McDonald's apologizes for 'Sundae Bloody Sundae' ad

McDonald's has pulled an ad which used the words "Sundae Blo...

Posted: Nov 1, 2019 8:53 AM

McDonald's has pulled an ad which used the words "Sundae Bloody Sundae" to promote a Halloween dessert, apologizing for "any offense or distress" it may have caused.

Bloody Sunday is the name for the day in 1972 on which British soldiers shot unarmed protesters in Derry, Northern Ireland, during the Troubles -- resulting in 14 deaths.

The Irish band U2 famously wrote about the horrors of that day in a song called "Sunday Bloody Sunday".

An image of the ad, for a two-for-one dessert offer, was posted on Twitter by an Irish user who spotted it in a McDonald's in Portugal.

After a backlash, McDonald's Portugal took down all promotional material featuring the slogan.

In a statement, McDonald's Portugal said it had developed a "local market activation for a small number of its restaurants in Portugal" -- attempting to celebrate Halloween, not "to upset or insult anyone in any way."

It added: "We sincerely apologize for any offense or distress this may have caused."

In 2013, a London bar apologized after an outcry over a cocktail named "Sundae Bloody Sundae," which was served with a small toy soldier.

Neither are alone in making faux pas that have recalled painful episodes in British and Irish history. In 2012, Nike released a trainer called the "Black and Tan," which caused outrage because it brought back memories of the Black and Tans, a paramilitary force known for its violence during the Irish War of Independence.

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 38°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 30°
Rensselaer
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 35°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 38°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Frankfort
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Freezing to 80s & Storms...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 710607

Reported Deaths: 13248
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion968581722
Lake51908949
Allen39337672
Hamilton34643406
St. Joseph34306543
Elkhart27477432
Vanderburgh22099394
Tippecanoe21927213
Porter17987301
Johnson17571374
Hendricks16854310
Clark12715190
Madison12367337
Vigo12240244
Monroe11510166
LaPorte11204204
Delaware10382184
Howard9698211
Kosciusko9165114
Hancock8014139
Bartholomew7913155
Warrick7702155
Floyd7568176
Wayne6917198
Grant6855171
Boone6568100
Morgan6414138
Dubois6091117
Marshall5801109
Dearborn571276
Cass5698104
Henry5588101
Noble543683
Jackson494172
Shelby481395
Lawrence4349118
Gibson429589
Harrison429171
Clinton420953
Montgomery418986
DeKalb413284
Whitley382239
Huntington379780
Miami373365
Knox367189
Steuben367157
Putnam353460
Jasper352546
Wabash348178
Adams338253
Ripley335469
Jefferson318080
White308854
Daviess289999
Wells286881
Decatur279592
Fayette277362
Greene271085
Posey269533
Scott261553
Clay255445
LaGrange255470
Randolph236080
Washington231631
Spencer228131
Jennings225448
Fountain209345
Sullivan208042
Starke206252
Owen192756
Fulton192140
Jay186429
Carroll186120
Perry181436
Orange178353
Rush170824
Vermillion166343
Franklin166035
Tipton161543
Parke144616
Blackford133931
Pike130734
Pulaski114345
Newton104234
Brown100740
Crawford97914
Benton97413
Martin83115
Warren80215
Switzerland7698
Union70110
Ohio56011
Unassigned0408

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events