STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Amazon just scored a major win in the battle for India's retail market

Amazon just scored a major win in the battle for India's retail market

Posted: Aug 6, 2021 7:40 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2021 7:40 AM

India's top court has handed Amazon a major victory in its fight with Reliance Industries for the country's growing e-commerce market.

On Friday, the Supreme Court of India ruled in favor of the American company's efforts to stop its rival Reliance from buying Future Retail, a local, cash-strapped retailer.

The e-commerce firm founded by Jeff Bezos had been trying to stop the deal since it was announced last year, and in October, Singapore International Arbitration Centre (SIAC) had ordered a temporary halt on the $3.4 billion deal.

Future Group had raised questions about the validity of the Singapore court's order in India, but the country's Supreme Court ruled Friday that it is enforceable.

While Amazon welcomed the verdict, it's a major setback for Reliance, the massive conglomerate owned by Mukesh Ambani, Asia's wealthiest man. He's been locked in a battle with Amazon over access to more of India's online shopping industry.

Adding Future Retail — the cash cow of Indian conglomerate Future Group, and the owner of supermarket chain Big Bazaar and other brands — was supposed to help Ambani gain a bigger foothold in the market.

When asked for comment, Reliance sent CNN Business a copy of Future Retail's statement, which said the retailer "intends to pursue all available avenues to conclude the deal to protect the interests of its stakeholders and workforce."

Since the deal was announced, Amazon has argued that the deal violated an agreement that it made with another entity owned by Future Group. Amazon's deal gave it a nearly 5% stake in Future Retail, along with the right of first refusal to acquire more shares in Future Retail, according to securities filings.

Amazon sought to enforce the agreement it made with Future Group through the SIAC, with Singapore often seen as a neutral jurisdiction to settle disputes. Friday's verdict sends the dispute back to the arbitrator.

"We hope that this will hasten a resolution of this dispute with Future Group," an Amazon spokesperson said.

Amazon and Walmart's Flipkart dominate India's e-commerce sector. But Ambani has ambitions to challenge that with JioMart, his online shopping platform that's expected to branch out into everything from electronics and apparel to pharmaceuticals and healthcare.

Shares in Reliance Industries were down almost 2% in Mumbai after the ruling, while Future Group fell 10%.

-- Rishi Iyengar contributed to this report.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 18°
Kokomo
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 16°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 12°
Feels Like: 16°
Fowler
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 13°
Feels Like: 18°
Williamsport
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 38° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 16°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 39° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 15°
Frankfort
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 37° Lo: 14°
Feels Like: 15°
Delphi
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 36° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 19°
Monticello
Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 16°
Feels Like: 19°
Logansport
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 15°
Feels Like: 19°
Decreasing clouds this afternoon with slightly warmer temperatures
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1130719

Reported Deaths: 17736
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1468762242
Lake732391255
Allen68004883
Hamilton51739488
St. Joseph50459650
Elkhart40619547
Vanderburgh34963497
Tippecanoe31212276
Johnson27963467
Hendricks26585385
Porter25969387
Madison21318457
Clark20392279
Vigo19244309
LaPorte17405261
Delaware17004303
Howard16942315
Monroe16794220
Kosciusko14447167
Hancock13259186
Bartholomew13180191
Warrick12320190
Wayne12200269
Grant12181247
Floyd12096226
Morgan10552192
Boone9966124
Noble9429123
Marshall9295147
Henry9268169
Dearborn9053100
Dubois8877140
Shelby8402130
Cass8241128
Lawrence8134185
DeKalb7933109
Jackson779993
Huntington7761116
Montgomery7213123
Gibson7179118
Harrison7031100
Knox6958116
Steuben676589
Miami6675114
Whitley667260
Putnam651286
Clinton633179
Wabash6323111
Jasper622192
Jefferson5946105
Ripley565994
Adams547981
Daviess5124118
Scott498980
Wells4894106
White486069
Greene4749101
Clay468662
Decatur4659110
Fayette462597
Jennings457167
LaGrange432291
Posey412944
Randolph4010107
Washington393656
Fountain382264
Fulton368374
Spencer365147
Starke361474
Owen358577
Sullivan351155
Jay336450
Orange335272
Rush314833
Carroll301639
Franklin295244
Perry292853
Vermillion285958
Tipton253367
Parke251630
Pike251244
Blackford224944
Pulaski213759
Newton185052
Brown179750
Benton171717
Crawford170729
Martin152619
Switzerland149412
Warren137816
Union125116
Ohio92913
Unassigned0599

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events