Jacque Chosnek becomes Lafayette's first female city attorney

Jacque Chosnek was sworn in Monday as the the City of Lafayette's newest city attorney. She becomes the first female city attorney in Lafayette after working as deputy city attorney for 17 years.

Posted: Apr 6, 2021 2:28 PM

LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) — Jacque Chosnek was sworn in Monday as the the City of Lafayette's newest city attorney.

She becomes the first female city attorney in Lafayette after working as deputy city attorney for 17 years.

She says the move to city attorney felt like a natural fit.

"I love what I do for the city, I love working with the mayor and the clerk and I'm just really looking forward to continuing my service ... just continuing to grow what we've been doing and make Lafayette the best place that we can," Chosnek says.

Chosnek was also recently named the new chair of the Tippecanoe County Democratic Party and she campaigned last year to become judge of the new Superior Court 7.

"2021 has been a great year," she says. "A lot of new opportunities have presented themselves for me and I'm enjoying it all, and I like the various hats I get to wear and the service for the community that I get to do."

Chosnek replaces her father, Edward Chosnek, who worked as city attorney for 17 years.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 53°
Kokomo
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 51°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 52°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 53°
Williamsport
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 50°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 50°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 50°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 54°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 54°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 52°
It's a chilly start but peaks of sunshine will be likely today
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 941120

Reported Deaths: 15315
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1282511983
Lake633041097
Allen53609758
Hamilton43827447
St. Joseph41906590
Elkhart33545490
Vanderburgh30383448
Tippecanoe26820249
Johnson23609417
Hendricks22250341
Porter21737346
Clark17409229
Madison17366384
Vigo16108281
Monroe14466191
LaPorte14311239
Delaware14070221
Howard13865272
Kosciusko11418135
Hancock10841165
Warrick10674177
Bartholomew10542168
Floyd10430205
Wayne9959226
Grant9130204
Morgan8865160
Boone8389111
Dubois7710123
Dearborn762289
Henry7608130
Noble7413101
Marshall7362128
Cass7176117
Lawrence6957153
Shelby6584111
Jackson656785
Gibson6156107
Harrison603786
Huntington600195
Montgomery5805105
DeKalb574291
Knox5494104
Miami542488
Putnam536768
Clinton533665
Whitley524953
Steuben497268
Wabash483592
Jasper479160
Jefferson470092
Ripley454277
Adams444068
Daviess4169108
Scott405865
White391857
Clay390857
Greene388392
Decatur385296
Wells384983
Fayette374278
Posey359941
Jennings353156
Washington332047
LaGrange321375
Spencer317835
Fountain316555
Randolph312888
Sullivan307449
Owen283863
Starke280064
Fulton277553
Orange275859
Jay254837
Perry251652
Carroll243729
Franklin239338
Rush234130
Vermillion233250
Parke219820
Tipton209655
Pike207639
Blackford168334
Pulaski163551
Crawford146018
Newton144345
Benton142516
Brown135346
Martin128217
Switzerland125810
Warren114616
Union96911
Ohio79711
Unassigned0479

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events