SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts

Hurricane Florence pummels the Carolinas

Despite being downgraded to a Category 1 hurricane, Florence's storm surge is expected to be 10-feet high.

Posted: Sep 16, 2018 7:34 AM
Updated: Sep 16, 2018 7:50 AM

This nightmare called Tropical Storm Florence is far from over.

"Many people who think that the storm has missed them have yet to see its threat," North Carolina Gov. Roy Cooper said. "This system is unloading epic amounts of rainfall -- in some places measured in feet, not inches."

Here are the startling numbers behind Florence's wrath -- so far:

13 deaths

Officials report 10 in North Carolina and three in South Carolina.

The latest three North Carolina deaths were linked to flash flooding and swift water on roads in Duplin County, the local sheriff's department said.

"Remember: Most storm deaths occur from drowning in fresh water, often in cars," Gov. Cooper said. "Don't drive across standing or moving water."

In South Carolina, a 61-year-old woman died Friday night when her car struck a tree that fell during the storm, state emergency officials said. A man and woman died in Horry County due to carbon monoxide poisoning, according to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety.

796,400-plus

That's just the number of customers without power in the Carolinas. The number of people who lost electricity is far greater since a single customer can represent an entire home.

About 760,200 of those customers are in North Carolina; 36,200 are in South Carolina.

112 mph

That's how hard the wind gusted in North Carolina's New River Inlet. Wilmington International Airport and Fort Macon suffered gusts of 105 mph, the National Weather Service said.

20,000 shelter evacuees

More than 20,000 people were staying in 157 emergency shelters in North Carolina on Saturday. "If those shelters fill up, we will establish more shelters," Cooper said.

How to help victims of Florence

150 miles

Even if you live 150 miles out from the center of Florence, you could still feel tropical-storm-force winds -- which are 39 mph or greater.

Track Florence's path

30.58 inches (and counting)

That's the new North Carolina record for most rainfall from a single tropical system. It happened in the coastal town of Swansboro.

14,000 service members

The number of service members deployed include 7,500 from the US Coast Guard and 6,500 from the National Guard, the Federal Emergency Management Agency said. Another 2,900 active duty members are standing by.

Lafayette
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 53°
Kokomo
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 37°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 38°
Lafayette
Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 53°
Danville
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Frankfort
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 50°
Frankfort
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Monticello
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Monticello
Cloudy
42° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 42°
Logansport
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: °
Warmest weather since December is ahead with good timing with the weekend rainfall...
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

WLFI is promoting fire safety with FREE smoke detectors

 WLFI and several local fire departments are helping with your fire safety this winter. CLICK HERE. 

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 660071

Reported Deaths: 12531
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion904161633
Lake48298874
Allen35720633
Hamilton31970396
St. Joseph29796510
Elkhart25331412
Vanderburgh21192377
Tippecanoe19927199
Johnson16312356
Porter15917269
Hendricks15785300
Clark11913180
Madison11717315
Vigo11562229
Monroe10300159
Delaware9824179
LaPorte9739196
Howard9038195
Kosciusko8539108
Bartholomew7424147
Hancock7399130
Warrick7399150
Floyd7180167
Wayne6622191
Grant6413157
Boone606888
Morgan6066124
Dubois5890111
Dearborn544466
Cass542899
Marshall5414104
Henry541392
Noble508476
Jackson464165
Shelby459890
Lawrence4174111
Gibson400981
Harrison397863
Clinton394453
Montgomery385083
DeKalb384378
Knox356285
Miami356163
Whitley348435
Huntington341876
Steuben337455
Wabash330576
Putnam328259
Ripley326461
Adams322149
Jasper314843
White297152
Jefferson293773
Daviess285096
Fayette271156
Decatur270188
Greene260780
Posey260431
Wells257174
Scott250050
LaGrange240770
Clay240344
Randolph225376
Spencer216930
Jennings214344
Washington209927
Sullivan202939
Fountain201042
Starke187250
Owen181953
Fulton177937
Jay177528
Carroll176218
Perry173335
Orange170950
Rush164322
Vermillion160141
Franklin159135
Tipton145941
Parke138615
Pike127432
Blackford120527
Pulaski106544
Newton96531
Brown94839
Benton91713
Crawford90313
Martin80114
Warren75312
Switzerland7527
Union66910
Ohio52911
Unassigned0433

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events