Confusion reigns over America's impending Syria pullout

The Trump administration has launched a full-on diplomatic offensive to clear up confusion about the announc...

Posted: Jan 9, 2019 1:07 PM
Updated: Jan 9, 2019 1:07 PM

The Trump administration has launched a full-on diplomatic offensive to clear up confusion about the announced US withdrawal from Syria. So far, however, confusion is winning. Clarity is on the run.

National Security Advisor John Bolton has just wound up a trip to Israel and Turkey, and Secretary of State Mike Pompeo is on an eight-country tour that will take him from Jordan to Egypt to the Gulf.

Continents and regions

Donald Trump

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Iran

Israel

John Bolton

Middle East

Middle East and North Africa

North America

Political Figures - US

Politics

Syria

Syria conflict

The Americas

Turkey

United States

Unrest, conflicts and war

US federal government

White House

Political Figures - Intl

Recep Tayyip Erdogan

All this coming and going is designed to smooth over the storm caused by a video tweeted by President Donald Trump on December 19 in which, referring to the approximately 2,000 US troops in Syria, he declared "Our boys, our young women, our men—they're all coming back, and they're coming back now."

The tweet came after a phone call with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan in which he said US forces would leave Syria and let Turkey finish off ISIS in Syria, according to a senior White House official.

Since then, the US position on Syria has left friend and foe alike watching bewildered as the Trump administration struggled with the man in the Oval Office to come to a final position.

Since President Trump's initial tweet, "now" became 30 days, then 120 days, and the latest is the planned American pullout from Syria has "no timeline" and will proceed at a "proper pace."

Whenever and however US troops leave Syria, it's becoming ever clearer just how complicated the move will be. It doesn't just involve the US and Syria, but also all the other players in that messy, bloody conflict—Russia, Turkey, Israel, Iran, Jordan and Syria's Kurds.

When John Bolton was in Israel, Prime Minister Benyamin Netanyahu made it clear he wants the US to recognize Israel's occupation of the Golan Heights, under Israeli control since it was captured from Syria in 1967, as a buffer against Iranian influence in Syria. Such a move will set a dangerous precedent, and could ignite a diplomatic storm in and of itself.

Erdogan: We expect allies to keep promises

In Turkey, Bolton was hoping to get a commitment from Ankara that Turkish forces will refrain from taking action against the US-supported, Kurdish-dominated Syrian Democratic Forces (SDF), who are the main American ally in the war against ISIS in Syria.

Turkey has consistently opposed US support for the Kurdish militia in Syria, the YPG, and considers the YPG to be the Syrian branch of the Kurdistan Workers Party (PKK), which has fought a separatist struggle against the Turkish state since 1984. In Erdogan's view, the YPG and ISIS are two equally evil terrorist organizations and must both be destroyed.

Turkish officials gave Bolton no such assurances, and President Erdogan made it clear that Turkish forces are ready to launch a military operation against them at any moment.

The Turkish leader also brushed aside the sliding US schedule for withdrawal from Syria saying "We reached a deal with Trump. Then we started hearing different voices from the administration. We keep Trump as our reference point," he said in a regularly scheduled meeting with his AK Party in Ankara. "We always kept our promises. We expect this from our allies."

Secretary Pompeo -- who on Wednesday arrived on an unannounced visit to Baghdad -- is likely to have a smoother trip than Bolton's, but it's unlikely to conclude with much clarity either. Jordan is more concerned with the unresolved Arab-Israeli conflict than Iran or ISIS -- which Pompeo described at a brief press conference in Amman as the main threats to the region.

Afterwards he will go to Cairo to make a keynote address at the American University in Cairo, then off to the Gulf countries, where he's likely to have a warm reception from the monarchies there who have long feared a strong and assertive Iran. His trip coincides with a thaw in relations between Gulf countries and Syria.

Despite all the uncertainty over where the US stands, confusion over US intentions and plans is not unique to the Trump administration, Rami Khouri, Harvard Kennedy School Senior Fellow and American University of Beirut journalist-in-residence, told CNN.

"Virtually every recent stated American policy aim in the Mideast has failed miserably," Khouri said, "including mediating an Arab-Israeli peace, reducing Iranian and Russian influence, promoting stability and stability via a growing middle class, strengthening rule-of-law-based societies, and reducing terrorism, criminality, and refugee flows."

"We should see the current policy incoherence on Syria as just a more visible manifestation of recurring hidden incompetences that have long shaped US Mideast policies."

In the end, US Middle East policy is now at the mercy of one man with scant understanding of a complicated, volatile region, whose favorite medium of communication is Twitter. What could possibly go wrong?

West Lafayette
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 40°
Kokomo
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
Rensselaer
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 37°
Fowler
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
Williamsport
Overcast
40° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 44°
Frankfort
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 44°
Delphi
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 40°
Monticello
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 39°
Logansport
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 39°
Chilly and cloudy Tuesday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 164581

Reported Deaths: 4143
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion26055792
Lake14436358
St. Joseph9606168
Elkhart9271138
Allen8647231
Hamilton6400115
Vanderburgh617162
Tippecanoe396715
Porter347550
Hendricks3418134
Monroe335638
Johnson3286130
Delaware311575
Clark306263
Vigo275340
Madison250896
LaPorte239261
Cass229724
Warrick205065
Kosciusko201127
Floyd187468
Howard169466
Bartholomew147958
Marshall147428
Dubois146426
Wayne142031
Grant133539
Henry133030
Boone129150
Hancock124744
Noble122935
Jackson121018
Dearborn103128
Morgan100340
Lawrence96838
Gibson94412
Clinton92416
Daviess92334
Shelby90632
LaGrange82815
Knox81810
Harrison81024
Posey7767
Putnam77616
Fayette76719
DeKalb76011
Jasper6885
Miami6715
Steuben6608
Montgomery63122
White62316
Greene57838
Adams5607
Scott55413
Decatur52839
Ripley4838
Whitley4836
Clay4617
Sullivan45714
Wells45611
Huntington4455
Starke4438
Wabash4439
Orange42425
Spencer4176
Randolph39210
Jennings38713
Washington3873
Franklin38325
Fulton3785
Perry36914
Jefferson3655
Pike35718
Carroll34313
Jay3386
Fountain3293
Tipton28423
Vermillion2721
Parke2564
Rush2464
Blackford2394
Newton23711
Owen2151
Martin2050
Pulaski1783
Crawford1631
Brown1473
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1130
Switzerland980
Warren911
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events