3D Printing Business Develops Reusable Masks

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVID-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

Posted: Mar 31, 2020 6:42 PM
Updated: Apr 1, 2020 10:08 AM

RENSSELAER, Ind. (WLF)- Personal Protective Masks are hard to come by these days. One company in Rensselaer designed a face mask that’s being made with 3D printers.

"We are trying to help out we are trying to do our part.,” said Ron Kasparian the owner of You'll Never Guess LLC.

You'll Never Guess LLC has been in the Rensselaer community since 2012. They specialize in 3D printing. When they saw how many people were struggling to find personal protective masks due to the COVId-19 pandemic they decided to design one of their own.

"We thought that 3D printing something that’s actually contoured to your face was the best way to create a functional mask” said Kasparian.

The masks have four parts the mask body, the filter housing, the filter retainer, and a filter wrench.

"The cost of an actual filter is and that's the reason why there aren't a lot of masks why people are trying to do sewing masks and all kinds of other stuff," added Kasparian.

The actual filters for the masks are where Ron Kasparian and his team found a cost-effective solution.

"How do we make a filter we asked ourselves,” added Kasparian. “The answer was found was cotton rounds in the makeup section."

Cotton rounds are woven and when two are put together they act as a filter similar to typical hospital masks.

"It's the same thing that they are trying to do with an actual mask,” said Kasparian. “The masks are cotton that is inverted and that's how they make a diffuser. When a particle comes through the mask actually gets stuck in the woven part of the mask."

The company has hundreds of 3D printers. Each one prints a part of the mask. One mask takes about six hours to make. The company hopes they can stop the spread of the epidemic by making masks the are reusable and affordable.

"When you talk to somebody who works in a soup kitchen that hasn't had a mask in 10 days or you talk to someone who has COPD and needs a mask because they are afraid to go to the store,” said Kasparian. “It's a very humbling experience to think that we might lead a part in actually solving part of this problem in our country."

The masks are not certified N95 masks, but the company based its design on CDC and OSHA recommendations and is working to become certified. The company is currently making around 300 masks a day to meet demands. Each mask costs around 30 dollars and can be shipped anywhere in the United States. For more information on how to purchase a mask visit, You’ll Never Guess LLC’s website.

Lafayette
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 19°
Kokomo
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 19°
Rensselaer
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 18°
Lafayette
Clear
26° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 19°
Danville
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 16°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 16°
Frankfort
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 16°
Monticello
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 18°
Monticello
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 18°
Logansport
Clear
27° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 20°
One of the coldest nights of the winter (so far) is ahead tonight.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 605426

Reported Deaths: 9642
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion836221331
Lake45189680
Allen32646547
Hamilton29240315
St. Joseph27260380
Elkhart24354344
Vanderburgh19292248
Tippecanoe17905133
Johnson14974293
Porter14707168
Hendricks14295248
Madison10909220
Vigo10688179
Clark10581139
Monroe9338110
Delaware9089134
LaPorte9007162
Howard8177143
Kosciusko803182
Warrick668798
Hancock6639104
Bartholomew6443100
Floyd6377109
Wayne6106161
Grant5965115
Dubois554079
Boone549467
Morgan535595
Henry505564
Marshall502684
Cass482663
Dearborn476245
Noble471257
Jackson421947
Shelby413881
Lawrence389179
Clinton372043
Gibson369159
DeKalb345964
Harrison345644
Montgomery343354
Knox334339
Miami319844
Steuben313045
Whitley304526
Wabash301447
Adams299635
Ripley297545
Putnam294149
Huntington290659
Jasper288134
White272242
Daviess266774
Jefferson262538
Decatur246583
Fayette246348
Greene239262
Posey238128
Wells234050
LaGrange227662
Scott223439
Clay221832
Randolph212848
Jennings197736
Sullivan191133
Spencer190121
Washington183722
Fountain183127
Starke174843
Jay167022
Owen163637
Fulton163130
Orange157234
Carroll156415
Rush154418
Perry152727
Vermillion148634
Franklin147833
Tipton131832
Parke13038
Pike116226
Blackford110922
Pulaski96837
Newton90721
Brown87534
Benton86510
Crawford7929
Martin73013
Warren6777
Switzerland6575
Union6267
Ohio4867
Unassigned0375

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events