Tech's billionaires just lost a fortune

Stocks are tanking, and the tech world's richest executives are losing billions.Amaz...

Posted: Nov 21, 2018 10:19 AM
Updated: Nov 21, 2018 10:19 AM

Stocks are tanking, and the tech world's richest executives are losing billions.

Amazon, Apple, Facebook and Google are getting hammered as investors sell their shares and retreat into safer territory.

Business figures

Demographic groups

Jeff Bezos

Population and demographics

Society

Wealthy people

Technology

Amazon.com Inc

Companies

Banking, finance and investments

Business, economy and trade

Facebook

Financial markets and investing

Securities trading

Stock markets

Apple Inc

Business and industry sectors

Consumer electronics

Consumer products

Electronics

Mobile and cellular telephones

Mobile technology

Smartphones

The founders, CEOs and top investors in those companies are losing money quickly.

Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos has lost roughly $42 billion since his net worth and peaked in early September at $168 billion, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index. Amazon's stock (AMZN) has dropped more than 25% since then and is currently trading around $1,500 a share, leaving Bezos with a $126 billion nest egg.

It's not all bad news for him: Bezos is still the world's richest person.

On Tuesday, Bezos and wife MacKenzie donated $100 million to two non profits that aim to end homelessness in America. It's part of the pair's pledge to donate $2 billion to fund existing nonprofits that help homeless families and to create a network of preschools in low-income communities.

Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg's wealth is also taking a beating. He's lost roughly $34 billion from his peak worth in late July and is now worth $52 billion. He ranks as the seventh richest person in the world.

Facebook has been rocked this year with a cascading series of problems, including a proliferation of hate speech on its platform, Russian political interference and the Cambridge Analytica data privacy scandal.

Facebook's (FB) stock has lost 40% of its value since July and is currently trading around $130 a share. The company continues to struggle with executive departures and damaging exposés.

Like Bezos, Zuckerberg and his wife, Priscilla Chan, have pledged 99% of their wealth to their organization for philanthropic needs. They also recently donated $214 million to another nonprofit.

Microsoft founder Bill Gates, who still owns 1% of the tech company, has lost $5 billion from his high in early October. He's still worth roughly $95 billion and ranks as the second richest person the world, according to Bloomberg.

Famed investor Warren Buffett — who counts as the largest shareholder of his company Berkshire Hathaway — is still the world's third richest person. He's only lost about $4 billion since his wealth hit a peak of $93.4 billion in early February. Berkshire Hathaway is the largest holder of Apple stock, which has declined by 23% from its all time high. Apple has been hurt by reports that it cut orders for its iPhone XR, iPhone XS and iPhone XS Max.

Google execs Larry Page and Sergey Brin have lost a combined $20 billion from their peak wealth in July. Its stock (GOOG) has shed 20% of its value since July, and on Monday it closed in a bear market for the first time since 2011.

West Lafayette
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 22°
Kokomo
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 19°
Rensselaer
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Fowler
Clear
25° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 20°
Feels Like: 25°
Williamsport
Clear
29° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 22°
Crawfordsville
Clear
23° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 23°
Frankfort
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 23°
Delphi
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 21°
Monticello
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 21°
Logansport
Overcast
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 24°
Cold night, then drier, milder regime.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 338977

Reported Deaths: 5723
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion46131870
Lake29183469
Allen19572307
Elkhart18074236
St. Joseph17808239
Hamilton14364172
Vanderburgh10546128
Tippecanoe948130
Porter890690
Johnson7132171
Hendricks6820162
Vigo643592
Monroe572452
Madison5506124
Clark547678
Delaware5252104
LaPorte501997
Kosciusko484042
Howard382978
Bartholomew355165
Warrick350073
Wayne345886
Floyd338078
Marshall320446
Cass311531
Grant302550
Hancock294357
Noble274147
Boone267655
Henry266139
Dubois253732
Jackson242034
Dearborn241131
Morgan236543
Gibson207329
Shelby204159
Knox198021
DeKalb193435
Clinton192922
Lawrence191349
Wabash183922
Miami181417
Adams180023
Daviess167545
Fayette159834
Jasper159113
Montgomery158329
Steuben158116
Harrison155824
Ripley155721
LaGrange152232
Whitley149715
Huntington141810
White140323
Decatur140044
Putnam138129
Wells137030
Clay135125
Randolph134022
Jefferson133416
Posey130318
Scott119421
Greene112253
Sullivan106717
Jay106414
Jennings98714
Starke98025
Spencer9268
Fulton90119
Fountain8778
Perry87321
Washington8487
Franklin77027
Carroll75313
Orange73128
Vermillion6927
Owen6699
Parke6466
Tipton64027
Rush6078
Blackford59613
Newton59412
Pike54920
Pulaski45016
Benton3943
Martin3866
Brown3815
Crawford3251
Union3012
Switzerland2735
Warren2663
Ohio2457
Unassigned0267

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events