At least 12 dead after disgruntled employee opens fire at Virginia Beach municipal center

At least 11 people were killed after a gunman opened fire at a municipal building in Virginia Beach, Virginia, police chief James Cervera said.

Posted: May 31, 2019 10:30 PM
Updated: May 31, 2019 10:30 PM

The shooter who opened fire indiscriminately in a Virginia Beach city building Friday afternoon, killing at least 12 people and sending at least four others to the hospital, was a disgruntled employee, a Virginia government source briefed on the investigation told CNN.

The shooter died after a gunfight with police.

Four people were in surgery Friday night, Police Chief James Cervera told reporters Friday night. He said the gunman was a public utilities worker.

"This is the most devastating day in the history of Virginia Beach," said Mayor Bobby Dyer. "The people involved are our friends, coworkers, neighbor, colleagues."

Cervera said the shooter was confronted shortly after opening fire on multiple floors. There was an exchange of gunfire with officers, the chief said.

A police officer who was shot was wearing a ballistic vest that saved his life, the police chief said.

The shooting suspect was identified as DeWayne Craddock, according to a law enforcement official and a Virginia government source.

Craddock, 40, worked as a certified professional engineer for the city of Virginia Beach in the Public Utilities Department. He is listed on department news releases as a point of contact for information on local road projects over the past several years.

'The guy's got a gun'

Edward Weeden, who works in the building, told CNN affiliate WAVY that people heard someone falling in a stairwell and went to investigate. He and his coworkers saw a woman who was down, blood all over her face.

One of Weeden's coworkers went up to the next floor and came right back. "Get out of the building. The guy's got a gun," the woman said.

Weeden said he was unsure at first how to react.

"In a way you want to stay, in a way you don't want to stay," he said.

Gordon Rago, a reporter at The Virginian-Pilot, said witnesses described the scene as "frantic."

He said the shooting occurred when people were still visiting the municipal center to conduct business.

Witnesses told him that SWAT officers were running down the street, directing them to get inside.

"I've talked to people who said that they were hiding under their desks," Rago said.

Police found a pistol and a rifle at the scene that investigators believe were used in the shooting, according to a law enforcement official.

The suspect is thought to have purchased the firearms legally, according to initial information that investigators have, the source says.

The chief confirmed that a .45 caliber pistol and several empty extended magazines were found near the gunman but wouldn't comment on the presence of a rifle.

Virginia Beach Vice Mayor James Wood said people can take guns into public buildings, but not schools or courts.

The mass shooting took place in Building 2 of the municipal center, according to police.

Building 2 of the Virginia Beach Municipal Center houses the operations building for the city, which include multiple departments.

Six people were hospitalized after the shooting, hospital officials tweeted.

Virginia Beach General Hospital said there were five patients there. A patient who was at Princess Anne Hospital was being transferred to Norfolk General Hospital, a Level I trauma center.

The FBI is also responding to the incident to aid local authorities, an FBI spokeswoman told CNN.

The incident is the deadliest mass shooting in the US since November.

In that shooting, 12 people were killed at the Borderline Bar & Grill in Thousand Oaks, California. Officials said that gunman, Ian David Long, shot an unarmed security guard outside the bar, went in and continued shooting, injuring other security workers, employees and patrons. Long died by suicide.

Virginia Sen. Tim Kaine tweeted that he was devastated by the news Friday.

"My heart is with everyone who lost a loved one, and I'm praying for a swift recovery for all those who have been injured," he said.

Sen. Mark Warner wrote: "Praying for all involved as we learn more."

"We are praying for our city, the lives that were lost, their families and everyone affected," singer Pharell Williams, who grew up in Virginia Beach, tweeted. "We are resilient. We will not only get through this but we'll come out of this stronger than before we always do."

President Trump has been briefed on the shooting, White House spokesman Hogan Gidley said.

Lafayette
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 50°
Kokomo
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Rensselaer
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 36°
Lafayette
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 50°
Danville
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Frankfort
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 37°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 35°
Monticello
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 39°
Logansport
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 37°
Freezing to 80s & Storms...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 710607

Reported Deaths: 13248
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion968581722
Lake51908949
Allen39337672
Hamilton34643406
St. Joseph34306543
Elkhart27477432
Vanderburgh22099394
Tippecanoe21927213
Porter17987301
Johnson17571374
Hendricks16854310
Clark12715190
Madison12367337
Vigo12240244
Monroe11510166
LaPorte11204204
Delaware10382184
Howard9698211
Kosciusko9165114
Hancock8014139
Bartholomew7913155
Warrick7702155
Floyd7568176
Wayne6917198
Grant6855171
Boone6568100
Morgan6414138
Dubois6091117
Marshall5801109
Dearborn571276
Cass5698104
Henry5588101
Noble543683
Jackson494172
Shelby481395
Lawrence4349118
Gibson429589
Harrison429171
Clinton420953
Montgomery418986
DeKalb413284
Whitley382239
Huntington379780
Miami373365
Knox367189
Steuben367157
Putnam353460
Jasper352546
Wabash348178
Adams338253
Ripley335469
Jefferson318080
White308854
Daviess289999
Wells286881
Decatur279592
Fayette277362
Greene271085
Posey269533
Scott261553
Clay255445
LaGrange255470
Randolph236080
Washington231631
Spencer228131
Jennings225448
Fountain209345
Sullivan208042
Starke206252
Owen192756
Fulton192140
Jay186429
Carroll186120
Perry181436
Orange178353
Rush170824
Vermillion166343
Franklin166035
Tipton161543
Parke144616
Blackford133931
Pike130734
Pulaski114345
Newton104234
Brown100740
Crawford97914
Benton97413
Martin83115
Warren80215
Switzerland7698
Union70110
Ohio56011
Unassigned0408

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events