Timothy Geithner Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former US Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 11, 2018 8:34 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2018 8:34 PM

Here is a look at the life of former US Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner.

Personal:
Birth date: August 18, 1961

New York (State)

New York City

North America

Northeastern United States

Political Figures - US

Timothy Geithner

United States

Fast Facts

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Timothy Franz Geithner

Father: Peter Geithner, international development official

Mother: Deborah (Moore) Geithner

Marriage: Carole (Sonnenfeld) Geithner (June 8, 1985-present)

Children: Elise and Benjamin

Education: Dartmouth College, B.A., 1983; Johns Hopkins, M.A., 1985

Other Facts:
Spent several years of his childhood in Africa and Asia, including Zambia, India and Thailand.

Very athletic and enjoys fly-fishing, skiing, basketball and other sports.

Member of the Group of Thirty Consultative Group on International Economic and Monetary Affairs, Inc.

Timeline:
1985-1988 - Works at Kissinger Associates, an international consulting firm.

1988-2001 - Works at the Department of the Treasury.

1988-1989 - International Economist for the Treasury.

1989-1990 - Assistant to the US Financial Services Negotiator.

1990-1991 - Assistant Financial Attache´.

1991-1992 - Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.

1992-1994 - Special Assistant to the Under Secretary for International Affairs.

1994-1997 - Deputy Assistant Secretary for International Monetary and Financial Policy.

1997 - Senior Deputy Assistant Secretary, International Monetary and Financial Policy.

1997-1998 - Assistant Secretary for International Affairs.

1998-2001 - Undersecretary for International Affairs.

2001- Appointed senior fellow at the Council on Foreign Relations.

2001-2003 - Director of Policy Development and Review at the International Monetary Fund.

2003-2009 - President and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York.

November 17, 2003 - Named president and CEO of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York. In this position, he is also the vice-chairman of the Federal Open Market Committee.

November 24, 2008 - Nominated by US President-elect Barack Obama to be secretary of the Treasury.

January 26, 2009-January 25, 2013 - Secretary of the Treasury. Confirmed by the Senate, 60-34.

August 7, 2011 - The Obama administration announces that Geithner plans to remain Treasury secretary through the fall of 2012.

January 25, 2013 - Steps down as Treasury secretary.

February 2013 - Returns to the Council on Foreign Relations as a Distinguished Fellow.

March 2014-present - Works in the private sector as president of Warburg Pincus, a private equity investing firm.

May 12, 2014 - Geithner's book, "Stress Test: Reflections on Financial Crises" is published by Random House.

Lafayette
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 22°
Kokomo
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 16°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 22°
Lafayette
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 22°
Danville
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 23°
Frankfort
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 18°
Frankfort
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 18°
Monticello
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 21°
Monticello
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 21°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 15°
Snow Returns Sunday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 605426

Reported Deaths: 9642
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion836221331
Lake45189680
Allen32646547
Hamilton29240315
St. Joseph27260380
Elkhart24354344
Vanderburgh19292248
Tippecanoe17905133
Johnson14974293
Porter14707168
Hendricks14295248
Madison10909220
Vigo10688179
Clark10581139
Monroe9338110
Delaware9089134
LaPorte9007162
Howard8177143
Kosciusko803182
Warrick668798
Hancock6639104
Bartholomew6443100
Floyd6377109
Wayne6106161
Grant5965115
Dubois554079
Boone549467
Morgan535595
Henry505564
Marshall502684
Cass482663
Dearborn476245
Noble471257
Jackson421947
Shelby413881
Lawrence389179
Clinton372043
Gibson369159
DeKalb345964
Harrison345644
Montgomery343354
Knox334339
Miami319844
Steuben313045
Whitley304526
Wabash301447
Adams299635
Ripley297545
Putnam294149
Huntington290659
Jasper288134
White272242
Daviess266774
Jefferson262538
Decatur246583
Fayette246348
Greene239262
Posey238128
Wells234050
LaGrange227662
Scott223439
Clay221832
Randolph212848
Jennings197736
Sullivan191133
Spencer190121
Washington183722
Fountain183127
Starke174843
Jay167022
Owen163637
Fulton163130
Orange157234
Carroll156415
Rush154418
Perry152727
Vermillion148634
Franklin147833
Tipton131832
Parke13038
Pike116226
Blackford110922
Pulaski96837
Newton90721
Brown87534
Benton86510
Crawford7929
Martin73013
Warren6777
Switzerland6575
Union6267
Ohio4867
Unassigned0375

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events