BREAKING NEWS West Lafayette City Councilor Norris Wang dies over weekend Full Story

Calvary Chapel Church hosting annual coat drive

From now until November 31st you can drop off winter gear at the six participating locations.

Posted: Nov 9, 2019 8:22 PM
Updated: Nov 9, 2019 11:46 PM

LAFAYETTE, Ind. (WLFI) — Calvary Chapel Church in Lafayette is collecting coats for those in need this season.

This year marks the 5th annual coat drive. From now until November 31st you can drop off winter gear at the six participating locations.

Locations:
Dunkin’ Donuts - 2131 Sagamore Pkwy S Suite A, Lafayette, IN 47905
Dunkin’ Donuts - 4901 IN-26 E, Lafayette, IN 47905
Dunkin’ Donuts - 2049 Veterans Memorial Pkwy S Suite 15, Lafayette, IN 47909
Culver’s - 340 N Creasy Ln, Lafayette, IN 47905
Calvary Chapel Church - 2111 State St, Lafayette, IN 47905

Church leaders will donate the winterwear collected to homeless families. Calvary Chapel Church Coordinator, Doug Kiser said this event has grown tremendously through the years.

They've donated more than a thousand coats since the launch of the event in 2014. He said that's all thanks to the community.

“It's been getting bigger and only because of the help from the community and so we need the community to help us supply this stuff for the people and they've been great, they overload the boxes,” said Kiser

One important aspect is being face-to-face with those receiving coats. Kiser said it makes the experience much more personal.

“The one thing that they want to know is how much somebody cares about them, that's a big deal to them and so when we show them that we care about them then they care and they respond back,” said Kiser.

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 22°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 16°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 15°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 22°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 22°
Frankfort
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 17°
Frankfort
Mostly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 17°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 15°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
21° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 15°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 23°
More more snow showers ahead....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590211

Reported Deaths: 9310
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion815581297
Lake44306666
Allen31919541
Hamilton28371304
St. Joseph26766371
Elkhart24098341
Vanderburgh18643213
Tippecanoe17422121
Johnson14496284
Porter14399160
Hendricks13870241
Madison10561212
Vigo10483171
Clark10240130
Monroe9076108
Delaware8836132
LaPorte8771155
Howard7897138
Kosciusko787277
Warrick643890
Hancock638797
Bartholomew626694
Floyd6150105
Wayne5933157
Grant5818110
Dubois544372
Boone534367
Morgan516291
Marshall494184
Henry493664
Cass471760
Noble460557
Dearborn458444
Jackson414745
Shelby402179
Lawrence380575
Clinton364539
Gibson356556
DeKalb337363
Montgomery334851
Harrison328542
Knox327839
Miami309843
Steuben306340
Adams295235
Whitley294125
Wabash293045
Ripley292345
Putnam284847
Huntington283557
Jasper282433
White267538
Daviess261672
Jefferson250738
Fayette242348
Decatur242182
Greene233360
Posey232326
Wells229447
LaGrange224161
Clay217932
Scott216937
Randolph208340
Jennings192535
Sullivan189031
Spencer181917
Fountain179725
Washington177118
Starke171341
Jay162821
Owen159537
Fulton159229
Carroll152115
Orange151433
Rush149918
Perry147227
Vermillion144933
Franklin143433
Parke12908
Tipton128232
Pike113625
Blackford107522
Pulaski95237
Newton89421
Brown85530
Benton84310
Crawford7579
Martin70013
Warren6587
Switzerland6205
Union6113
Ohio4677
Unassigned0374

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events