STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

3D Printing Business Develops Reusable Masks

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVID-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

Posted: Mar 31, 2020 6:42 PM
Updated: Apr 1, 2020 10:08 AM

RENSSELAER, Ind. (WLF)- Personal Protective Masks are hard to come by these days. One company in Rensselaer designed a face mask that’s being made with 3D printers.

"We are trying to help out we are trying to do our part.,” said Ron Kasparian the owner of You'll Never Guess LLC.

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVId-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

"We thought that 3D printing something that’s actually contoured to your face was the best way to create a functional mask” said Kasparian.

The masks have four parts the mask body, the filter housing, the filter retainer, and a filter wrench.

"The cost of an actual filter is and that's the reason why there aren't a lot of masks why people are trying to do sewing masks and all kinds of other stuff," added Kasparian.

The actual filters for the masks are where Ron Kasparian and his team found a cost-effective solution.

"How do we make a filter we asked ourselves,” added Kasparian. “The answer was found was cotton rounds in the makeup section."

Cotton rounds are woven and when two are put together they act as a filter similar to typical hospital masks.

"It's the same thing that they are trying to do with an actual mask,” said Kasparian. “The masks are cotton that is inverted and that's how they make a diffuser. When a particle comes through the mask actually gets stuck in the woven part of the mask."

The company has hundreds of 3D printers. Each one prints a part of the mask. One mask takes about six hours to make. The company hopes they can stop the spread of the epidemic by making masks the are reusable and affordable.

"When you talk to somebody who works in a soup kitchen that hasn't had a mask in 10 days or you talk to someone who has COPD and needs a mask because they are afraid to go to the store,” said Kasparian. “It's a very humbling experience to think that we might lead a part in actually solving part of this problem in our country."

The masks are not certified N95 masks, but the company based its design on CDC and OSHA recommendations and is working to become certified. The company is currently making around 300 masks a day to meet demands. Each mask costs around 30 dollars and can be shipped anywhere in the United States. For more information on how to purchase a mask visit, You’ll Never Guess LLC’s website.

West Lafayette
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Kokomo
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 38°
Rensselaer
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 37°
Fowler
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
Williamsport
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
Frankfort
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Delphi
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 41°
Logansport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 41°
Chilly and cloudy Tuesday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 162607

Reported Deaths: 4130
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion25871792
Lake14222358
St. Joseph9532166
Elkhart9156137
Allen8552230
Hamilton6335114
Vanderburgh609062
Tippecanoe391815
Porter341650
Hendricks3367134
Monroe333238
Johnson3239130
Delaware307675
Clark303163
Vigo272440
Madison248096
LaPorte236161
Cass228523
Warrick201565
Kosciusko198427
Floyd185868
Howard168466
Bartholomew146958
Dubois145526
Marshall145126
Wayne137931
Henry131330
Grant131039
Boone128050
Hancock123144
Noble121935
Jackson118517
Dearborn101728
Morgan98940
Lawrence94737
Gibson92812
Daviess91334
Clinton90316
Shelby89431
LaGrange82815
Knox81310
Harrison79924
Posey7667
Putnam76616
DeKalb75811
Fayette73918
Jasper6655
Miami6615
Steuben6578
Montgomery62022
White61016
Greene57338
Scott54513
Decatur52539
Adams5237
Whitley4796
Ripley4748
Clay4587
Sullivan45514
Wells44911
Wabash4389
Starke4378
Huntington4365
Orange42125
Spencer4126
Washington3863
Franklin38125
Randolph38110
Jennings37913
Fulton3764
Perry36114
Jefferson3525
Pike34318
Carroll33813
Jay3316
Fountain3193
Tipton28223
Vermillion2681
Parke2504
Newton23611
Blackford2344
Rush2304
Owen2111
Martin2040
Pulaski1753
Crawford1631
Brown1463
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1100
Switzerland970
Warren891
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events