SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

August 25, 11 PM Weather Forecast Update

Heat wave rolls on, followed by storms & risk of some severe weather.

Posted: Aug 25, 2020 9:38 PM
Updated: Aug 25, 2020 10:19 PM

Highs today ran 88-97, coolest behind the two outflow boundaries & where there was some debri cloudiness from the two complexes of storms lastnight to today.

Heat indices peaked at 91-105, lowest where air mixed behind outflow boundaries in our far northern & northeastern areas.

The 95.0 at the Purdue Airport was the 7th day of 2020 at 95.  We reached 95.5 at WLFI for the 6th day with at least 95.

This May-August period continues to overall be the hottest & driest since 2012. 

However, the isolated storm in Tippecanoe County today dumped 1.60" rainfall with marble hail near Stockwell.

We are strongly capped again after two ouflow boundaries briefly triggered a few isolated storms for only around 1 hour this late afternoon.  This boundary with wind shift & local shear along it produced a brief landspout funnel that was seen by many on the southeast & southe sides of Lafayette.

Tonight, some fog may occur in those isolated areas that received a storm today.

If you did get rainfall today, you were very lucky!  It was very isolated!

Otherwise, it looks mostly clear & hazy with lows 66-74.

Highs tomorrow should reach 92-98 with heat indices 99-108 with hazy sunshine.

It appears the outflow boundaries from storm complexes will be well east & northeast of the area from central Ohio to Michigan Wednesday.

Main corridor of severe weather risk & best storm coverage Thursday to Thursday night will run from North Dakota & Minnesota to northeast Ohio.

Here, a few storms are possible Thursday with 30% coverage.

Given the unstable airmass & still sun out ahead of the thicker high to mid overcast from Laura & with us being on the southern edge of decent flow aloft, an isolated severe storm or two is possible.

Highs of 90-96 are likely after morning lows of 70-75.  Heat indices during the day Thursday should peak at 99-108.

Showers/storms are likely Friday-Friday night as remnants of Laura/Marco pass just south of the area & the cold front & upper trough swings through.

Given the warm, tropical, unstable airmass, heating & modest flow aloft, some organized, locally severe storms are possible.

Multiple waves of showers/storms are possible early to mid next week with the risk of some severe weather, mainly Wednesday or Thursday as we warm & turn muggy again after a bit cooler, less humid weekend.

Lafayette
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 32°
Kokomo
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 30°
Rensselaer
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 28°
Lafayette
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 32°
Danville
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 29°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 24°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 24°
Monticello
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 31°
Monticello
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 31°
Logansport
Clear
30° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 30°
Dry, mild conditions continue.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 665285

Reported Deaths: 12697
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion910581653
Lake48637887
Allen36050641
Hamilton32231398
St. Joseph30243514
Elkhart25484420
Vanderburgh21315382
Tippecanoe20185205
Johnson16425361
Porter16053276
Hendricks15899301
Clark12032182
Madison11779321
Vigo11672231
Monroe10394164
Delaware9879179
LaPorte9821198
Howard9095199
Kosciusko8588111
Bartholomew7504147
Warrick7445153
Hancock7439134
Floyd7255172
Wayne6654192
Grant6453157
Boone611991
Morgan6118126
Dubois5933112
Dearborn550669
Cass5477100
Marshall5446105
Henry542695
Noble510978
Jackson465567
Shelby462591
Lawrence4193113
Gibson404985
Harrison402764
Clinton397053
Montgomery390584
DeKalb387178
Knox357885
Miami357863
Whitley350638
Huntington348377
Steuben339855
Wabash333076
Putnam331960
Ripley327862
Adams325149
Jasper318443
White298052
Jefferson295974
Daviess285696
Fayette272656
Decatur271388
Greene262280
Posey261432
Wells258975
Scott251450
LaGrange242170
Clay241444
Randolph225877
Spencer219330
Jennings216344
Washington213027
Sullivan203639
Fountain202542
Starke189251
Owen183453
Fulton179637
Jay178528
Carroll176919
Perry173836
Orange171351
Rush165422
Vermillion161542
Franklin159735
Tipton149241
Parke140116
Pike128433
Blackford120627
Pulaski107544
Newton96732
Brown95240
Benton92413
Crawford92113
Martin80314
Warren75914
Switzerland7558
Union67510
Ohio54111
Unassigned0434

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events