Indiana infant mortality rate shows biggest decrease in 6 years

Indiana’s infant mortality rate fell at the highest rate in over half a decade.

Posted: Jan 15, 2020 11:27 AM

INDIANAPOLIS ― Indiana’s infant mortality rate fell at the highest rate in over half a decade. Data from the Indiana State Department of Health (ISDH) show 559 Indiana babies died before the age of 1 in 2018, down from 602 in 2017. The overall infant mortality rate stood at 6.8 per 1,000 babies in 2018, down from 7.3 in 2017. The black infant mortality rate declined 16 percent in 2018 and the rate for Hispanic infants went down nearly 20 percent in the same year.

“Indiana has been investing heavily in improving health outcomes for moms and babies as we work toward Governor Holcomb’s goal of having the lowest infant mortality rate in the Midwest by 2024,” said State Health Commissioner Kris Box, M.D., FACOG. “It’s heartening to see those efforts pay off so that more Hoosier babies can celebrate their first birthdays.”

The 2018 infant mortality rates for non-Hispanic white infants met the Healthy People 2020 goal of 6.0 per 1,000, while the rate for Hispanic infants fell to 6.1. The non-Hispanic black infant mortality rate fell from 15.4 to 13.0.

The state’s new OB Navigator program, according to Box, will continue to help by providing personalized guidance and support to women in the 20 counties at the highest risk of infant mortality during their pregnancies. The program will continue to help six to 12 months after their babies are born. The home visiting program, which was part of Governor Holcomb’s agenda in 2019, formally launched in Allen County this week and will expand to 19 other counties in 2020.

“Every baby deserves a chance to grow and thrive,” Box said. “The new OB Navigator program that is launching in the areas of the state at highest risk for infant mortality includes specific strategies to help connect at-risk women with community resources to help them have a healthy pregnancy and support them after their baby is born.”

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 70°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 75°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Fowler
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 70°
Williamsport
Mostly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 65°
Crawfordsville
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 70°
Frankfort
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 70°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
74° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 74°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 73°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Comfortable weekend with a few spotty showers & t'showers...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events