BREAKING NEWS Off-duty Boswell Town Marshal dies in single-vehicle crash Full Story
SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Family of abducted Tanzanian billionaire offer reward for information

The family of Africa's youngest billionaire who was kidnapped last week have offered a reward of one billion...

Posted: Oct 16, 2018 11:24 AM
Updated: Oct 16, 2018 11:24 AM

The family of Africa's youngest billionaire who was kidnapped last week have offered a reward of one billion shillings ($440,000) for information leading to his rescue.

Tanzanian tycoon Mohammed Dewji, 43, was seized by two gunmen as he left the gym of the Colosseum Hotel in Dar es Salaam last Thursday.

Africa

Business figures

Continents and regions

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Eastern Africa

Kidnappings and abductions

Mohammed Dewji

Tanzania

Demographic groups

Population and demographics

Society

Wealthy people

Police said the abductors, who are believed to be foreign nationals, drove into the hotel in the Tanzanian capital and opened fire before bundling Dewji into a car and speeding off.

The kidnappers entered the gym through hotel gates police believe were left open deliberately.

The motive for the kidnapping is still unknown. Police told CNN Monday they have yet to receive a ransom demand for the young billionaire. Around 20 men have been arrested in connection with the incident, they added.

"The family would also like to assure any person(s) giving information that all of this will remain strictly confidential and shall stay solely between person(s) and the family," according to family spokesman Azim Dewji.

According to Forbes Magazine, Dewji is Africa's youngest billionaire and has a net worth of $1.5 billion. He runs the METL group, a family business founded by his father in the 1970s, that operates across six African countries.

The pan-African conglomerate has massive holdings in textile and food and beverage manufacturing businesses across Africa.

Dewji popularly called Mo, launched a beverage brand called Mo Cola to compete with Coca Cola in 2014.

In 2016, Dewji signed The Giving Pledge in 2016 and promised to donate at least half his fortune to philanthropic causes.

He served two terms in Tanzania's parliament before he resigned in 2015 to dedicate more time to the family business.

Lafayette
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 57°
Kokomo
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 56°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
Lafayette
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 56°
Danville
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 53°
Frankfort
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Frankfort
Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 55°
Monticello
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 42°
Monticello
Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Logansport
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 52°
March coming in like a lamb Monday...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660942

Reported Deaths: 12556
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion905601638
Lake48352874
Allen35762635
Hamilton32026396
St. Joseph29865511
Elkhart25350414
Vanderburgh21225377
Tippecanoe19977200
Johnson16319356
Porter15938269
Hendricks15801300
Clark11928180
Madison11730316
Vigo11578229
Monroe10312161
Delaware9830179
LaPorte9755196
Howard9047196
Kosciusko8549109
Bartholomew7440147
Warrick7403150
Hancock7394130
Floyd7189169
Wayne6630191
Grant6422157
Morgan6075125
Boone607288
Dubois5895111
Dearborn546866
Cass543399
Henry541793
Marshall5417104
Noble508578
Jackson464366
Shelby460190
Lawrence4179111
Gibson400881
Harrison398763
Clinton395053
Montgomery386283
DeKalb384678
Miami356763
Knox356485
Whitley348936
Huntington342376
Steuben337855
Wabash330876
Putnam329459
Ripley326861
Adams322549
Jasper315443
White297252
Jefferson294473
Daviess285396
Fayette271456
Decatur270488
Greene261280
Posey260531
Wells257674
Scott249950
Clay240844
LaGrange240770
Randolph225576
Spencer217030
Jennings214744
Washington210427
Sullivan203139
Fountain201142
Starke187951
Owen181953
Fulton178237
Jay177628
Carroll176418
Perry173235
Orange171150
Rush164322
Vermillion160242
Franklin159335
Tipton146141
Parke138815
Pike127432
Blackford120627
Pulaski106444
Newton96531
Brown94939
Benton91813
Crawford90313
Martin80014
Warren75513
Switzerland7537
Union67110
Ohio53211
Unassigned0431

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events