SEVERE WX : Freeze Warning - Freeze Watch View Alerts

3D Printing Business Develops Reusable Masks

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVID-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

Posted: Mar 31, 2020 6:42 PM
Updated: Apr 1, 2020 10:08 AM

RENSSELAER, Ind. (WLF)- Personal Protective Masks are hard to come by these days. One company in Rensselaer designed a face mask that’s being made with 3D printers.

"We are trying to help out we are trying to do our part.,” said Ron Kasparian the owner of You'll Never Guess LLC.

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVId-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

"We thought that 3D printing something that’s actually contoured to your face was the best way to create a functional mask” said Kasparian.

The masks have four parts the mask body, the filter housing, the filter retainer, and a filter wrench.

"The cost of an actual filter is and that's the reason why there aren't a lot of masks why people are trying to do sewing masks and all kinds of other stuff," added Kasparian.

The actual filters for the masks are where Ron Kasparian and his team found a cost-effective solution.

"How do we make a filter we asked ourselves,” added Kasparian. “The answer was found was cotton rounds in the makeup section."

Cotton rounds are woven and when two are put together they act as a filter similar to typical hospital masks.

"It's the same thing that they are trying to do with an actual mask,” said Kasparian. “The masks are cotton that is inverted and that's how they make a diffuser. When a particle comes through the mask actually gets stuck in the woven part of the mask."

The company has hundreds of 3D printers. Each one prints a part of the mask. One mask takes about six hours to make. The company hopes they can stop the spread of the epidemic by making masks the are reusable and affordable.

"When you talk to somebody who works in a soup kitchen that hasn't had a mask in 10 days or you talk to someone who has COPD and needs a mask because they are afraid to go to the store,” said Kasparian. “It's a very humbling experience to think that we might lead a part in actually solving part of this problem in our country."

The masks are not certified N95 masks, but the company based its design on CDC and OSHA recommendations and is working to become certified. The company is currently making around 300 masks a day to meet demands. Each mask costs around 30 dollars and can be shipped anywhere in the United States. For more information on how to purchase a mask visit, You’ll Never Guess LLC’s website.

Lafayette
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Kokomo
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 34°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Lafayette
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Danville
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Frankfort
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Frankfort
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 34°
Monticello
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 33°
Monticello
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 33°
Logansport
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 37°
Brief Snow & Freezing Ahead....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 708067

Reported Deaths: 13224
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion964881721
Lake51704945
Allen39185672
Hamilton34497405
St. Joseph34075540
Elkhart27306432
Vanderburgh22077394
Tippecanoe21818212
Porter17940299
Johnson17526374
Hendricks16803310
Clark12688190
Madison12350337
Vigo12211244
Monroe11462166
LaPorte11140204
Delaware10356184
Howard9662211
Kosciusko9127114
Hancock7979139
Bartholomew7888155
Warrick7684155
Floyd7560176
Wayne6899198
Grant6842171
Boone6552100
Morgan6395138
Dubois6084117
Marshall5783108
Dearborn570076
Cass5684102
Henry5577100
Noble542483
Jackson493269
Shelby479095
Lawrence4342118
Gibson428789
Harrison428170
Clinton419053
Montgomery417986
DeKalb410984
Whitley379639
Huntington379480
Miami372565
Knox366389
Steuben365257
Putnam352660
Jasper350546
Wabash347778
Adams337952
Ripley334668
Jefferson313180
White308354
Daviess289299
Wells286381
Decatur278992
Fayette277162
Greene270685
Posey268833
Scott261153
Clay253444
LaGrange253070
Randolph235680
Washington230931
Spencer227931
Jennings224747
Fountain208745
Sullivan207842
Starke204352
Owen192256
Fulton191739
Jay186129
Carroll185820
Perry180336
Orange177853
Rush170724
Vermillion166043
Franklin165635
Tipton160943
Parke144616
Blackford133831
Pike130334
Pulaski113645
Newton103934
Brown100140
Crawford97614
Benton97113
Martin82815
Warren79615
Switzerland7698
Union69910
Ohio55811
Unassigned0409

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events