STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Dennis Kucinich Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Dennis Kucinich, former Ohio congressman.Personal:...

Posted: Sep 22, 2018 2:03 PM
Updated: Sep 22, 2018 2:03 PM

Here is a look at the life of Dennis Kucinich, former Ohio congressman.

Personal:
Birth date: October 8, 1946

Cleveland

Dennis Kucinich

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Midwestern United States

North America

Ohio

Political Figures - US

Politics

United States

US Congress

US federal government

US House of Representatives

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Elections and campaigns

Birth place: Cleveland, Ohio

Birth name: Dennis John Kucinich

Father: Frank Kucinich, a truck driver

Mother: Virginia (Norris) Kucinich

Marriages: Elizabeth (Harper) Kucinich (2005-present); Sandra Kucinich (1977-1986, divorced); Helen Kucinich (divorced)

Children: with Sandra Kucinich-Horn: Jackie

Education: Case Western Reserve University, B.A., 1973, and M.A., 1974

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Is a vegan.

Against the war in Iraq and proposed creating a federal department of peace.

Consistently voted on the pro-life side while in Congress, but in 2002, he switched his position to pro-choice.

When Kucinich was mayor of Cleveland, the city defaulted on close to $15 million in loans.

Timeline:
1969-1975 - Serves on the Cleveland City Council.

1975-1977 - Clerk of the Cleveland Municipal Court.

1977-1979 - Mayor of Cleveland. At 31, he is the youngest person at that time ever elected mayor of a major US city.

1979 - Loses his re-election bid to a Republican candidate.

1983-1985 - Serves on the Cleveland City Council.

1994-1996 - Ohio State Senator.

1996 - Is elected as a US Representative from Ohio's 10th District.

February 2003 - Files paperwork with the FEC to form a presidential exploratory committee.

October 13, 2003 - Formally announces his candidacy for president.

July 22, 2004 - Endorses Senator John Kerry for president.

December 12, 2006 - Announces he is running for the 2008 Democratic presidential nomination.

2007 - Kucinich's autobiography, "The Courage to Survive," is published.

January 24, 2008 - Drops out of the presidential race.

November 2010 - Elected to his eighth term in the House of Representatives.

January 2011 - Settles his $150,000 lawsuit against the House of Representatives cafeteria for serving him an olive with a pit in it in 2008.

March 6, 2012 - Loses primary to fellow Democrat Marcy Kaptur. Redistricting causes Kaptur and Kucinich to have to face each other.

May 16, 2012 - Announces he will retire from Congress at the end of his term, after deciding against relocating to run for Congress in Washington state.

January 2013-January 2018 - Fox News contributor.

April 2013 - Kucinich joins the Advisory Board of the Ron Paul Institute for Peace and Prosperity.

January 17, 2018 - Announces he is running for governor of Ohio.

May 8, 2018 - Loses the Democratic primary for Ohio's governor to Richard Cordray.

West Lafayette
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 71°
Kokomo
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 70°
Rensselaer
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 66°
Fowler
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 66°
Williamsport
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 72°
Crawfordsville
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 67°
Frankfort
Overcast
72° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 72°
Delphi
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 71°
Monticello
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 71°
Logansport
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 70°
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 47432

Reported Deaths: 2687
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion11546683
Lake5104242
Elkhart321144
Allen2737129
St. Joseph190866
Cass16389
Hamilton1538100
Hendricks1390100
Johnson1256118
Porter72037
Tippecanoe6948
Madison65564
Clark64044
Bartholomew58244
Howard56557
LaPorte56326
Kosciusko5354
Vanderburgh5026
Marshall4823
Jackson4693
Noble46928
LaGrange4677
Hancock44035
Boone43743
Delaware43150
Shelby42325
Floyd37144
Morgan32731
Montgomery29320
Grant29126
Clinton2882
Monroe27628
Dubois2666
White26010
Henry25815
Decatur24932
Lawrence24225
Vigo2318
Dearborn22823
Harrison21222
Warrick21229
Greene18532
Miami1822
Jennings17411
Putnam1688
DeKalb1604
Scott1607
Daviess14216
Orange13623
Wayne1366
Steuben1282
Perry1279
Franklin1248
Ripley1157
Jasper1142
Wabash1122
Carroll1102
Fayette987
Newton9810
Starke923
Whitley905
Randolph784
Huntington742
Jefferson722
Wells711
Fulton691
Jay680
Washington681
Gibson672
Knox640
Pulaski641
Clay604
Rush563
Adams501
Benton480
Owen471
Sullivan441
Brown381
Posey380
Blackford372
Spencer371
Crawford300
Fountain302
Tipton301
Switzerland260
Martin220
Parke220
Ohio140
Vermillion140
Warren141
Union130
Pike100
Unassigned0193

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events