Betty White Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress ...

Posted: Dec 31, 2018 3:38 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2018 3:38 PM

Here's a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actress Betty White.

Personal:
Birth date: January 17, 1922

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Betty White

Celebrities

Emmy Awards

Entertainment and arts awards

Television awards

Television programming

Celebrity and pop culture

Fast Facts

Television comedies

Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois

Birth name: Betty Marion White

Father: Horace White, electrical engineer

Mother: Tess White

Marriages: Allen Ludden (June 14, 1963-June 9, 1981, his death); Lane Allen (1947-1949, divorced); Dick Barker (1945, divorced)

Children: Three stepchildren with Allen Ludden: David, Martha and Sarah

Other Facts:
Nominated for 21 Primetime Emmy awards and won five.

Nominated for one Grammy Award and won one.

Was offered the role of Blanche Devereaux on "The Golden Girls," but accepted the role of Rose Nyland instead.

Turned down a part in the 1997 film, "As Good as it Gets," because she objected to a scene in which a dog is thrown down a laundry chute.

Timeline:
1940s - Has roles on several popular radio shows, including "Rin-Tin-Tin," "This is Your FBI" and "The Great Gildersleeve."

1949 - Lands her first role on television on "Hollywood on Television," a live daily show.

1975 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."

1976 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series for "The Mary Tyler Moore Show."

1985-1992 - Plays Rose Nyland on "The Golden Girls."

1986 - Wins Emmy for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Comedy Series for "The Golden Girls."

1995 - Is inducted into the Television Hall of Fame.

1996 - Wins Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for "The John Larroquette Show."

January 23, 2010 - Is presented with the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.

May 8, 2010 - Hosts "Saturday Night Live."

August 21, 2010 - Wins a Creative Arts Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series, for her guest host spot on "Saturday Night Live."

2010-2015 - Plays Elka Ostrovosky on "Hot in Cleveland."

February 12, 2012 - Wins Grammy for Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling) for "If You Ask Me (And Of Course You Won't)."

December 2013 - Earns the Guinness World Record for Longest TV Career for a female entertainer (74 years).

April 26, 2015 - Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the 42nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.

September 17, 2018 - Is honored at the 70th Primetime Emmy Awards for her more than 80 years in show business.

West Lafayette
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 44°
Kokomo
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Rensselaer
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 39°
Fowler
Overcast
39° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 39°
Williamsport
Overcast
42° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 41°
Frankfort
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
Delphi
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 44°
Monticello
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Logansport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 41°
Cool, wet evening....rain ending, but fog redeveloping.....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 164581

Reported Deaths: 4143
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion26055792
Lake14436358
St. Joseph9606168
Elkhart9271138
Allen8647231
Hamilton6400115
Vanderburgh617162
Tippecanoe396715
Porter347550
Hendricks3418134
Monroe335638
Johnson3286130
Delaware311575
Clark306263
Vigo275340
Madison250896
LaPorte239261
Cass229724
Warrick205065
Kosciusko201127
Floyd187468
Howard169466
Bartholomew147958
Marshall147428
Dubois146426
Wayne142031
Grant133539
Henry133030
Boone129150
Hancock124744
Noble122935
Jackson121018
Dearborn103128
Morgan100340
Lawrence96838
Gibson94412
Clinton92416
Daviess92334
Shelby90632
LaGrange82815
Knox81810
Harrison81024
Posey7767
Putnam77616
Fayette76719
DeKalb76011
Jasper6885
Miami6715
Steuben6608
Montgomery63122
White62316
Greene57838
Adams5607
Scott55413
Decatur52839
Ripley4838
Whitley4836
Clay4617
Sullivan45714
Wells45611
Huntington4455
Starke4438
Wabash4439
Orange42425
Spencer4176
Randolph39210
Jennings38713
Washington3873
Franklin38325
Fulton3785
Perry36914
Jefferson3655
Pike35718
Carroll34313
Jay3386
Fountain3293
Tipton28423
Vermillion2721
Parke2564
Rush2464
Blackford2394
Newton23711
Owen2151
Martin2050
Pulaski1783
Crawford1631
Brown1473
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1130
Switzerland980
Warren911
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events