Cannabis stocks soar to new highs

Cannabis stocks have been soaring since the maker of Corona beer boosted its investment in ...

Posted: Aug 21, 2018 11:58 PM
Updated: Aug 21, 2018 11:58 PM

Cannabis stocks have been soaring since the maker of Corona beer boosted its investment in Canadian cannabis company Canopy Growth by $4 billion.

Rival Cronos Group has soared more than 40% in the past week, including an 11% pop Tuesday. Tilray, another competitor that just went public on the Nasdaq last month, has skyrocketed more than 60% in the last five days. Tilray shares were up 10% alone on Tuesday.

Both companies, which are also based in Canada, have clearly attracted more interest after Constellation took an increased stake in Canopy Growth. That deal, announced last week, led to a 30% surge in Canopy's stock.

Investors are betting that Constellation, which owns Corona and other spirits and wine brands, may eventually launch cannabis-based beverages and other products.

Infused drinks likely won't be for sale in the United States, where cannabis continues to be prohibited by the federal government.

But they could pop up in Canada. Recreational marijuana sales will become legal there on October 17, which may be another reason why the stocks have been smoking.

Cronos and Tilray, as well as Canopy, are all seeking to take advantage of Canada's legalization of pot and there have been a flurry of announcements from the companies about their plans.

Tilray announced on Monday that it will supply marijuana for the Ontario Cannabis Retail Corporation through its High Park Holdings affiliate. Tilray plans to sell products under the Marley Natural, Irisa and CANACA brands.

Cronos said Tuesday that its products will also be sold through the Ontario Cannabis Retail Corporation. It also has deals to sell recreational marijuana in the Canadian provinces of British Columbia, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island.

Tweed, a subsidiary of Canopy Growth, said late Monday that it also has a deal to sell pre-rolled joints, dried flower, oils, and softgel capsules in Ontario starting on October 17.

Investors seem to be hoping that legalization in Canada will spark more calls for recreational marijuana use to be approved in other countries, including the United States.

But the decision by Constellation to invest in Canopy seems to be enough justification for some investors to gobble up cannabis stocks like Cronos and Tilray as if they were pot brownies.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Kokomo
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 38°
Fowler
Mostly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 46°
Williamsport
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 47°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Frankfort
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Delphi
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 45°
Monticello
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 45°
Logansport
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: °
Cloudy and Cool Friday
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1005797

Reported Deaths: 16449
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1353572119
Lake663011164
Allen57820801
Hamilton46296464
St. Joseph44311613
Elkhart35888509
Vanderburgh32214480
Tippecanoe27898258
Johnson25056445
Hendricks23854359
Porter22890365
Madison18724409
Clark18540252
Vigo17449303
Monroe15242199
LaPorte15124250
Delaware15043261
Howard14719289
Kosciusko12285147
Hancock11709175
Bartholomew11602180
Warrick11287189
Floyd11082215
Wayne10965253
Grant10051220
Morgan9457176
Boone8913116
Dubois8263131
Dearborn820893
Henry8200152
Noble8017106
Marshall7916135
Cass7528121
Lawrence7447171
Shelby7176119
Jackson697289
Gibson6584115
Harrison647591
Knox6418106
Huntington6385100
DeKalb630699
Montgomery6252110
Miami592298
Putnam580078
Clinton574971
Whitley564255
Steuben560676
Wabash5324104
Jasper529879
Jefferson510297
Ripley499886
Adams481576
Daviess4670114
Scott438574
Greene424496
Wells423088
Clay422060
White418164
Decatur4164102
Fayette406187
Jennings386661
Posey376644
LaGrange357678
Washington357651
Randolph344499
Spencer339543
Fountain334760
Sullivan328652
Starke316470
Owen314170
Fulton309467
Orange293564
Jay284145
Franklin265443
Perry265352
Rush261332
Carroll261133
Vermillion257754
Parke231126
Pike228843
Tipton227559
Blackford192642
Pulaski183457
Crawford159223
Newton157848
Benton150217
Brown146147
Martin138219
Switzerland134911
Warren121016
Union107016
Ohio84513
Unassigned0540

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events