Local business gives back to LPD K-9 Program

Painting with a Twist in Lafayette gave dog lovers the opportunity to paint their own furry friends Sunday.

Posted: Jun 24, 2018 11:40 PM
Updated: Jun 24, 2018 11:41 PM

LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) — Painting with a Twist in Lafayette gave dog lovers the opportunity to paint their own furry friends Sunday.
Proceeds from the event go to the Lafayette Police Department's K-9 Unit. 

Lafayette Police Officer Grant Leroux is never lonely on the job.

"The bond him and I have, is a pretty special bond."


He and his K-9 Cezar have been through a lot together. 

"Anytime I can take him out and interact and promote the K-9 program I'll take any chance to do that."

So when Painting with a Twist in Lafayette started a class that would give back to the K-9 program, he and Cezar jumped at the chance. Painting with a Twist drew the outline of submitted pictures of the painter's dogs, and today they came to life.

"It's a very rewarding experience," said Leroux. 

While Leroux is a seasoned police officer, he admits, he may need a little help in the painting department.

"My lack of skill," said Leroux. "Just being honest."

Picasso or not, those who attended the class had one thing in common.

"Every time I see a working dog, I want to pet them," said Selena VanBaber. "I can't walk past a dog on the street without saying "Oh it's a puppy!"

Which perfectly sums up the environement Painting with a Twist is happy to provide.

"Proud, of us and our business and our customers, which we have the most amazing people come in here you know," said artist Alex Monik. "We're just happy that we get to do something for them and they get to do something for the community."

Entry to today's session was 50 dollars. Ten percent of all the fees were donated to LPD.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 74°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 75°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 75°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 74°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 71°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 76°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 76°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Comfortable weekend with a few spotty showers & t'showers...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events