STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

August 25, 11 PM Weather Forecast Update

Heat wave rolls on, followed by storms & risk of some severe weather.

Posted: Aug 25, 2020 9:38 PM
Updated: Aug 25, 2020 10:19 PM

Highs today ran 88-97, coolest behind the two outflow boundaries & where there was some debri cloudiness from the two complexes of storms lastnight to today.

Heat indices peaked at 91-105, lowest where air mixed behind outflow boundaries in our far northern & northeastern areas.

The 95.0 at the Purdue Airport was the 7th day of 2020 at 95.  We reached 95.5 at WLFI for the 6th day with at least 95.

This May-August period continues to overall be the hottest & driest since 2012. 

However, the isolated storm in Tippecanoe County today dumped 1.60" rainfall with marble hail near Stockwell.

We are strongly capped again after two ouflow boundaries briefly triggered a few isolated storms for only around 1 hour this late afternoon.  This boundary with wind shift & local shear along it produced a brief landspout funnel that was seen by many on the southeast & southe sides of Lafayette.

Tonight, some fog may occur in those isolated areas that received a storm today.

If you did get rainfall today, you were very lucky!  It was very isolated!

Otherwise, it looks mostly clear & hazy with lows 66-74.

Highs tomorrow should reach 92-98 with heat indices 99-108 with hazy sunshine.

It appears the outflow boundaries from storm complexes will be well east & northeast of the area from central Ohio to Michigan Wednesday.

Main corridor of severe weather risk & best storm coverage Thursday to Thursday night will run from North Dakota & Minnesota to northeast Ohio.

Here, a few storms are possible Thursday with 30% coverage.

Given the unstable airmass & still sun out ahead of the thicker high to mid overcast from Laura & with us being on the southern edge of decent flow aloft, an isolated severe storm or two is possible.

Highs of 90-96 are likely after morning lows of 70-75.  Heat indices during the day Thursday should peak at 99-108.

Showers/storms are likely Friday-Friday night as remnants of Laura/Marco pass just south of the area & the cold front & upper trough swings through.

Given the warm, tropical, unstable airmass, heating & modest flow aloft, some organized, locally severe storms are possible.

Multiple waves of showers/storms are possible early to mid next week with the risk of some severe weather, mainly Wednesday or Thursday as we warm & turn muggy again after a bit cooler, less humid weekend.

West Lafayette
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Kokomo
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 40°
Rensselaer
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 41°
Fowler
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 41°
Williamsport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 37°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Frankfort
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 42°
Delphi
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 41°
Monticello
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Logansport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Cool, wet evening....rain ending, but fog redeveloping.....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 164581

Reported Deaths: 4143
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion26055792
Lake14436358
St. Joseph9606168
Elkhart9271138
Allen8647231
Hamilton6400115
Vanderburgh617162
Tippecanoe396715
Porter347550
Hendricks3418134
Monroe335638
Johnson3286130
Delaware311575
Clark306263
Vigo275340
Madison250896
LaPorte239261
Cass229724
Warrick205065
Kosciusko201127
Floyd187468
Howard169466
Bartholomew147958
Marshall147428
Dubois146426
Wayne142031
Grant133539
Henry133030
Boone129150
Hancock124744
Noble122935
Jackson121018
Dearborn103128
Morgan100340
Lawrence96838
Gibson94412
Clinton92416
Daviess92334
Shelby90632
LaGrange82815
Knox81810
Harrison81024
Posey7767
Putnam77616
Fayette76719
DeKalb76011
Jasper6885
Miami6715
Steuben6608
Montgomery63122
White62316
Greene57838
Adams5607
Scott55413
Decatur52839
Ripley4838
Whitley4836
Clay4617
Sullivan45714
Wells45611
Huntington4455
Starke4438
Wabash4439
Orange42425
Spencer4176
Randolph39210
Jennings38713
Washington3873
Franklin38325
Fulton3785
Perry36914
Jefferson3655
Pike35718
Carroll34313
Jay3386
Fountain3293
Tipton28423
Vermillion2721
Parke2564
Rush2464
Blackford2394
Newton23711
Owen2151
Martin2050
Pulaski1783
Crawford1631
Brown1473
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1130
Switzerland980
Warren911
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events