SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Inmates volunteer to make masks for first responders

Inmates in Santa Barbara County Jail share what it's like to be in jail during a pandemic. Some are using their time to make PPE for first responders.

Posted: Apr 30, 2020 9:49 AM


When health officials sounded the alarm on the state of the country's personal protective equipment stockpile, officials at the Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Department were concerned.

It was mid-March, and coronavirus cases were already surging across the country, including in California. The department knew the best solution was to find an alternative way to source PPE for its first responders and frontline workers.

The question was how?

Meanwhile, at the Santa Barbara County Jail, a group of inmates were also concerned about the pandemic. Twenty two of them decided to approach Deirdre Smith, inmate services manager at the jail, and express their interest in doing something to help their community fight the spread of the virus.

Before Smith was able to come up with a way herself, Santa Barbara County officials reached out to her, she said, expressing a need for help making face shields and masks from scratch.

Smith said it was a natural match.

"They are not only helping themselves, but they're helping their fellow inmates, as well as thousands of people in the community," Smith told CNN.

Since it's virtually impossible to social distance in the jail, the men in their cellblock aren't required to wear masks around each other -- instead, there are strict protocols for those who come into jail, which are very few at this point.

So far, the inmates have made 3,200 face shields, and prepared 6,000 yards of cloth to be made into masks. The jail doesn't have the sewing equipment to finish masks, but the group hands off the cut fabric to volunteers on the outside who take it from there. As a result, they have received back 900 masks, one for each inmate in the jail, Smith said. In May, they aim to make 10,000 masks.

Prisons across the country, many of which have experienced multiple deadly coronavirus outbreaks, have forced inmates to work on sewing masks and face shields.

But that's not the case at Santa Barbara County Jail. Only one person tested positive in a population of approximately 1,000, Smith said. And the group of inmates who are volunteering said they are eager to help.

Raquel Zick, the public information officer for the Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Department, said deputies are grateful to the inmates for their help.

"That equipment is very difficult for us to source," she told CNN. "Which is why it was really great that we had the inmates volunteer to help provide that equipment and help fill that void."

Experiencing a pandemic while in jail

Scared. Anxious. Helpless.

These are feelings familiar to so many in the time of coronavirus, including 16 inmates CNN spoke to at the Santa Barbara County Jail.

"There were times where we didn't know what to expect, it's that uncertainty, that fear of the unknown that -- kind of like in the past led me to make a some poor decisions," Roy Duran Jr., 38, an inmate at the jail, told CNN.

But Duran said being able to give back to the community in such a hands-on way has helped him navigate those feelings.

It "gave us a sense of power, and control over the spread of this virus, and we're able to do something to give back, to help people, to save lives," Duran said.

Zick, the Sheriff's Department PIO, said she believes the volunteer work has helped inmates "regain one of the freedoms they lose when they find themselves in custody."

"Oftentimes we think about the freedoms as being able to celebrate birthdays, or other fun things, but when there's crises, the ability to be part of the solution is also restricted when you're confined."

How giving back has impacted inmates

The volunteer work has also helped change people's perception of inmates, some inmates who CNN spoke to said.

Mark Montoya, a 43-year-old inmate, said he feels that the relationship between deputies and inmates has changed for the better.

"It's empowering for us to wake up at 6 in the morning, to be drinking our coffee and for them to give us a thumbs up," Montoya said.

The group of volunteers echoed Montoya, and added that it also feels empowering to know they're the ones who changed that dynamic.

"I'm not only helping you, they, them," said Dion Frederick, a 28-year-old inmate, pointing around the room and out into the hallways. "I'm also helping my group of guys here have a better relationship with staff members, like the sheriff's deputies that take care of us."

"I had this us-against-them mentality, and the masks that we're making are for the deputies, they're for the personnel who work out here," Frederick said. "So being able to bridge that gap is something that's phenomenal but it also empowers us."

Giving back to the community has also helped some inmates value themselves more, they said.

De'Vosia Harper, a 19-year-old inmate, said that the idea that one of his masks could save a life was almost unbelievable.

"It made me feel like a superhero, it made me feel like that was a miracle," he said.

Harper said he realized the power of the operation once he saw the almost 900 face shields the group made in one day.

"I was in awe, I thought we'd be able to make, like, 30."

Before their volunteer work began, the group of inmates had been meeting to deconstruct concepts of toxic masculinity, in workshops led by Duran.

When the virus reached the US, they felt compelled to help. Last week, Duran said the group discussed how living with integrity could add to their values and make them better people.

"We're human beings who've made some very poor choices, and I'm not trying to negate that in any way," he said. "But the message that I want to send is that we're redeemable, that there's still hope."

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 42°
Kokomo
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 28°
Rensselaer
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 32°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 42°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 35°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 31°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 31°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 34°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 34°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 32°
Warmest day since November ahead Monday.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 666516

Reported Deaths: 12726
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion912711659
Lake48687890
Allen36102644
Hamilton32445398
St. Joseph30306514
Elkhart25510420
Vanderburgh21326382
Tippecanoe20220205
Johnson16466363
Porter16068281
Hendricks15944302
Clark12060182
Madison11799323
Vigo11685234
Monroe10419164
Delaware9891179
LaPorte9831199
Howard9112201
Kosciusko8597111
Bartholomew7522147
Hancock7462134
Warrick7451153
Floyd7263173
Wayne6661192
Grant6462158
Boone616691
Morgan6129128
Dubois5936112
Dearborn551270
Cass5485100
Marshall5451105
Henry542995
Noble513178
Jackson465567
Shelby463391
Lawrence4195113
Gibson405185
Harrison403265
Clinton397553
Montgomery391684
DeKalb387478
Miami358263
Knox357885
Whitley351238
Huntington349477
Steuben340055
Putnam333960
Wabash333176
Ripley327962
Adams325449
Jasper319143
White298152
Jefferson296274
Daviess285996
Fayette272756
Decatur271688
Greene262680
Posey261432
Wells259075
Scott251850
LaGrange242470
Clay241644
Randolph226077
Spencer219430
Jennings216744
Washington213027
Sullivan203739
Fountain202842
Starke189951
Owen183654
Fulton179737
Jay178728
Carroll176919
Perry174036
Orange171451
Rush165622
Vermillion161543
Franklin159935
Tipton149541
Parke140216
Pike128533
Blackford120627
Pulaski107644
Newton96832
Brown95340
Benton92413
Crawford92213
Martin80314
Warren75914
Switzerland7558
Union67510
Ohio54211
Unassigned0427

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events