STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Homeowners in Battle Ground preparing to take water issue to court

Homeowners in Battle Ground are gearing up to file a petition over the on-going water issue. As News 18 previously reported, people say they are fed up with dirty water.

Posted: Oct 23, 2020 5:22 AM

BATTLE GROUND, Ind. (WLFI)—For years people living in Battle Ground have expressed dismay over what they say is dirty water. Homeowners are now working to file a petition to the Circuit Court. 

The Water Conservancy Board oversees water in Battle Ground however petition creator Zach Raderstorf believes there shouldn't be two seperate entities governing a town Battle Ground's size. The goal of the petition is to dissolve the board and merge the entity with the town.

Zach Raderstorf has lived in Battle Ground since 2016 and from 2017 to 2019 he served on the town council.

Along with the petition Raderstorf created a website that's aimed at educating homeowners who are unaware or for people seeking more information about the water issue. 

"We are all facing the same problem of over paying for poor water quality but then most other people are either facing a pressure issue, water pressure issue or water quality issue on top of the price," said Raderstorf.

The Water Conservancy Board released a full statement to News 18 in response to the petition: 

"The board is aware of the petition and has responded to the inaccurate and misleading statements that it is based on well over a year ago. Having a petition to dissolve the conservancy does not guarantee that end result. If the freeholders’ petition meets the statutory requirements, then the case will eventually be heard in court where a judge will decide what is in the best interest of those involved,"

"The conservancy can demonstrate that it is financially sound, that it supplies water at a competitive rate that is compliant with all state and federal standards, and that it responds appropriately and efficiently to the few customer complaints received. The conservancy is a government agency separate from the local municipal government that can levy its own taxes, has extensive water supply experience and knowledge, and serves customers external to the boundary of the municipality,"

"The conservancy is unique in that the freeholders’ are in effect shareholders that own the system. It’s important to recognize that while we are aware of the petition, we are also aware of customers that value owning this system, desire to keep it under local, accountable, elected control, and do not want to see it sold to a privatized, for-profit entity. The board seeks to consider all of these viewpoints in a fair and transparent manner."

For the previous story on this issue, click here.

West Lafayette
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: °
Kokomo
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 11°
Rensselaer
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 13°
Fowler
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 13°
Williamsport
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: °
Crawfordsville
Clear
20° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 20°
Frankfort
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 14°
Delphi
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 14°
Monticello
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 14°
Logansport
Clear
21° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 12°
Mild Conditions Ahead
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 338977

Reported Deaths: 5723
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion46131870
Lake29183469
Allen19572307
Elkhart18074236
St. Joseph17808239
Hamilton14364172
Vanderburgh10546128
Tippecanoe948130
Porter890690
Johnson7132171
Hendricks6820162
Vigo643592
Monroe572452
Madison5506124
Clark547678
Delaware5252104
LaPorte501997
Kosciusko484042
Howard382978
Bartholomew355165
Warrick350073
Wayne345886
Floyd338078
Marshall320446
Cass311531
Grant302550
Hancock294357
Noble274147
Boone267655
Henry266139
Dubois253732
Jackson242034
Dearborn241131
Morgan236543
Gibson207329
Shelby204159
Knox198021
DeKalb193435
Clinton192922
Lawrence191349
Wabash183922
Miami181417
Adams180023
Daviess167545
Fayette159834
Jasper159113
Montgomery158329
Steuben158116
Harrison155824
Ripley155721
LaGrange152232
Whitley149715
Huntington141810
White140323
Decatur140044
Putnam138129
Wells137030
Clay135125
Randolph134022
Jefferson133416
Posey130318
Scott119421
Greene112253
Sullivan106717
Jay106414
Jennings98714
Starke98025
Spencer9268
Fulton90119
Fountain8778
Perry87321
Washington8487
Franklin77027
Carroll75313
Orange73128
Vermillion6927
Owen6699
Parke6466
Tipton64027
Rush6078
Blackford59613
Newton59412
Pike54920
Pulaski45016
Benton3943
Martin3866
Brown3815
Crawford3251
Union3012
Switzerland2735
Warren2663
Ohio2457
Unassigned0267

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events