February 21, 10 PM Weather Forecast Update

Rain, rain/snow & wind........continued thawing & warmest weather since December next weekend....watching gradual increase in flooding threat...

Posted: Feb 21, 2021 9:32 PM
Updated: Feb 21, 2021 11:59 PM

It has been really impressive to watch the flip as this loose piece of the Polar Vortex goes back to where it belongs.

In the Dallas area it was -1 a few days ago, only to see upper 70s today!  Arlington hit 79!

Alice, Texas hit 85 after low teens days ago.  Austin was 72-77 after near 0 days ago.

This all shows me that the historic Plains cold wave was largely tied to the ozone & Stratospheric Warming in the Arctic & not any of the ocean sea surface temperatures in the Pacific or Atlantic or any big teleconnectic pattern.  Only the Greenland Blocking assisted in enhancing the cold & keeping it so far south (this was tied to warm water around Greenland & ice melt).  Some cold waves have strong teleconnectic, ocean & land ties.  This was a strictly Stratosphere to Troposphere transfer in the Arctic with the Greenland issues to give it more push.

Mid 50s occurred over western Kentucky, while south-central Illinois' Salem Airport reached 48.  Even Chicago got to the upper 30s.

Parts of Nebraska were near 50 after -36 last week.  50 was found in South Dakota & North Dakota with -40 to -45 last week.

Southern Manitoba hit the upper 30s & Edmonton, Alberta rose to 48.  In Northern Alberta, Keg River hit 47 as very sudden +EPO shut the Polar Vortex segment north.

Still need to watch a random piece of cold to race southward for a bit in early March as the lingering effects of this Polar Vortex & its Sudden Stratospheric Warming Event (SSWE) will try to flirt (usually 30- to 60-day window of effects after the big SSWE occurs in the Arctic).

See below................

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Highs so far today are running 37-45.

Temperatures as of 9:45 p.m. are running 34-43.

Thawing continues with rain overspreading area.  Some wet snow is mixing in or it is briefly all wet snow in far north along the Kankakee River & over our far eastern fringe (brief very minor slush in some locations).

Winds gusting 40 mph to even 44 mph are blowing & drifting snow that is not wet enough yet to be held in place.  More of the rain & further melting tonight with milder temperatures will result in blowing & drifting diminishing.

Watch for slick, snow-covered areas where the snow is & has been blowing however in rural areas on mainly east-west roadways.

Peak gusts measured as of 9:45 p.m.:

44 mph   3 E Fowler

44 mph   Covington

44 mph   3 E Attica

42 mph   Remington

41 mph   2 SW Goodland (new weather station!)

41 mph   Crawfordsville Municipal Airport

40 mph   2 W Rochester

38 mph   Morocco

37 mph   4 SW Kewanna

37 mph   Purdue University Airport

35 mph   Athens

35 mph   5 W Delphi

35 mph  2 NW Crawfordsville

34 mph   Galveston

34 mph   Flora Municipal Airport

33 mph   Fickle

32 mph   Peru Municipal Airport

32 mph   New Market

32 mph   Kokomo Municipal Airport

32 mph   Frankfort Municipal Airport

31 mph   Logansport-Cass County Airport

30 mph  6 NE Monon

30 mph  Monticello-White County Airport

29 mph  Grissom Air Reserve Base

_____________________________________________________________________________________________

It will remain windy all night with gusts to 40 mph at times with rain.

Rain will taper by early morning to just some patchy drizzle, then patchy flurries/light snow, drizzle & freezing drizzle as temperatures fall to 31-34. 

Any accumulation of snow fall at the end early Monday morning of 1-2" will stay north of the viewing area.  It is possible that less than 0.5" occurs along the Kankakee River & along the Fulton-Marshall County line.

Given temperatures near 32 & snow on the ground, it wouldn't be difficult for freezing of puddles & moisture on pavement & any slush left on roads from the blowing snow.  Watch for some icy areas on roadways.

South to southwest winds will turn to the west & still be strong Monday morning.

A total of near 0.30" of rainfall is expected for much of the area with a few spots seeing 0.50".

Monday is expected to be mostly cloudy otherwise with west winds 15-30 mph & highs 35-41.

A few patches of light drizzle/snow are possible tomorrow night with cloudy skies & lows near 33 with west-northwest to northwest winds 15-25 mph.

