SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Historic Indiana church closes after more than a century

An eastern Indiana church that’s filled with ornate furnishings and dozens of stained-glass windows has closed its doors after more than a century.

Posted: Dec 4, 2017 9:43 AM

RICHMOND, Ind. (AP) — An eastern Indiana church that’s filled with ornate furnishings and dozens of stained-glass windows has closed its doors after more than a century.

Reid Memorial Presbyterian Church was shuttered after the Richmond congregation was officially dissolved on Nov. 5.

The Palladium-Item reports the closure came after the church’s membership had dwindled to about 30 people.

Church member Sue King says the closure had “been simmering for 20 years” because church officials knew the shrinking congregation wasn’t sustainable.

No expense was spared when the limestone building featuring a Scottish Gothic design was built between 1904 and 1906. Its dramatic interior features 62 stained-glass windows and furnishings from Tiffany Studios in New York.

Church officials hope that any future use of the space can keep its interior as intact as possible.

___

Information from: Palladium-Item, http://www.pal-item.com

West Lafayette
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Kokomo
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 26°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 34°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
Logansport
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: °
A cold and frosty start but enjoy the dry weather today.
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1012606

Reported Deaths: 16567
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1360682133
Lake667261170
Allen58341804
Hamilton46545468
St. Joseph44627619
Elkhart36101512
Vanderburgh32358482
Tippecanoe28053261
Johnson25224447
Hendricks23977362
Porter23018367
Madison18848412
Clark18640254
Vigo17562304
Monroe15340199
LaPorte15249252
Delaware15135264
Howard14839292
Kosciusko12433149
Hancock11788177
Bartholomew11712180
Warrick11314188
Floyd11149216
Wayne11036254
Grant10159220
Morgan9512178
Boone8976116
Dubois8291132
Henry8265155
Dearborn824793
Noble8075106
Marshall7995135
Cass7569123
Lawrence7494172
Shelby7236117
Jackson701990
Gibson6621115
Harrison653293
Huntington6456100
Knox6429107
DeKalb6375102
Montgomery6304112
Miami596298
Putnam584879
Clinton579772
Whitley569756
Steuben568677
Jasper537681
Wabash5372104
Jefferson513997
Ripley502587
Adams484876
Daviess4692115
Scott440576
Greene428496
Clay427760
Wells426388
White421365
Decatur4182105
Fayette407587
Jennings390763
Posey377944
LaGrange362779
Washington360551
Randolph348199
Spencer341243
Fountain337060
Sullivan331252
Starke319871
Owen316271
Fulton315868
Orange295564
Jay286446
Franklin266743
Perry265852
Rush264432
Carroll262534
Vermillion260554
Parke232429
Pike229744
Tipton229359
Blackford195143
Pulaski184757
Newton160448
Crawford160226
Benton151417
Brown147547
Martin139819
Switzerland135611
Warren121416
Union107316
Ohio85013
Unassigned0545

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events