David Souter Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of David Souter, former ...

Posted: Sep 6, 2018 10:08 AM
Updated: Sep 6, 2018 10:08 AM

Here is a look at the life of David Souter, former Supreme Court Associate Justice.

Personal:
Birth date: September 17, 1939

David Souter

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

New Hampshire

North America

Northeastern United States

Political Figures - US

Politics

United States

US federal court system

US federal government

US Supreme Court

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Melrose, Massachusetts

Birth name: David Hackett Souter

Father: Joseph Alexander Souter, banker

Mother: Helen Adams (Hackett) Souter, store clerk

Education: Harvard University, A.B., 1961; Rhodes Scholar at Magdalen College at the University of Oxford, 1961-1963; Harvard Law School, L.L.B., 1966

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Considered a liberal to moderate justice. Defender of abortion rights, affirmative action, broad congressional power and campaign finance restrictions.

His legal views were little known during confirmation. He was called the "stealth nominee."

Former New Hampshire Attorney General and New Hampshire Supreme Court Justice.

Timeline:
1966-1968 - Practices at Orr & Reno in Concord, New Hampshire.

1968-1971 - Assistant Attorney General of New Hampshire.

1971-1976 - Deputy Attorney General of New Hampshire.

1976-1978 - Attorney General of New Hampshire.

1978-1983 - Associate Justice of the Superior Court of New Hampshire.

1978-1984 - President of the Board of Trustees of Concord Hospital.

1980-1985 - Vice president of New Hampshire Historical Society.

1983 - Appointed to the Supreme Court of New Hampshire as an associate justice.

May 25, 1990 - Becomes a judge of the US Court of Appeals for the First Circuit.

July 25, 1990 - Nominated to the Supreme Court by President George H. W. Bush.

October 2, 1990 - Confirmed by the Senate, by a vote of 90-9. Receives commission on October 3.

October 9, 1990-June 29, 2009 - 105th justice of the US Supreme Court, filling the seat held by Justice William Brennan.

April 30, 2004 - While jogging near his home in Washington D.C., Souter is assaulted by several men and taken to a local hospital with minor injuries, according to police and court officials. The attack, which occurred around 9 p.m. EST, is suspected to be merely random and not targeted at Souter.

January 2006 - A group of activists in Souter's hometown of Weare, New Hampshire, angered by his support of eminent domain in the Supreme Court case Kelo v. New London, gather signatures and rally support in hopes of seizing Souter's property to build a bed and breakfast called the "Lost Liberty Hotel." Voters later reject the proposal.

May 1, 2009 - Souter announces his retirement from the Supreme Court.

June 29, 2009 - Souter's last day on the Supreme Court.

January 2010 - Begins hearing cases by designation for the US Circuit Court of Appeals, First Circuit, in Boston.

March 14, 2013 - Souter is part of a three-judge panel on the First Circuit Court of Appeals that grants Whitey Bulger's petition to replace the presiding judge in his case.

West Lafayette
Overcast
50° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 50°
Kokomo
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 43°
Rensselaer
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 40°
Fowler
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 40°
Williamsport
Overcast
47° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 43°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 46°
Frankfort
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 46°
Delphi
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 42°
Monticello
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 42°
Logansport
Overcast
46° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 46°
Drier weather for now with temperatures still averaging above normal.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 318894

Reported Deaths: 5561
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion43391855
Lake27599462
Allen18363299
Elkhart17474226
St. Joseph17071234
Hamilton13376169
Vanderburgh9839121
Tippecanoe880629
Porter844886
Johnson6556169
Hendricks6267158
Vigo618187
Monroe542850
Clark522877
Madison5153122
Delaware5014103
LaPorte474695
Kosciusko468540
Howard357977
Warrick329872
Floyd324978
Bartholomew323563
Wayne318074
Marshall308146
Cass302631
Grant282050
Noble261546
Hancock260355
Henry252837
Boone248754
Dubois242931
Dearborn222631
Jackson222534
Morgan215543
Knox189720
Shelby189556
Gibson189426
Clinton182121
DeKalb181632
Lawrence179748
Adams171022
Wabash168121
Miami166614
Daviess160144
Steuben150713
Fayette150034
Jasper147413
Montgomery146627
Harrison145524
LaGrange145031
Whitley140814
Ripley138515
Huntington130910
Decatur128243
Wells127930
Putnam127828
White127522
Clay126523
Randolph126121
Posey124116
Jefferson122916
Scott112320
Greene104653
Jay100713
Sullivan99216
Starke94021
Jennings88714
Fulton86419
Spencer8588
Perry83721
Fountain8078
Washington7837
Franklin71327
Carroll69613
Orange69028
Vermillion6444
Owen6317
Tipton58927
Parke5886
Newton56912
Rush5658
Blackford54012
Pike51619
Pulaski41115
Martin3645
Benton3553
Brown3514
Crawford3031
Union2752
Switzerland2605
Warren2542
Ohio2337
Unassigned0266

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events