SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Child Abuse Prevention Month underway

The Tippecanoe Child Abuse Prevention Council will be holding several events throughout April to spread awareness.

Posted: Apr 1, 2019 5:34 PM

TIPPECANOE COUNTY, Ind. (WLFI) - Today marks the start of Child Abuse Prevention Month. The Tippecanoe Child Abuse Prevention Council will be holding several events throughout April to spread awareness.

The council was formed to promote a child's right to a safe, supportive and nurturing environment.

April 5th is Wear Blue Day. The day helps bring attention to programs and policies that allow both children and families to be successful.

According to TCAP board member Coleen Connor, the blue demonstrates a commitment to the physical, emotional and mental well-being of the children and families within the community.

"Like any other cause that we have, everyone has a significant color. So the royal blue color, those ribbons and those pin-wheels really represent that prevention piece for preventing child abuse,” said Connor.

“We encourage our community to step up in any way as that theme this year is to volunteer, to give back in some manner. Whatever their strength is,” added Connor.

TCAP will also host a training event April 22nd at IU Arnett Hospital. A documentary will be screened followed by a discussion led by medical and child welfare experts.

More information about TCAP can be found here

Lafayette
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 46°
Kokomo
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 35°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Lafayette
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 46°
Danville
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Frankfort
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 38°
Frankfort
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 38°
Monticello
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Monticello
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Logansport
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 34°
Warmest weather since December is ahead with good timing with the weekend rainfall...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660071

Reported Deaths: 12531
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion904161633
Lake48298874
Allen35720633
Hamilton31970396
St. Joseph29796510
Elkhart25331412
Vanderburgh21192377
Tippecanoe19927199
Johnson16312356
Porter15917269
Hendricks15785300
Clark11913180
Madison11717315
Vigo11562229
Monroe10300159
Delaware9824179
LaPorte9739196
Howard9038195
Kosciusko8539108
Bartholomew7424147
Hancock7399130
Warrick7399150
Floyd7180167
Wayne6622191
Grant6413157
Boone606888
Morgan6066124
Dubois5890111
Dearborn544466
Cass542899
Marshall5414104
Henry541392
Noble508476
Jackson464165
Shelby459890
Lawrence4174111
Gibson400981
Harrison397863
Clinton394453
Montgomery385083
DeKalb384378
Knox356285
Miami356163
Whitley348435
Huntington341876
Steuben337455
Wabash330576
Putnam328259
Ripley326461
Adams322149
Jasper314843
White297152
Jefferson293773
Daviess285096
Fayette271156
Decatur270188
Greene260780
Posey260431
Wells257174
Scott250050
LaGrange240770
Clay240344
Randolph225376
Spencer216930
Jennings214344
Washington209927
Sullivan202939
Fountain201042
Starke187250
Owen181953
Fulton177937
Jay177528
Carroll176218
Perry173335
Orange170950
Rush164322
Vermillion160141
Franklin159135
Tipton145941
Parke138615
Pike127432
Blackford120527
Pulaski106544
Newton96531
Brown94839
Benton91713
Crawford90313
Martin80114
Warren75312
Switzerland7527
Union66910
Ohio52911
Unassigned0433

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events