STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Family Circle magazine to shut down after December issue

Family Circle, the monthly home magazine for women that launched in 1932, will close after its December issue publishes.Parent company...

Posted: Oct 17, 2019 9:26 AM

Family Circle, the monthly home magazine for women that launched in 1932, will close after its December issue publishes.

Parent company Meredith acquired Family Circle from publisher Gruner + Jahr USA in 2005. The magazine has 13 million readers and more than 1 million followers on social media, according to Meredith's site. The company said the magazine has a circulation of 4 million.

Meredith spokesperson Art Slusark told CNN Business that about 70 employees out of Meredith's 6,000 employees were laid off on Wednesday, including about 25 staffers from Family Circle.

Some of the leadership at Family Circle will take on new roles at other Meredith-owned brands. Slusark said that Meredith plans to add more than 200 jobs in digital, video, consumer marketing and e-commerce as part of the $50 million strategic investments the company announced at its earnings call last month.

This move to shut down Family Circle is among a slew of recent changes Meredith has made to its portfolio of magazine brands after acquiring Time Inc. in 2018. Meredith sold off some of its acquisitions from Time Inc., including Time, Fortune and Sports Illustrated, but has kept women-focused brands like Real Simple, Martha Stewart Living and Southern Living. Earlier this week, Meredith announced it will launch a new lifestyle magazine with the identical twin TV hosts Drew and Jonathan Scott of HGTV series "Property Brothers" in January 2020.

Meredith now claims to reach about 90% of U.S. millennial women. But despite its intended audience fitting into that category, Family Circle is closing.

"When we acquired the Time Inc. portfolio of media brands in January 2018, we doubled our presence in the women's lifestyle category. Our portfolio philosophy continues to emphasize investing in brands that are market leaders and/or possess the highest growth potential. Sometimes, that means making hard decisions," Doug Olson, president of Meredith Magazines, said in a statement.

Rory Evans, former executive editor of Family Circle, is joining Real Simple as executive editor. Cheryl Brown, former editor-in-chief of Family Circle, is now executive editor of Health. Brendan Smyth, former publisher of Family Circle, is now the publisher of Health.

West Lafayette
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 25°
Kokomo
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 17°
Rensselaer
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 19°
Fowler
Clear
19° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 19°
Williamsport
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 25°
Crawfordsville
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 23°
Frankfort
Clear
28° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 22°
Delphi
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 16°
Monticello
Clear
22° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 16°
Logansport
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 20°
Mild Conditions Ahead
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 344373

Reported Deaths: 5864
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion46886885
Lake29643475
Allen19836332
Elkhart18265242
St. Joseph18122242
Hamilton14617175
Vanderburgh10672129
Tippecanoe964833
Porter903491
Johnson7267175
Hendricks6961162
Vigo6513103
Monroe582653
Madison5580124
Clark554881
Delaware5299107
LaPorte5100101
Kosciusko491745
Howard390578
Bartholomew361665
Warrick353673
Wayne351190
Floyd341978
Marshall323348
Cass315832
Grant309052
Hancock297662
Noble278949
Boone270356
Henry268740
Dubois257432
Jackson247834
Dearborn244232
Morgan244144
Gibson211130
Shelby208659
Knox199922
Clinton197723
DeKalb197638
Lawrence197549
Wabash187523
Adams184524
Miami183117
Daviess170345
Montgomery164329
Jasper162013
Fayette161735
Steuben160815
Ripley160621
Harrison159624
LaGrange154033
Whitley152316
White143624
Huntington142810
Decatur140745
Putnam140629
Wells139233
Randolph136823
Clay136626
Jefferson134716
Posey131618
Scott120723
Greene114553
Jay110415
Sullivan107718
Jennings100415
Starke99126
Spencer9418
Fulton92019
Fountain8978
Perry87721
Washington8658
Franklin78427
Carroll76913
Orange73928
Vermillion7069
Owen6879
Parke6636
Tipton65627
Rush6198
Newton60813
Blackford60114
Pike55220
Pulaski47018
Benton4113
Brown3945
Martin3836
Crawford3301
Union2962
Switzerland2745
Warren2683
Ohio2467
Unassigned0266

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events