BREAKING NEWS Off-duty Boswell Town Marshal dies in single-vehicle crash Full Story
SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Boeing says its future is bright -- despite the trade war

Boeing is America's biggest exporter, but it has managed to sidestep the trade war.China is one of Bo...

Posted: Oct 24, 2018 4:20 PM
Updated: Oct 24, 2018 4:20 PM

Boeing is America's biggest exporter, but it has managed to sidestep the trade war.

China is one of Boeing's most important markets: The company estimates Chinese airlines will buy more than $1 trillion worth of passenger jets over the next 20 years. So far, Boeing has been basically spared in the trade dispute between the two countries, because a Chinese tariff on US aircraft doesn't apply to most of the planes Boeing is now selling into China.

Aircraft

Asia

Aviation and aerospace industry

Banking, finance and investments

Boeing Co

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

China

Companies

Company activities and management

Company earnings

Continents and regions

East Asia

Economic policy

Economy and economic indicators

Exports and imports

Financial markets and investing

Financial performance and reports

Financial results

International trade

Securities trading

Stock markets

Trade and development

Trade regulation and policy

Trade wars

Aerospace industry

Sales and selling

Sales figures

So it's been business as usual at Boeing -- and business is pretty good.

Strong growth in its defense business helped Boeing overcome slumping commercial aircraft sales in the third quarter, the company announced Wednesday. But Boeing said commercial plane profitability soared, and orders for new aircraft is strong: Boeing reported its commercial aircraft backlog grew to $413 billion.

Sales grew 4%, and profit soared 31% last quarter. Boeing's earnings per share -- closely watched by investors -- increased even more, because the company bought 7 million shares of its own stock during the quarter.

The company also raised its sales and profit outlook for the full year, sending Boeing's (BA) stock up 3.5%. Boeing is the priciest component of the Dow, so it helped lift the overall stock market higher Wednesday.

Still, the trade war remains a concern. The trade dispute between the United States and China has continued to escalate with the threat of additional tariffs looming.

Boeing CEO Dennis Muilenburg told CNN last month that he's concerned about the escalating US-China trade war, but he believes the Trump administration is trying to be supportive of the aerospace industry in its talks with China.

Lafayette
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 57°
Kokomo
Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 58°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Lafayette
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 57°
Danville
Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 54°
Frankfort
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Frankfort
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 55°
Monticello
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 53°
Monticello
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 52°
Logansport
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 55°
March coming in like a lamb Monday...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660942

Reported Deaths: 12556
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion905601638
Lake48352874
Allen35762635
Hamilton32026396
St. Joseph29865511
Elkhart25350414
Vanderburgh21225377
Tippecanoe19977200
Johnson16319356
Porter15938269
Hendricks15801300
Clark11928180
Madison11730316
Vigo11578229
Monroe10312161
Delaware9830179
LaPorte9755196
Howard9047196
Kosciusko8549109
Bartholomew7440147
Warrick7403150
Hancock7394130
Floyd7189169
Wayne6630191
Grant6422157
Morgan6075125
Boone607288
Dubois5895111
Dearborn546866
Cass543399
Henry541793
Marshall5417104
Noble508578
Jackson464366
Shelby460190
Lawrence4179111
Gibson400881
Harrison398763
Clinton395053
Montgomery386283
DeKalb384678
Miami356763
Knox356485
Whitley348936
Huntington342376
Steuben337855
Wabash330876
Putnam329459
Ripley326861
Adams322549
Jasper315443
White297252
Jefferson294473
Daviess285396
Fayette271456
Decatur270488
Greene261280
Posey260531
Wells257674
Scott249950
Clay240844
LaGrange240770
Randolph225576
Spencer217030
Jennings214744
Washington210427
Sullivan203139
Fountain201142
Starke187951
Owen181953
Fulton178237
Jay177628
Carroll176418
Perry173235
Orange171150
Rush164322
Vermillion160242
Franklin159335
Tipton146141
Parke138815
Pike127432
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown94939
Benton91813
Crawford90313
Martin80014
Warren75513
Switzerland7537
Union67110
Ohio53211
Unassigned0431

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events