A food worker faces child pornography charges after a hidden camera was discovered in a school bathroom

A food services contract worker faces child pornography charges after employees at a Texas elementary school discovered a hidden camera in the boys' bathroom...

Posted: Nov 22, 2019 8:52 AM

A food services contract worker faces child pornography charges after employees at a Texas elementary school discovered a hidden camera in the boys' bathroom, police said.

Scott Gelardi, a 42-year-old Aramark employee from Rosenberg, was arrested Tuesday as he arrived for work at Northside Elementary School, El Campo police said in a statement Wednesday.

Using surveillance video, police identified Gelardi as a suspect after school maintenance employees found a camera on Monday containing pictures and videos of students in the bathroom, the El Campo Independent School District said in a statement.

Gelardi was charged with invasive visual recording in a bathroom, possession of child pornography and possession of child pornography with intent to promote, according to police and records from the Wharton County Sheriff's Office. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges are possible, police said.

Lt. Roddy Rodriguez of the Wharton County Sheriff's Office told CNN that Gelardi had requested a court-appointed attorney. He added that his $70,000 bond was posted and that Gelardi had been released on Thursday afternoon.

"El Campo Independent School District is saddened, disturbed, and angered by the alleged actions of this individual," the district said in a statement. "We thank and applaud the El Campo Police Department for its work related to this incident."

The school district said it would not comment further because of the ongoing investigation.

Police said that none of the children who were recorded have been identified, and that there is no evidence that Gelardi had physical contact with any children.

The school district said it searched restrooms and locker rooms in all of its schools as a precautionary measure, but nothing further was found. The district added that every person working on its campuses was subject to strict and extensive background checks.

Aramark said that Gelardi had passed a background check before he started working and that he had been fired after the company learned of the allegations.

"Yesterday we were made aware of very disturbing allegations involving one of our employees," the company said in a statement. "We immediately launched an investigation and terminated his employment. The employee passed a background check, including a sex offender registry check, prior to starting work in the El Campo ISD. We are fully cooperating with the authorities on their investigation into this matter."

The Texas Attorney General's Child Exploitation Unit is assisting with the investigation, police said. Investigators have executed search warrants at Gelardi's apartment, his school office and his vehicle, and forensic examination of the cameras was scheduled to take place.

West Lafayette
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 82°
Kokomo
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 82°
Rensselaer
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Fowler
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 80°
Williamsport
Overcast
80° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 81°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 83°
Frankfort
Overcast
82° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 83°
Delphi
Overcast
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 74°
Monticello
Overcast
74° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 74°
Logansport
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 73°
Rain Returns In Sunday's Forecast
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 116549

Reported Deaths: 3577
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21322766
Lake10566323
Elkhart6623111
St. Joseph6488109
Allen6244203
Hamilton4893109
Vanderburgh365231
Hendricks2741123
Monroe259836
Tippecanoe248313
Johnson2328124
Clark222757
Porter215447
Delaware196062
Cass19509
Vigo183527
Madison167075
LaPorte144440
Floyd137063
Warrick133039
Howard131363
Kosciusko121817
Bartholomew117057
Marshall100724
Boone98146
Dubois97919
Hancock93043
Grant92534
Noble91532
Henry80326
Wayne76114
Jackson7589
Morgan72438
Shelby67429
Daviess67228
Dearborn66428
LaGrange63811
Clinton60214
Harrison58224
Putnam57912
Gibson5225
Knox5179
Lawrence51229
Montgomery51121
White48614
DeKalb48311
Decatur45839
Miami4363
Greene42635
Fayette42213
Jasper3962
Steuben3857
Scott37711
Sullivan33712
Posey3350
Jennings31412
Franklin30925
Clay3015
Ripley2988
Orange28824
Whitley2766
Carroll27513
Wabash2688
Adams2663
Washington2661
Starke2647
Wells2634
Jefferson2483
Spencer2463
Fulton2412
Huntington2363
Tipton22722
Perry21913
Randolph2167
Jay1850
Newton17311
Owen1691
Martin1660
Rush1554
Pike1511
Vermillion1300
Fountain1272
Blackford1193
Pulaski1131
Crawford1070
Brown1043
Parke1002
Benton870
Union790
Ohio787
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0226

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events