SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

February 23, 5 PM Weather Forecast Update

Here is your latest forecast update for now to April....

Posted: Feb 23, 2021 3:54 PM
Updated: Feb 23, 2021 4:23 PM

NOW TO THURSDAY MORNING:

Highs today reached 39-53.

Despite strong south-southwest winds tonight (15-30 mph), areas of fog are still possible after midnight with very low clouds around.  Fog will roll in from the south & develop & roll off the ice-cold ground & snow pack.  Such a massive snow melt southwest & south of the area will make for saturated air just full of moisture.  Also, that saturated, warmer air (it is in the 60s now in southern Illinois) over the ice-cold ground & snow will cause warm air advection fog to develop.

The very low clouds may depart tomorrow morning, followed by a bank of low clouds migrating southward from the north tomorrow midday-afternoon, turning the area mostly cloudy to cloudy.

After temperatures drop to 33-43 this evening, they should rise to 40-48 tonight, then fall back to 34-42 by early tomorrow morning.

Highs tomorrow will reach 42-50 late morning-midday, then fall to 34-43 by later in the day.

South-southwest winds will turn to the west & northwest tomorrow at 15-30 mph, then 10-20 mph.

Partly to mostly cloudy skies & lows 26-32 tomorrow night will give way to partly cloudy skies Thursday with highs 36-45 north to south.

Areas of freezing fog with heavy frost & patchy black ice are expected Wednesday night-Thursday morning with lows 16-24 (coldest over deepest lingering snow pack).  Highs of 37-46 are expected Thursday.

FRIDAY-NEXT MONDAY NIGHT:

As for Friday, skies look partly cloudy with highs 42-49.

I went for increasing clouds Saturday with a few showers late & highs 47-55 with southerly winds.

Showers are possible periodically Sunday with mostly cloudy skies & highs 51-60.

Rain is possible Monday with 54-60, then falling to 42-50 late in the day & 27-32 Monday night.

NEXT TUESDAY-MARCH 6:

Tuesday may see rain begin as freezing rain or mix of freezing rain, sleet & snow for a time before going to rain with highs 35-42.

We will monitor.

Clearing & 20s are expected Tuesday night.

Warmth should follow with strong southerly winds & rain & storms by March 5-6.

1-2" of total liquid is possible Saturday-next Tuesday night.  Heaviest rainfall of up to 6" should set up Arkansas to Tennessee.

Highs may reach the 60s for a chunk of the viewing area. 

We will monitor severe risk with strong surface low over Iowa pivoting towards Wisconsin with heavy snow in the Dakotas to Minnesota. 

Possible MARGINAL RISK as far north as parts of our area with higher risk south of our area.

It still appears the heaviest rainfall will stay south of our area with 3-4" Arkansas to Tennesee & eastern Kentucky.

Flooding issues will become significant well south of our area.

They look minor here at the moment with rivers to flood stage.

MARCH 7-APRIL 3:

Another round of rain & storms is possible March 9-11 with eyes on some severe weather risk.  There are some indications of temperatures to the 70s in southern Indiana & as high as 70 here.

Locally-heavy rainfall is also possible. 

Multiple warm, wet, severe weather-type system will occur late March to early April with flood risk going up here.

Severe weather risk should go up here as well.

Dormant vegetation will be begin to bud & daffodils to crocuses & tulips go way up. 

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
Rensselaer
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 32°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Frankfort
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 34°
Frankfort
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 35°
Monticello
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 30°
Warmest weather since December is ahead with good timing with the weekend rainfall...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660071

Reported Deaths: 12531
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion904161633
Lake48298874
Allen35720633
Hamilton31970396
St. Joseph29796510
Elkhart25331412
Vanderburgh21192377
Tippecanoe19927199
Johnson16312356
Porter15917269
Hendricks15785300
Clark11913180
Madison11717315
Vigo11562229
Monroe10300159
Delaware9824179
LaPorte9739196
Howard9038195
Kosciusko8539108
Bartholomew7424147
Hancock7399130
Warrick7399150
Floyd7180167
Wayne6622191
Grant6413157
Boone606888
Morgan6066124
Dubois5890111
Dearborn544466
Cass542899
Marshall5414104
Henry541392
Noble508476
Jackson464165
Shelby459890
Lawrence4174111
Gibson400981
Harrison397863
Clinton394453
Montgomery385083
DeKalb384378
Knox356285
Miami356163
Whitley348435
Huntington341876
Steuben337455
Wabash330576
Putnam328259
Ripley326461
Adams322149
Jasper314843
White297152
Jefferson293773
Daviess285096
Fayette271156
Decatur270188
Greene260780
Posey260431
Wells257174
Scott250050
LaGrange240770
Clay240344
Randolph225376
Spencer216930
Jennings214344
Washington209927
Sullivan202939
Fountain201042
Starke187250
Owen181953
Fulton177937
Jay177528
Carroll176218
Perry173335
Orange170950
Rush164322
Vermillion160141
Franklin159135
Tipton145941
Parke138615
Pike127432
Blackford120527
Pulaski106544
Newton96531
Brown94839
Benton91713
Crawford90313
Martin80114
Warren75312
Switzerland7527
Union66910
Ohio52911
Unassigned0433

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events