STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

John Negroponte Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former Deputy Secretary of State John Negroponte.Personal:...

Posted: Aug 8, 2018 10:54 AM
Updated: Aug 8, 2018 10:54 AM

Here's a look at the life of former Deputy Secretary of State John Negroponte.

Personal:
Birth date: July 21, 1939

Embassies and consulates

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

International relations

International relations and national security

State departments and diplomatic services

Fast Facts

John Negroponte

Political Figures - US

Government departments and authorities

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: John Dimitri Negroponte

Father: Dimitri John Negroponte, shipping magnate

Mother: Catherine (Coumantaros) Negroponte

Marriage: Diana (Villiers) Negroponte (December 1976-present)

Children: Marina, Alejandra, John, George and Sophia

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1960

Other Facts:
Speaks five languages: English, French, Greek, Spanish and Vietnamese.

Attended Harvard Law School for one week. Left because he was accepted into the Foreign Service.

All of his children were adopted from Honduras.

Has been accused of having knowledge of human rights abuses happening while he was ambassador to Honduras. Negroponte denies this.

Has taught at Yale and George Washington University.

Timeline:
1960-1997 - Member of the Career Foreign Service, serving at eight different posts in Europe, Asia and Latin America.

1968-1969 - Member of the US delegation to Paris peace talks on Vietnam.

1973-1975 - Serves as a political counselor in Quito, Ecuador.

1975-1977 - US Consul General in Thessaloniki, Greece.

1977-1979 - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Fisheries Affairs.

1980-1981 - Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for East Asian and Pacific Affairs.

1981-1985 - US Ambassador to Honduras.

1985-1987 - Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans and Environmental and Scientific Affairs.

1987-1989 - Deputy Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs.

1989-1993 - US Ambassador to Mexico.

1993-1996 - US Ambassador to the Philippines.

1997-2001 - Executive Vice President at McGraw-Hill Companies.

2001-2004 - US Ambassador to the United Nations.

April 19, 2004 - President George W. Bush nominates Negroponte to be US ambassador to Iraq. He is confirmed by the Senate May 6.

February 17, 2005 - President Bush names Negroponte as the country's first director of national intelligence. He is confirmed by the Senate April 21.

January 5, 2007 - President Bush nominates Negroponte as deputy secretary of state.

2007-2009 - Deputy Secretary of State.

2009 - Joins advisory firm McLarty Associates.

West Lafayette
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 32°
Kokomo
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 35°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 30°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 32°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 31°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 30°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 30°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 33°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 34°
A sunny and mild day is expected! Changes arrive through the weekend
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1107189

Reported Deaths: 17621
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1446032234
Lake718651243
Allen66280881
Hamilton50567487
St. Joseph49217645
Elkhart39818546
Vanderburgh34458496
Tippecanoe30484274
Johnson27431465
Hendricks26064382
Porter25355386
Madison20880450
Clark20071278
Vigo18905309
LaPorte17019261
Howard16577313
Delaware16575299
Monroe16463220
Kosciusko14118166
Hancock12984185
Bartholomew12813190
Warrick12113190
Wayne11987268
Floyd11939226
Grant11845241
Morgan10324191
Boone9770121
Noble9181122
Henry9093167
Marshall9002147
Dearborn8900100
Dubois8778139
Shelby8178129
Cass8099127
Lawrence7989184
DeKalb7693108
Jackson758393
Huntington7548111
Gibson7045118
Montgomery6986123
Harrison6905100
Knox6884115
Steuben661988
Miami6530111
Whitley651460
Putnam638384
Clinton622177
Wabash6137111
Jasper607392
Jefferson5760104
Ripley553093
Adams537981
Daviess5042117
Scott485780
Wells4787103
White472869
Greene4661100
Clay460562
Decatur4576110
Jennings445767
Fayette442894
LaGrange423190
Posey405444
Randolph3872107
Washington387056
Fountain370464
Fulton361673
Spencer359247
Starke351574
Owen349677
Sullivan346654
Orange326572
Jay323950
Rush304332
Carroll291839
Franklin289544
Perry287153
Vermillion282058
Tipton249465
Parke248530
Pike245544
Blackford219744
Pulaski207559
Newton180652
Brown174250
Crawford168329
Benton165517
Martin152119
Switzerland146812
Warren133916
Union120516
Ohio92113
Unassigned0588

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events