Hurricane Florence pummels the Carolinas

Despite being downgraded to a Category 1 hurricane, Florence's storm surge is expected to be 10-feet high.

Posted: Sep 16, 2018 7:34 AM
Updated: Sep 16, 2018 7:50 AM

This nightmare called Tropical Storm Florence is far from over.

"Many people who think that the storm has missed them have yet to see its threat," North Carolina Gov. Roy Cooper said. "This system is unloading epic amounts of rainfall -- in some places measured in feet, not inches."

Here are the startling numbers behind Florence's wrath -- so far:

13 deaths

Officials report 10 in North Carolina and three in South Carolina.

The latest three North Carolina deaths were linked to flash flooding and swift water on roads in Duplin County, the local sheriff's department said.

"Remember: Most storm deaths occur from drowning in fresh water, often in cars," Gov. Cooper said. "Don't drive across standing or moving water."

In South Carolina, a 61-year-old woman died Friday night when her car struck a tree that fell during the storm, state emergency officials said. A man and woman died in Horry County due to carbon monoxide poisoning, according to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety.

796,400-plus

That's just the number of customers without power in the Carolinas. The number of people who lost electricity is far greater since a single customer can represent an entire home.

About 760,200 of those customers are in North Carolina; 36,200 are in South Carolina.

112 mph

That's how hard the wind gusted in North Carolina's New River Inlet. Wilmington International Airport and Fort Macon suffered gusts of 105 mph, the National Weather Service said.

20,000 shelter evacuees

More than 20,000 people were staying in 157 emergency shelters in North Carolina on Saturday. "If those shelters fill up, we will establish more shelters," Cooper said.

How to help victims of Florence

150 miles

Even if you live 150 miles out from the center of Florence, you could still feel tropical-storm-force winds -- which are 39 mph or greater.

Track Florence's path

30.58 inches (and counting)

That's the new North Carolina record for most rainfall from a single tropical system. It happened in the coastal town of Swansboro.

14,000 service members

The number of service members deployed include 7,500 from the US Coast Guard and 6,500 from the National Guard, the Federal Emergency Management Agency said. Another 2,900 active duty members are standing by.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 18°
Kokomo
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 15°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 18°
Fowler
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 18°
Williamsport
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 20°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 35° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 16°
Frankfort
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 16°
Delphi
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 20°
Monticello
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 20°
Logansport
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
A windy and chilly day is expected. Tonight could be the coldest night of the season so far.
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1118335

Reported Deaths: 17712
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1455892240
Lake724831254
Allen67063882
Hamilton51060487
St. Joseph49820649
Elkhart40268546
Vanderburgh34714497
Tippecanoe30808276
Johnson27696467
Hendricks26313385
Porter25657386
Madison21131455
Clark20238279
Vigo19059309
LaPorte17192261
Howard16770314
Delaware16761303
Monroe16628220
Kosciusko14293167
Hancock13113186
Bartholomew12983190
Warrick12210190
Wayne12090269
Floyd12011226
Grant11998245
Morgan10409192
Boone9869124
Noble9316122
Henry9177169
Marshall9152147
Dearborn8970100
Dubois8835140
Shelby8281130
Cass8167128
Lawrence8057185
DeKalb7817109
Jackson770793
Huntington7661115
Gibson7102118
Montgomery7101123
Harrison6954100
Knox6915116
Steuben669089
Whitley659660
Miami6595113
Putnam645085
Clinton627179
Wabash6221111
Jasper613192
Jefferson5856105
Ripley557294
Adams542281
Daviess5076117
Scott491580
Wells4836105
White478469
Greene4701101
Clay464662
Decatur4611110
Fayette452496
Jennings452067
LaGrange427491
Posey410044
Randolph3944107
Washington390956
Fountain375964
Fulton364874
Spencer362247
Starke355574
Owen353577
Sullivan348555
Orange331372
Jay331050
Rush309533
Carroll296239
Franklin292744
Perry290553
Vermillion283658
Tipton251167
Parke250130
Pike248644
Blackford222144
Pulaski210359
Newton182452
Brown177550
Crawford169129
Benton168417
Martin152120
Switzerland147612
Warren135816
Union122616
Ohio92413
Unassigned0595

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events