Carol Moseley Braun Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM
Updated: Aug 11, 2018 3:14 PM

Here is a look at the life of former US Senator Carol Moseley Braun.

Personal:
Birth date: August 16, 1947

Chicago

Illinois

Midwestern United States

North America

United States

Carol Moseley Braun

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

Politics

US Congress

US federal government

US Senate

Fast Facts

Society

Minority and ethnic groups

African Americans

Females (demographic group)

Sex and gender issues

Gender equality

Continents and regions

Government organizations - US

The Americas

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: Carol Elizabeth Moseley

Father: Joseph Moseley, policeman

Mother: Edna (Davie) Moseley, medical assistant

Marriage: Michael Braun (1973-1986, divorced)

Children: Matthew, 1977

Education: University of Illinois, B.A., 1969; University of Chicago, J.D., 1972

Other Facts:
First African-American woman elected to the US Senate.

As a US senator, she was the first woman to serve on the Senate Finance Committee.

Timeline:
1973-1977 - Serves as assistant US attorney.

1978-1988 - Member of the Illinois House of Representatives. Becomes the first African-American woman to serve as assistant majority leader.

1988-1992 - Recorder of deeds for Cook County, Illinois. Is the first woman and first African-American to hold an executive office in Cook County.

1993-1999 - US senator from Illinois.

1998 - Defeated in the 1998 Senate election.

1999-2001 - American ambassador to New Zealand and Samoa.

February 18, 2003 - Officially announces that she will be running for the Democratic nomination for president.

January 15, 2004 - Drops out of the race for president and endorses Howard Dean.

2005 - Founds an organic products company, Good Food Organics, which is the parent company of Ambassador Organics.

April 27, 2007 - Suffers a broken wrist after being attacked by a mugger outside her Chicago home.

November 20, 2010 - Officially announces her candidacy for mayor of Chicago.

February 22, 2011 - Loses to Rahm Emanuel in Chicago's mayoral race.

September 2016 - Becomes a visiting professor of political science at Northwestern University.

Lafayette
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 23°
Kokomo
Cloudy
24° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 16°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 23°
Lafayette
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 25°
Danville
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 23°
Frankfort
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 34° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 18°
Frankfort
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 9°
Feels Like: 18°
Monticello
Cloudy
28° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 10°
Feels Like: 28°
Monticello
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 22°
Logansport
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 30° Lo: 11°
Feels Like: 19°
Snow Returns Sunday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 605426

Reported Deaths: 9642
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion836221331
Lake45189680
Allen32646547
Hamilton29240315
St. Joseph27260380
Elkhart24354344
Vanderburgh19292248
Tippecanoe17905133
Johnson14974293
Porter14707168
Hendricks14295248
Madison10909220
Vigo10688179
Clark10581139
Monroe9338110
Delaware9089134
LaPorte9007162
Howard8177143
Kosciusko803182
Warrick668798
Hancock6639104
Bartholomew6443100
Floyd6377109
Wayne6106161
Grant5965115
Dubois554079
Boone549467
Morgan535595
Henry505564
Marshall502684
Cass482663
Dearborn476245
Noble471257
Jackson421947
Shelby413881
Lawrence389179
Clinton372043
Gibson369159
DeKalb345964
Harrison345644
Montgomery343354
Knox334339
Miami319844
Steuben313045
Whitley304526
Wabash301447
Adams299635
Ripley297545
Putnam294149
Huntington290659
Jasper288134
White272242
Daviess266774
Jefferson262538
Decatur246583
Fayette246348
Greene239262
Posey238128
Wells234050
LaGrange227662
Scott223439
Clay221832
Randolph212848
Jennings197736
Sullivan191133
Spencer190121
Washington183722
Fountain183127
Starke174843
Jay167022
Owen163637
Fulton163130
Orange157234
Carroll156415
Rush154418
Perry152727
Vermillion148634
Franklin147833
Tipton131832
Parke13038
Pike116226
Blackford110922
Pulaski96837
Newton90721
Brown87534
Benton86510
Crawford7929
Martin73013
Warren6777
Switzerland6575
Union6267
Ohio4867
Unassigned0375

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events