New state laws July 1

Come next week, new state laws will go into effect. Some you may notice more than others.

Posted: Jun 26, 2018 7:06 PM
Updated: Jun 26, 2018 7:09 PM

TIPPECANOE COUNTY, Ind. (WLFI)- Come July 1, new state laws will go into effect. Bills such as Sunday alcohol sales were passed upon the governor's signature this year. However, most don't start until the beginning of next week.

Starting Sunday, you can't get an eyeball tattoo in Indiana.


"That's ridiculous that somebody would actually want to put a tattoo on their eyeballs," said Anthony Airman after News 18 informed him about the new law.

But the state says you can bring sunscreen to school after July 1. 

"You can't right now?" interrupted Kierstin Sattler as we explained the new sunscreen law. 

Apparently some schools required a note or forced children to keep sunscreen in the nurse's office.

"These are some ridiculous laws," said Sattler.

They may not be conventional but they're some of the laws going into effect soon.

State Representative Sheila Klinker said there are other new laws you should pay attention to this summer.

Most notably for her, school funding, safety and bullying.

"Many schools are not reporting bullying," said Klinker. "In fact, only 20 percent is the average of schools that are reporting bullying."

She also is focused on a school curriculum bill that passed.

"The reason this is important is that we mention the importance of cursive writing, which in many cases is not being taught," said Klinker. 

This law doesn't mandate cursive writing, but Klinker hopes lawmakers can work toward that soon.

"I am serving on the education interim study committee that will be looking at many of these issues," said Klinker. 

But last and certainly not least, Klinker doesn't want people to forget about the state insect law going into effect Sunday. Cumberland Elementary students worked for years to make it happen.

"That was a big step for our children to get a firefly insect recognized in the state of Indiana," said Klinker. 

We reached out to State Rep. Sally Siegrist but she was unable to meet with us on camera in time for this story. 

We also put in a call to State Sen. Ron Alting but have yet to hear back.

A full list of the bills passed this session can be found here.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 74°
Kokomo
Mostly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 76°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 75°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 74°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 69°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 78°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 78°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Comfortable weekend with a few spotty showers & t'showers...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events