Tim Cook Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer ...

Posted: Oct 13, 2018 8:12 AM
Updated: Oct 13, 2018 8:12 AM

Here's a look at the life of Apple Chief Executive Officer Tim Cook.

Personal:
Birth date: November 1,1960

Apple Inc

Business executives

Business figures

Labor and employment

Companies

Steve Jobs

Tim Cook

Workers and professionals

Fast Facts

Birth place: Robertsdale, Alabama

Birth name: Timothy Donald Cook

Father: Donald Cook, shipyard worker

Mother: Geraldine Cook

Education: Auburn University, B.S., 1982; Duke University, M.B.A., 1988

Other Facts:
Is an Auburn University football fan who has decorated his home and office with the school's memorabilia.

Serves on the Board of Directors for the Robert F. Kennedy Human Rights.

Timeline:
1982 - Joins IBM.

1994 - Leaves IBM to join Intelligent Electronics as their chief operating officer of the Reseller Division.

1997 - Leaves Intelligent Electronics to join Compaq as vice president of Corporate Materials.

March 1998 - Leaves Compaq after only six months to join Apple when Steve Jobs offers him a position.

1998-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations at Apple.

2000-2002 - Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations, Sales, Service and Support at Apple.

2002-2005 - Executive Vice President, Worldwide Sales and Operations at Apple.

2004 - Becomes the head of the Macintosh hardware engineering team.

October 14, 2005 - Jobs names Cook chief operating officer (COO) of Apple.

November 2005 - Becomes a member of Nike's board of directors.

2009 - Is named interim CEO of Apple during Jobs' leave of absence to receive a liver transplant.

January 2011 - Is named interim CEO while Jobs takes an extended medical leave.

August 2011 - Is named CEO after Jobs resigns.

February 11, 2013 - Attends the State of the Union address as a guest of First Lady Michelle Obama.

December 10, 2013 - Cook receives a lifetime achievement award from Auburn University. During his acceptance speech, he speaks out on the issue of gay rights and says, "Now is the time to write these basic principles of human dignity into the book of law."

October 30, 2014 - Acknowledges he is gay in an op-ed published by Bloomberg Businessweek.

February 16, 2016 - In a public letter, Cook warns that complying with a judge's order to help the FBI break into the iPhone of deceased San Bernardino shooter Syed Farook, would entail building "a backdoor to the iPhone" -- "something we consider too dangerous to create." The letter calls for a public discussion on the order, saying Apple is "challenging the FBI's demands with the deepest respect for American democracy and a love of our country."

June 19, 2017 - Cook and other tech chief executives meet with President Donald Trump's American Technology Council, which was created by executive order in May.

August 24, 2018 - Due to a restricted stock award he was given after taking over the leadership of Apple from Steve Jobs in 2011, Cook collects 560,000 thousand shares of Apple (approximately $120 million), that was partially contingent of the company's performance.

West Lafayette
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 69°
Kokomo
82° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 91°
Rensselaer
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Fowler
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 64°
Williamsport
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 67°
Crawfordsville
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 64°
Frankfort
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 66°
Delphi
Broken Clouds
85° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 95°
Monticello
Broken Clouds
85° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 95°
Logansport
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 64°
Active Weather Pattern for the Work Week.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 74328

Reported Deaths: 3041
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion15860725
Lake7570275
Elkhart484384
Allen3902163
St. Joseph350081
Hamilton2763104
Vanderburgh196313
Hendricks1887108
Cass17959
Johnson1757118
Porter131639
Clark123347
Tippecanoe121111
Madison97965
LaPorte91130
Howard89065
Kosciusko85212
Bartholomew79347
Marshall78422
Floyd77946
Monroe75630
Delaware73052
Dubois69612
Boone67846
Noble67829
Hancock66038
Vigo65110
Jackson5865
Warrick58130
LaGrange55910
Shelby55327
Grant52630
Dearborn50828
Morgan47634
Clinton4343
Henry38320
Wayne37710
White36910
Montgomery35421
Lawrence34627
Harrison33823
Decatur33732
Putnam2888
Miami2742
Daviess27320
Scott26810
Greene25034
Jasper2432
Franklin24214
DeKalb2324
Gibson2254
Jennings22512
Steuben2103
Ripley2087
Carroll1912
Fayette1897
Perry18612
Starke1787
Orange17124
Posey1710
Wabash1693
Fulton1682
Wells1682
Jefferson1632
Knox1540
Whitley1526
Washington1401
Tipton13810
Spencer1363
Sullivan1261
Huntington1223
Randolph1224
Clay1215
Newton11810
Adams1012
Jay910
Owen901
Pulaski831
Rush804
Fountain742
Brown731
Ohio655
Blackford642
Benton610
Pike530
Switzerland520
Vermillion520
Parke511
Crawford450
Martin450
Union410
Warren221
Unassigned0206

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events