Former Purdue football player to open pizza shop in Lafayette

Azzip Pizza will open Sunday just a few miles down the road from where the business idea began.

Posted: Apr 6, 2018 8:50 AM

LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) — You can soon add one more pizza shop to the list in Lafayette. While the food may be great, the local story behind it is even better.

Azzip Pizza will open Sunday just a few miles down the road from where the business idea began. Owner Brad Niemeier is returning to his college town where he went from Purdue football player to pizza maker.

"I walked on [to the Purdue football team] in 2008," said Niemeier. "I think I was the biggest and most coordinated of the walk-ons that day."

But when the offensive lineman wasn't sticking to blocks, his mind was stuck on something else.

"I would read pizza blogs and test recipes out at my college house," said Niemeier. "I'd have pizza nights with my teammates on the football team."

Niemeier graduated with a degree in Hospitality and Tourism Management in 2012. He entered his Azzip Pizza idea into the Burton D. Morgan Business Model Competition at Purdue and won $20,000 to go toward starting a business. He turned the grand prize into six stores across Indiana and Kentucky. His seventh will open Sunday on the corner of South Street and Farabee Drive in Lafayette.

"We have all personal size pizzas — 8-inch and 11-inch pizzas," said Niemeier. "You can mix and match different sauces. You get one meat in every pizza and then unlimited sauces. You pick your toppings; we build it right in front of you, and then it cooks in 2.5 minutes.

"We are just trying to do one great story after another. We really are focused on having a great experience for our customers and treating our employees and our team right — and really becoming a part of the community."

If you haven't been able to tell by now, the name "Azzip" is pizza spelled backwards.


Azzip Pizza opens for business this Sunday. Every person who visits will receive a FREE PIZZA!

Lafayette
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 27°
Kokomo
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 21°
Lafayette
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 27°
Danville
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Frankfort
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 20°
Frankfort
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 20°
Monticello
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Monticello
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Logansport
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Snow showers......
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 587049

Reported Deaths: 9287
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion810691296
Lake44121665
Allen31797541
Hamilton28178303
St. Joseph26684369
Elkhart24057340
Vanderburgh18519213
Tippecanoe17305121
Johnson14398284
Porter14342159
Hendricks13793241
Madison10509212
Vigo10432171
Clark10151129
Monroe9029108
Delaware8782129
LaPorte8721153
Kosciusko784677
Howard7834137
Warrick636790
Hancock633297
Bartholomew624294
Floyd6098105
Wayne5903156
Grant5799109
Dubois541670
Boone531467
Morgan512388
Marshall492484
Henry491164
Cass469060
Noble458757
Dearborn454544
Jackson413145
Shelby401178
Lawrence379475
Clinton363639
Gibson355056
DeKalb336363
Montgomery333851
Harrison326042
Knox325439
Miami308243
Steuben304940
Adams294435
Whitley292325
Wabash291645
Ripley290845
Putnam282447
Huntington281257
Jasper280733
White265738
Daviess260772
Jefferson248538
Fayette241348
Decatur241282
Greene232460
Posey230026
Wells228547
LaGrange223461
Clay216432
Scott216437
Randolph207540
Jennings191335
Sullivan188531
Spencer179917
Fountain178625
Washington175018
Starke170741
Jay162021
Fulton158829
Owen157837
Carroll151315
Orange150533
Rush148118
Perry145327
Vermillion144333
Franklin142533
Parke12788
Tipton127332
Pike113125
Blackford107022
Pulaski94637
Newton89020
Brown85530
Benton84110
Crawford7479
Martin69213
Warren6537
Switzerland6175
Union6063
Ohio4647
Unassigned0374

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events