SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

March 1, 1 AM Weather Forecast Update

March comes in like a lamb.....Some river & creek flooding will continue...

Posted: Mar 1, 2021 12:19 AM
Updated: Mar 1, 2021 12:46 AM

This March should come in like a lamb.  It will also be a better start to March compared to the last two years.  March 2019 was the coldest start since 1960 (with snow on the ground) & March 2020 was also unusually cold with snow on the ground.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

All the rain has shifted south of the area for the week.

This is good as rivers & creeks will be cresting today through early Wednesday in our area.

This is parts of widespread river flooding from central Indiana southward.

Massive flooding is occurring from northeastern Texas to far southern Pennsylvania where up to 9" of rain had fallen in the past two days atop wet ground.

Scattered discontinuous severe weather has also been occurring from southern Kentucky to Tennessee to Texas with wind damage & large hail reported.  Wouldn't surprise me if some of the wind damage ends up begin confirmed as EF0-EF1 tornado damage based on radar data.

Wabash should crest 4-6' above flood stage from Prophetstown State Park to Covington.  Crests should begin Monday afternoon & work down-river to Covington by early Wednesday.

Other creeks are in flood like the Wildcat, Little Pine & Sugar Creeks.  These should crest this morning to today & then begin to fall.

No major flooding is expected, but it will still be enough flooding for impacts from the rain & melted snow.

At Lafayette with 16' to possibly near 17' projected flood crest:

16' Lowland flooding is in progress. Flood waters near SR 225 between Old SR 25 and Battleground. Warren CR 350 N near Black Rock Preserve and Tippecanoe CR 950 W in the Wabash Bottoms, Janssen Tract area may be impassable. Fort Ouiatenon grounds begin to flood. Flooding at the Grandville Public Access site.

If it gets to 17' Lowland flooding in progress. Flood waters close SR 225 just south of the Wabash River near Battleground. Walking and bike trails in Tapawingo Park area are flooded. Warren CR 350 N in the Black Rock Preserve area flooded. Flood waters near Tippecanoe CR 950 W south of CR 75 S.

At Covington with projected 20-20.5' crest:

20.5' Williamsport Road may begin to flood in Fountain County.
20' A few county roads begin to flood. Higher bottomlands begin to flood. The first cottage upstream from U.S. 136 bridge may become isolated by high water.

Rivers & creeks are high in the north from snow melt, but no flooding is expected.

_______________________________________________________________________________

We do not expect any substantial rainfall here until early to mid then late next week.  A few showers Tuesday should give way to a few more showers Wednesday, then rounds of widespread showers & storms with isolated severe risk possible with highs 60s to as high as 71.

More rounds of showers & storms are possible March 15-17 after March 9-11.  15-17 shows higher severe risk (more like SLIGHT parameters) with highs 70 to the 70s.

Locally-heavy rainfall is also possible with some flash flooding risk.

This all after 37-46 today, 20-26 tonight with heavy frost & some freezing fogg, 42-51 tomorrow, 51-60 Wednesday & 40s to lower 50s Thursday-Friday.  Each day will have ample sunshine with some clouds.

Saturday should see 50-55, then 55-60 Sunday & 60-65 next Monday.  62-67 is expected next Tuesday.

Lafayette
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 38°
Kokomo
Mostly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 29°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 34°
Lafayette
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
Danville
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Frankfort
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 29°
Frankfort
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 29°
Monticello
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 35°
Monticello
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Logansport
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 34°
Freezing to 80s & Storms...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 709455

Reported Deaths: 13234
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion967001722
Lake51824946
Allen39279673
Hamilton34580406
St. Joseph34207541
Elkhart27376432
Vanderburgh22091394
Tippecanoe21886212
Porter17952299
Johnson17556374
Hendricks16837310
Clark12705190
Madison12358337
Vigo12226244
Monroe11484166
LaPorte11175204
Delaware10374184
Howard9677211
Kosciusko9152114
Hancock8000139
Bartholomew7896155
Warrick7698155
Floyd7567176
Wayne6910198
Grant6852171
Boone6562100
Morgan6404138
Dubois6086117
Marshall5792109
Dearborn570776
Cass5689102
Henry5582101
Noble542683
Jackson493970
Shelby479895
Lawrence4347118
Gibson429089
Harrison428970
Clinton420253
Montgomery418386
DeKalb412184
Whitley381439
Huntington380180
Miami373265
Knox367089
Steuben366657
Putnam353360
Jasper351346
Wabash347878
Adams338153
Ripley334968
Jefferson313280
White308554
Daviess289699
Wells286681
Decatur279192
Fayette277362
Greene270785
Posey269133
Scott261553
LaGrange254270
Clay253545
Randolph235880
Washington231131
Spencer228031
Jennings225147
Fountain208945
Sullivan207942
Starke205452
Owen192656
Fulton192140
Jay186429
Carroll186120
Perry181036
Orange178053
Rush170824
Vermillion166143
Franklin165635
Tipton161043
Parke144616
Blackford133931
Pike130334
Pulaski114045
Newton104234
Brown100740
Crawford97914
Benton97113
Martin82915
Warren80115
Switzerland7698
Union70110
Ohio56011
Unassigned0408

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events