Otherwise, expect partly to mostly cloudy skies Tuesday with southwest winds 15-25 mph & highs 39-45, followed by 32-35 Tuesday night.

With partly to mostly cloudy skies & southwest winds to 30 mph Wednesday, highs of 42-48 are expected.  Some patchy drizzle & couple light rain to snow showers are possible Wednesday night.  Winds will turn to the north at 10-25 mph with lows 30-34.

Thursday will have less wind with partly cloudy skies & highs 35-42 with north to northeast wind at 5-10 mph.

Frost & some freezing fog are possible Thursday night with lows 19-26 with some clearing.

Friday looks partly cloudy with highs 37-43, followed by partly cloudy skies & 46-55 Saturday.  Winds will increase from the south to 15-25 mph.

55-60 is expected Sunday with widespread rainfall by late in the day & into the night.  Rainfall is likely Monday.  Even some t'storms cannot be ruled out.

1-2.5" rainfall is possible Sunday-Monday night.

South to then southwest to northwest winds may gust 35-45 mph.

Severe weather risk will likely occur with robust system, mainly south of our area.  We will see if we can get enough CAPE or buoyancy with the shear & strong dynamics for anything isolated severe here or at least very close to here.

Rivers & creeks will be on the rise after a week of snow melt over our area & the region in general.

With continued wetter & warming pattern, especially mid- to late-March then to early April (with increasing severe weather risk), flooding risk will continue to increase.

The only outlier of the warmer, wetter, stormy, spring-like regime is still that fact that SSWE (weakening Polar Votex events follow about 30 days ahead) can have effects up to 60 days after the North Pole warming. 

This would mean that we still have the risk of a renegade, sudden, biting, but brief cold snap of winter in early March.

If we play our cards right with a storm system with this cold shot & we may have impactful ice &/or snow.

We will monitor.

I think anything like this would be prior to March 10, then any lingering effects of the SSWE should go away & the La Nina, MJO & other players promoting warmth & wetness here should dominate.

My thoughts are that it would be a big system with rain & storms with warmth of 60s, then we see this sharp core of cold come in with a random snow or ice event with lows 7-15 before we bounce back suddenly.  That is the M.O. for these last vestiges of SSWE after a particularly big one.

So, perhaps one last good, potent, stinging shot of winter before earlier spring sets in.

We will monitor.

Lafayette
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Kokomo
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 25°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 28°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 32°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 26°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 25°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 25°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 27°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 27°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 30°
Mild Conditions Continue Wednesday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 657037

Reported Deaths: 12450
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion901321624
Lake48105871
Allen35552632
Hamilton31839393
St. Joseph29538510
Elkhart25261412
Vanderburgh21115377
Tippecanoe19765197
Johnson16242352
Porter15838267
Hendricks15723296
Clark11843179
Madison11672314
Vigo11503228
Monroe10248158
Delaware9788178
LaPorte9720194
Howard9017194
Kosciusko8514107
Bartholomew7373147
Warrick7369146
Hancock7362128
Floyd7139164
Wayne6586188
Grant6395157
Morgan6040124
Boone603388
Dubois5868111
Dearborn540266
Henry539492
Marshall5390104
Cass537199
Noble506775
Jackson462063
Shelby458490
Lawrence4154111
Gibson399681
Harrison395160
Clinton392353
DeKalb382078
Montgomery381583
Knox354484
Miami354063
Whitley346235
Huntington338176
Steuben335955
Wabash328775
Putnam325959
Ripley325161
Adams320249
Jasper312943
White295351
Jefferson292770
Daviess284296
Fayette270255
Decatur269388
Greene259978
Posey259731
Wells255374
Scott248446
LaGrange240170
Clay238944
Randolph225076
Spencer215830
Jennings213544
Washington207727
Sullivan202038
Fountain200341
Starke185950
Owen181652
Jay177328
Fulton176437
Carroll175618
Perry172435
Orange170450
Rush163922
Franklin158335
Vermillion158040
Tipton145441
Parke137915
Pike127232
Blackford120027
Pulaski105643
Newton96431
Brown94639
Benton91113
Crawford90113
Martin80114
Switzerland7507
Warren74612
Union66810
Ohio52711
Unassigned0425

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events