Bob Newhart Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of comedian, actor and writer Bob Newhart.Personal:...

Posted: Oct 3, 2018 6:01 PM
Updated: Oct 3, 2018 6:01 PM

Here's a look at the life of comedian, actor and writer Bob Newhart.

Personal:
Birth date: September 5, 1929

Bob Newhart

Celebrities

Fast Facts

Arts and entertainment

Comedians and comedy

Technology

Electronics

Business, economy and trade

Business and industry sectors

Consumer products

Consumer electronics

Televisions

Television programming

Television comedies

Mary Tyler Moore

Steve McQueen

Celebrity and pop culture

Birth place: Oak Park, Illinois

Birth name: George Robert Newhart

Father: George David Newhart, part-owner of a plumbing and heating business

Mother: Julia Pauline (Burns) Newhart

Marriage: Virginia (Quinn) Newhart, (January 12, 1963-present)

Children: Robert, Timothy, Jennifer and Courtney

Education: Loyola University of Chicago, B.S., 1952; Attended Loyola University School of Law in the mid-1950s.

Military service: US Army, 1952-1954

Other Facts:
Before becoming a stand-up comedian, he was an accountant for US Gypsum and an advertising copywriter in Chicago.

Stammering and saying "Same to you, fella," are two standards of his deadpan monologues.

Some part of his name is in the title of each of his four television shows, Bob, Newhart and George.

His first television show, "The Bob Newhart Show," earned an Emmy and a Peabody award for the network.

He has earned nine Emmy nominations and won one, as well as receiving an honorary Emmy.

He has been nominated for five Grammy Awards and won three.

He guest-hosted "The Tonight Show" 87 times.

Timeline:
1959 - Signs recording contract with Warner Brothers.

February 1960 - First night club performance, at the Tidelands Motor Inn in Houston.

April 1, 1960 - Release of his first album, "The Button-Down Mind of Bob Newhart." The album goes on to reach number one on the Billboard charts; the first comedy album to do so.

April 13, 1961 - Wins three Grammy awards: Album of the Year for "The Button-Down Mind of Bob Newhart;" Best Comedy Performance - Spoken Word for "The Button-Down Mind Strikes Back;" and Best New Artist.

October 11, 1961-June 13, 1962 - "The Bob Newhart Show," a 60-minute variety show with Newhart as host, airs.

1962 - First movie role in "Hell is for Heroes," a World War II drama starring Steve McQueen.

September 16, 1972-April 1, 1978 - "The Bob Newhart Show" airs, with Newhart as psychologist Bob Hartley living in Chicago.

October 25, 1982-May 21, 1990 - "Newhart" airs, with Newhart playing a Vermont innkeeper.

September 18, 1992-December 27, 1993 - "Bob" airs, with Newhart as a cartoonist.

1993 - Is inducted into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences' Hall of Fame.

September 15, 1997-March 16, 1998 - "George & Leo" airs, with Newhart as a bookstore owner.

January 6, 1999 - Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

October 29, 2002 - Receives the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor.

September 2006 - Memoir, "I Shouldn't Even Be Doing This!: And Other Things That Strike Me as Funny," is published.

2007 - His album "The Button-Down Mind of Bob Newhart" is inducted into the Grammy Hall of Fame.

April 20, 2009 - Is inducted into the National Association of Broadcasters Broadcasting Hall of Fame.

2012 - Opening of the Newhart Family Theatre at the Mundelein Center for the Fine and Performing Arts at Loyola University in Chicago. Newhart graduated from Loyola, and his three sisters graduated from Mundelein College. The two schools merged in 1991.

2013 - Wins Emmy for Best Guest Actor for the television series "The Big Bang Theory."

June 11, 2015 - Newhart appears in the opening episode of the documentary series "The Seventies."

July 18, 2018 - The audio series "Hi Bob!" is released. In it, Newhart talks with various celebrities.

Article Comments

West Lafayette
Overcast
83° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 84°
Kokomo
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 84°
Rensselaer
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 73°
Fowler
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Williamsport
Overcast
85° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 87°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Frankfort
Scattered Clouds
84° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 85°
Delphi
Overcast
79° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 81°
Monticello
Overcast
79° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 81°
Logansport
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 82°
Cooler For The Start Of Fall
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Community Events