Homeowners in Battle Ground preparing to take water issue to court

Homeowners in Battle Ground are gearing up to file a petition over the on-going water issue. As News 18 previously reported, people say they are fed up with dirty water.

Posted: Oct 23, 2020 5:22 AM

BATTLE GROUND, Ind. (WLFI)—For years people living in Battle Ground have expressed dismay over what they say is dirty water. Homeowners are now working to file a petition to the Circuit Court. 

The Water Conservancy Board oversees water in Battle Ground however petition creator Zach Raderstorf believes there shouldn't be two seperate entities governing a town Battle Ground's size. The goal of the petition is to dissolve the board and merge the entity with the town.

Zach Raderstorf has lived in Battle Ground since 2016 and from 2017 to 2019 he served on the town council.

Along with the petition Raderstorf created a website that's aimed at educating homeowners who are unaware or for people seeking more information about the water issue. 

"We are all facing the same problem of over paying for poor water quality but then most other people are either facing a pressure issue, water pressure issue or water quality issue on top of the price," said Raderstorf.

The Water Conservancy Board released a full statement to News 18 in response to the petition: 

"The board is aware of the petition and has responded to the inaccurate and misleading statements that it is based on well over a year ago. Having a petition to dissolve the conservancy does not guarantee that end result. If the freeholders’ petition meets the statutory requirements, then the case will eventually be heard in court where a judge will decide what is in the best interest of those involved,"

"The conservancy can demonstrate that it is financially sound, that it supplies water at a competitive rate that is compliant with all state and federal standards, and that it responds appropriately and efficiently to the few customer complaints received. The conservancy is a government agency separate from the local municipal government that can levy its own taxes, has extensive water supply experience and knowledge, and serves customers external to the boundary of the municipality,"

"The conservancy is unique in that the freeholders’ are in effect shareholders that own the system. It’s important to recognize that while we are aware of the petition, we are also aware of customers that value owning this system, desire to keep it under local, accountable, elected control, and do not want to see it sold to a privatized, for-profit entity. The board seeks to consider all of these viewpoints in a fair and transparent manner."

For the previous story on this issue, click here.

West Lafayette
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 81°
Kokomo
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 79°
Rensselaer
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 79°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 80°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 79°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 80°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
79° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 80°
Delphi
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 79°
Monticello
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 79°
Logansport
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 79°
Sunny and warmer today but a chance of rain for Friday
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 777417

Reported Deaths: 14039
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1068671818
Lake573071031
Allen43592701
Hamilton37697427
St. Joseph37547568
Elkhart29916472
Tippecanoe23779232
Vanderburgh23714405
Porter19712327
Johnson19067395
Hendricks18320323
Clark13789199
Madison13751350
Vigo12980256
Monroe12717180
LaPorte12655225
Delaware11240198
Howard10874237
Kosciusko9860124
Hancock8896151
Bartholomew8361157
Warrick8257157
Floyd8161183
Grant7478181
Boone7317105
Wayne7281201
Morgan7004143
Marshall6381117
Dubois6346118
Cass6136112
Noble608391
Dearborn607878
Henry6015111
Jackson522077
Shelby518498
Lawrence5046129
Gibson473797
Montgomery465592
Clinton464356
DeKalb463985
Harrison460177
Huntington431582
Whitley422545
Steuben415961
Miami412673
Jasper404657
Knox398391
Putnam390262
Wabash374284
Adams360356
Ripley355571
Jefferson354587
White342654
Daviess3119101
Wells306681
Greene299485
Decatur294793
Posey289635
Fayette288164
Scott287658
LaGrange279173
Clay278649
Washington258138
Randolph248784
Jennings245049
Spencer241531
Fountain239350
Starke232159
Owen227359
Sullivan225143
Fulton211146
Jay204332
Carroll201023
Orange194956
Perry194939
Vermillion183944
Rush179427
Tipton174748
Franklin174535
Parke159116
Pike143934
Blackford139032
Pulaski125148
Newton124337
Benton111215
Crawford106817
Brown106743
Martin92715
Warren89115
Switzerland8658
Union73910
Ohio59011
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events