Helicopter does amazing tricks over Statue of Liberty

Lucky New Yorkers got a sneak peak of a Memorial Day airshow when pilot Aaron Fitzgerald flew seemingly impossible loops, twists and barrels with his Red Bull Aerobatic helicopter.

Posted: May 29, 2019 11:30 AM
Updated: May 29, 2019 11:30 AM

Some people turn to the sky on Memorial Day weekend expecting fireworks. But on Long Island in New York, there will be another spectacle in the sky.

The Red Bull Aerobatic Helicopter, model BO105 C, is the only helicopter in the world that can do stunts such as barrel rolls and flips the way a stunt plane could.

The helicopter will be a featured part of an air show over the Memorial Day weekend near the Long Island town of Bethpage. But some New Yorkers got a sneak preview of the show on Saturday, May 18, when pilot Aaron Fitzgerald gave a demonstration of the helicopter's stunt abilities over the Statue of Liberty.

Fitzgerald is one of just two pilots in the United States who are licensed to be aerobatic helicopter pilots.

A former paratrooper in the US Army's 82nd Airborne Division, Fitzgerald now lives in Los Angeles, where he jokes that navigating city traffic can be much more treacherous than flying a stunt aircraft.

His training as a pilot has also given him opportunities in Hollywood, where he has flown helicopters on-camera for TV shows such as "NCIS: Los Angeles," "Masterchef" and "Dirty Jobs."

The helicopter is owned by a group who call themselves The Flying Bulls. Consisting of former service members from across the globe, highly skilled pilots and airplane technicians, the group works in partnership with Red Bull (the energy drink company), resulting in the famous ad slogan "Red Bull gives you wings."

The Bethpage Air Show at Jones Beach State Park is a Memorial Day weekend tradition, celebrating its 16th anniversary in May 2019.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 76°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 73°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 75°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 75°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 76°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 76°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 75°
A magnificent Monday with sunshine and mild temperatures
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events