Kemp, Cagle unite; Turn attention to Abrams in race for Governor of Georgia

After being bitter opponents two days prior, GOP gubernatorial nominee Brian Kemp and his former rival, Lt. Governor ...

Posted: Jul 27, 2018 3:55 PM
Updated: Jul 27, 2018 3:55 PM

After being bitter opponents two days prior, GOP gubernatorial nominee Brian Kemp and his former rival, Lt. Governor Casey Cagle, were united Thursday.

CBS46 was at the Hilton in Peachtree Corners, where the Georgia Republican Party just wrapped up a unity rally.

What a difference 48 hours can make! Now it's hugs and smiles after weeks of attack ads.

Kemp and Cagle touted their decades-long friendship, and even joked about their bitter battle.

"I said many times, your nominee need to be vetted, and I certainly was," said Kemp. "I can thank Casey Cagle for that."

Now past the primaries, Republicans said it is time to put conflicts aside for the good of the party.

"When you are in the arena, there's a lot of hits going on, and gloves come off," said Cagle. "But at the end of the day, you come together because at the end of the day, the cause that you are fighting for is so much greater than any one person."

Now that Republicans are no longer attacking each other, they have a new target -- Democratic nominee for governor Stacey Abrams.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 30°
Kokomo
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 25°
Rensselaer
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 22°
Feels Like: 26°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 30°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 30°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 25°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 21°
Feels Like: 25°
Delphi
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 26°
Monticello
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 26°
Logansport
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 28°
A few showers, then much warmer weather is ahead...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1097128

Reported Deaths: 17438
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1437882222
Lake712531225
Allen65537867
Hamilton50147482
St. Joseph48760639
Elkhart39461538
Vanderburgh34221495
Tippecanoe30237271
Johnson27179463
Hendricks25845379
Porter25014381
Madison20656444
Clark19898275
Vigo18764308
LaPorte16857260
Delaware16425291
Howard16408311
Monroe16379217
Kosciusko13936163
Hancock12841185
Bartholomew12686188
Warrick11995189
Wayne11879265
Floyd11869225
Grant11701235
Morgan10252188
Boone9675120
Noble9069121
Henry9002165
Marshall8907146
Dearborn881799
Dubois8710139
Shelby8054128
Cass8014127
Lawrence7922182
DeKalb7591106
Huntington7448108
Jackson743893
Gibson7002118
Montgomery6910123
Harrison685296
Knox6827113
Steuben654186
Miami6477107
Whitley642260
Putnam631982
Clinton618976
Wabash6060108
Jasper601791
Jefferson5689103
Ripley549192
Adams532381
Daviess5003116
Scott480378
Wells471799
White468767
Greene461799
Clay457462
Decatur4529109
Jennings439666
Fayette435694
LaGrange419290
Posey403244
Washington384154
Randolph3818107
Fountain368362
Spencer355846
Fulton355572
Starke348772
Owen346276
Sullivan344954
Orange324470
Jay318650
Rush298332
Carroll289438
Franklin286744
Perry283253
Vermillion280458
Tipton247365
Parke246330
Pike244144
Blackford218044
Pulaski205658
Newton179052
Brown171850
Crawford167929
Benton163217
Martin150819
Switzerland145112
Warren132216
Union117816
Ohio91413
Unassigned0585

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events