Cannabis stocks soar to new highs

Cannabis stocks have been soaring since the maker of Corona beer boosted its investment in ...

Posted: Aug 21, 2018 11:58 PM
Updated: Aug 21, 2018 11:58 PM

Cannabis stocks have been soaring since the maker of Corona beer boosted its investment in Canadian cannabis company Canopy Growth by $4 billion.

Rival Cronos Group has soared more than 40% in the past week, including an 11% pop Tuesday. Tilray, another competitor that just went public on the Nasdaq last month, has skyrocketed more than 60% in the last five days. Tilray shares were up 10% alone on Tuesday.

Both companies, which are also based in Canada, have clearly attracted more interest after Constellation took an increased stake in Canopy Growth. That deal, announced last week, led to a 30% surge in Canopy's stock.

Investors are betting that Constellation, which owns Corona and other spirits and wine brands, may eventually launch cannabis-based beverages and other products.

Infused drinks likely won't be for sale in the United States, where cannabis continues to be prohibited by the federal government.

But they could pop up in Canada. Recreational marijuana sales will become legal there on October 17, which may be another reason why the stocks have been smoking.

Cronos and Tilray, as well as Canopy, are all seeking to take advantage of Canada's legalization of pot and there have been a flurry of announcements from the companies about their plans.

Tilray announced on Monday that it will supply marijuana for the Ontario Cannabis Retail Corporation through its High Park Holdings affiliate. Tilray plans to sell products under the Marley Natural, Irisa and CANACA brands.

Cronos said Tuesday that its products will also be sold through the Ontario Cannabis Retail Corporation. It also has deals to sell recreational marijuana in the Canadian provinces of British Columbia, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

Tweed, a subsidiary of Canopy Growth, said late Monday that it also has a deal to sell pre-rolled joints, dried flower, oils, and softgel capsules in Ontario starting on October 17.

Investors seem to be hoping that legalization in Canada will spark more calls for recreational marijuana use to be approved in other countries, including the United States.

But the decision by Constellation to invest in Canopy seems to be enough justification for some investors to gobble up cannabis stocks like Cronos and Tilray as if they were pot brownies.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 75°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 75°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 75°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 73°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 73°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 78°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
76° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 78°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 73°
A magnificent Monday with sunshine and mild temperatures
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events