SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Logansport Hardee's destroyed in fire

Firefighters are working to fight flames at a Hardee's fast-food restaurant in Logansport.

Posted: Sep 8, 2019 4:14 PM
Updated: Oct 1, 2019 2:09 PM

LOGANSPORT, Ind. (WLFI) — Firefighters are working to fight flames at a Hardee's fast-food restaurant in Logansport.

According to eyewitnesses, the fire started around 3:15 p.m Sunday.

Viewers say electrical wires were caught on a Hardee's delivery semi-truck pulling in to the lot. They say the wires were hanging low when it fell on top of the truck and the restaurant.

Logansport Municipal Utilities has turned off the electricity in the area. According to the Cass County Online Facebook page, 12th St. is closed at Market St. due to the fire.

It is unclear at this point if anyone has been injured in the fire. We are still waiting to confirm the cause of the fire with Cass County officials.

 Cover photo and photo below courtesy of City of Logansport, Indiana Facebook page.

Photo below courtesy of viewer, Salem Rehwald.

Photo below courtesy of viewer, Leydis Rodriguez.

Lafayette
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 38°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 27°
Rensselaer
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Lafayette
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 38°
Danville
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 29°
Frankfort
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 26°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 26°
Monticello
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Monticello
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 26°
Logansport
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 24°
Nice, mild weather....more active by late next week.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 662213

Reported Deaths: 12595
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion907061645
Lake48425878
Allen35861636
Hamilton32099397
St. Joseph29996512
Elkhart25386415
Vanderburgh21247378
Tippecanoe20024201
Johnson16349360
Porter15975270
Hendricks15825300
Clark11965181
Madison11746318
Vigo11612229
Monroe10333161
Delaware9838179
LaPorte9772196
Howard9056197
Kosciusko8562110
Bartholomew7456147
Warrick7416151
Hancock7409131
Floyd7207169
Wayne6633191
Grant6427157
Morgan6092125
Boone609088
Dubois5910111
Dearborn547467
Cass544499
Marshall5425104
Henry542393
Noble509378
Jackson464767
Shelby460690
Lawrence4184112
Gibson401281
Harrison399864
Clinton395853
Montgomery387083
DeKalb385278
Knox357485
Miami357463
Whitley349436
Huntington344476
Steuben338355
Wabash331476
Putnam330559
Ripley327161
Adams323549
Jasper316143
White297352
Jefferson294973
Daviess285396
Fayette271956
Decatur270888
Greene261280
Posey260931
Wells258275
Scott250350
Clay241444
LaGrange240870
Randolph225576
Spencer217330
Jennings215244
Washington211227
Sullivan203439
Fountain201542
Starke188151
Owen182153
Fulton178237
Jay177828
Carroll176518
Perry173235
Orange171250
Rush164822
Vermillion160542
Franklin159435
Tipton146441
Parke139316
Pike127632
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown95039
Benton92013
Crawford90713
Martin80114
Warren75814
Switzerland7548
Union67110
Ohio53711
Unassigned0433

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events