the eighth.

Skyler Hunter was held hitless for the first time this season, ending his 13-game hit streak. It was the longest run by a Purdue player since 2011. Jacson McGowan was also kept off base for the first time this year, ending his career-long 15-game reached base safely streak that dated back to the end of 2017.

Dalesandro threw out his ninth base stealer of the year to end the third inning.

Matt Moore induced an inning-ending 6-4-3 double play with two men aboard in the bottom of the seventh. But the first pitch he threw in the following frame was hit over the right field wall by Drew Avans.

The Boilermakers are back in action Wednesday for a 7 p.m. ET first pitch at Nicholls State.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 80°
Kokomo
Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 74°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 75°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
78° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 80°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
80° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 84°
Crawfordsville
Mostly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Frankfort
Mostly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Delphi
Mostly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 79°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 79°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 75°
Some more needed rainfall with real taste of Fall weather...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 926604

Reported Deaths: 15083
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1262201958
Lake626901087
Allen52772747
Hamilton43283445
St. Joseph41475584
Elkhart33129488
Vanderburgh29927439
Tippecanoe26589247
Johnson23267415
Hendricks21902340
Porter21473341
Clark17150224
Madison17065379
Vigo15815273
Monroe14298190
LaPorte14108237
Delaware13771219
Howard13635262
Kosciusko11232134
Hancock10637160
Warrick10523176
Bartholomew10341167
Floyd10200202
Wayne9690218
Grant8939196
Morgan8734158
Boone8299109
Dubois7596123
Henry7469128
Dearborn745187
Noble7294101
Marshall7237128
Cass7097117
Lawrence6862150
Shelby6457107
Jackson643981
Gibson6036106
Harrison595585
Huntington591891
Montgomery5706102
DeKalb563591
Knox537599
Miami531983
Clinton527164
Putnam525367
Whitley516251
Steuben486367
Wabash477492
Jasper471961
Jefferson461991
Ripley444175
Adams439365
Daviess4064106
Scott394963
White386257
Clay382356
Greene380189
Wells379683
Decatur379595
Fayette367176
Posey354941
Jennings346356
Washington325847
LaGrange315774
Spencer313034
Fountain309753
Randolph305487
Sullivan299447
Owen279161
Starke272761
Orange272659
Fulton268851
Jay250634
Perry247451
Carroll241127
Franklin233637
Vermillion229750
Rush228930
Parke215220
Tipton206754
Pike202538
Blackford165634
Pulaski158751
Crawford142818
Newton140742
Benton139816
Brown132646
Martin126916
Switzerland123510
Warren113416
Union93511
Ohio77211
Unassigned0468

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events