With play suspended, sports broadcaster turns to life commentary

With virtually all sport on hiatus amid the coronavirus outbreak, one of the world's great connecting "distractions" is simply, gone. But some of the best voices of sport have taken to adding a bit of magic to the mundane and lifting spirits in the process.

Posted: Apr 6, 2020 6:51 PM
Updated: Apr 6, 2020 6:51 PM

Mothers pushing prams, a spaniel chasing a ball, and pedestrians crossing a busy street are proving all the inspiration a British sports commentator needs to keep his vocal chords busy with sport called off amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Nick Heath's take on everyday scenes from the South London district of Tooting have proved a hit on the rugby commentator's social media accounts, garnering thousands of views and earning him scores of new followers as he provides 'life" commentary during the sporting shutdown in the UK.

"The reaction's been incredible, people seem to be wanting a moment of levity during these pretty unprecedented times," Heath recently told CNN Sport's Patrick Snell.

READ: Tennis star Raonic hopes new schedule doesn't cause uptick in injuries

"I've had hundreds, if not probably thousands of messages from people who are finding this time pretty difficult, whether they're frontline key workers, health workers, people anxious about loved ones, and they're just enjoying having a belly laugh about something very, very silly."

Heath had been covering the Women's Six Nations, which saw the tournament's final fixtures in February and March postponed due to the virus.

"The spaniel clip that I put out, I've been contacted by the lady who was in that clip," said Heath, who adds that he's been touched by the overwhelming response to the life commentary videos.

"She said she had what she thinks was the Covid-19 coronavirus, she'd been feeling rough for a few weeks and that was her first walk outside in that time with her dog and I happened to catch it and have a bit of fun with it and she said she loved it and it was the first time that she'd laughed in a good couple of weeks."

READ: Experts warn lockdown could come at 'psychological cost'

Although work may have dried up for Heath with sport suspended across the UK, he says he has received financial contributions from members of the public who have enjoyed his commentaries.

"I've seen my livelihood disappear before me ... I said if you can spare the price of a beer or the price of a coffee then that would mean an awful lot," he added.

"And a number of people have. While I was wondering where the income stream would be coming from, I have managed to get a few quid in and it might just help go towards the mortgage payments for a month or two."

Heath isn't the only broadcaster to produce life commentary clips with the sporting calendar wiped out.

Rob Walker has created a series of clips called Lockdown Live, while a video posted by commentator Andrew Cotter of his dogs racing to finish their food has had close to nine million views on Twitter at the time of writing.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
90° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 104°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
88° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 93°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 73°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
90° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 104°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 90°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
90° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 92°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
90° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 92°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
88° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 92°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
88° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 92°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
88° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 91°
Record heat expected over the weekend.
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 748654

Reported Deaths: 13714
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1029801769
Lake553301003
Allen41600690
St. Joseph36919564
Hamilton36487416
Elkhart29332457
Tippecanoe22833225
Vanderburgh22535398
Porter19307324
Johnson18377385
Hendricks17578317
Clark13176193
Madison13105343
Vigo12594253
LaPorte12384220
Monroe12147174
Delaware10941196
Howard10244225
Kosciusko9606119
Hancock8538144
Bartholomew8154157
Warrick7851156
Floyd7759179
Grant7224178
Wayne7153201
Boone6909103
Morgan6732141
Dubois6209118
Marshall6206116
Cass5989108
Henry5891108
Dearborn588778
Noble579486
Jackson508074
Shelby500297
Lawrence4724121
Gibson443793
Harrison440173
Clinton439255
DeKalb438485
Montgomery433390
Whitley405642
Huntington402181
Steuben398159
Miami391968
Jasper385953
Knox375590
Putnam371760
Wabash360482
Ripley346370
Adams344855
Jefferson335384
White328753
Daviess302499
Wells294881
Decatur289792
Greene286085
Fayette284464
Posey273535
LaGrange272672
Scott269455
Clay265147
Randolph244683
Washington244334
Jennings235049
Spencer233931
Starke227457
Fountain217547
Sullivan213943
Owen210758
Fulton200742
Jay200732
Carroll193420
Orange188055
Perry186637
Rush175526
Vermillion173144
Franklin170135
Tipton165546
Parke148716
Pike137934
Blackford136032
Pulaski119947
Newton112536
Brown103943
Crawford102316
Benton100814
Martin91215
Warren83515
Switzerland8068
Union72810
Ohio57811
Unassigned0419

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events