BREAKING NEWS Purdue football draws Tennessee in Music City Bowl Full Story

WSJ: Top Trump Org. official subpoenaed

Allen Weisselberg, a top Trump Organization official and the company's longtime chief financial officer, has been subpoenaed to testify as part of the ongoing criminal investigation into President Donald Trump's former attorney Michael Cohen, The Wall Street Journal reported, citing people familiar with the investigation. CNN's Brynn Gingras reports.

Posted: Jul 27, 2018 2:55 PM
Updated: Jul 27, 2018 3:39 PM

Allen Weisselberg, a top Trump Organization official and the company's longtime chief financial officer, has been subpoenaed to testify as part of the ongoing criminal investigation into President Donald Trump's former attorney Michael Cohen, The Wall Street Journal reported on Thursday, citing people familiar with the investigation.

The Journal reported that it is unclear whether Weisselberg has gone before a grand jury, when the subpoena was issued and what exactly prosecutors want to ask him, but that he is considered to be a witness in the probe.

Weisselberg and a representative for the Trump Organization did not respond to the Journal's requests for comment. A spokesperson for the US attorney's office in Manhattan, which is investigating Cohen, declined to comment to the newspaper.

The news follows CNN's publication of a recording from September 2016 of a conversation between Cohen and Trump discussing how they would buy the rights to a Playboy model's story about an alleged affair with Trump. During the conversation, Cohen can be heard mentioning Weisselberg by name, saying at one point, "I've spoken with Allen Weisselberg about how to set the whole thing up."

A former Trump Organization employee told CNN that Weisselberg being subpoenaed as part of the Cohen probe is the "ultimate nightmare scenario for Trump" because Weisselberg knows "anything and everything" about the finances of the Trump Organization.

"Allen knows where all the financial bodies are buried. Allen knows every deal, he knows every dealership, he knows every sale, anything and everything that's been done -- he knows every membership. Anything you can think of," said the person, who was not making any specific allegations about the Trump Organization's finances.

The person described Weisselberg as overseeing every dollar that went in and out of the Trump Organization -- and as the individual who personally gave Trump updates on these matters.

A potential slippery slope for Trump, this person said, is that his personal finances were so closely tied to the Trump Organization's finances -- "Donald Trump is the Trump Organization."

A source close to the Trump Organization described Weisselberg to CNN as the number two in command at the Trump Organization. "There wasn't a big deal that didn't get approved without Allen," the source said.

According to the source, Weisselberg probably knows the most about the business, aside from President Trump's children. Weisselberg, the source added, was one of the few executives at the organization who knew what everyone was working on.

Weisselberg is the only non-family member to serve as trustee of the trust that holds the President's interest in his own companies. The trust was set up to distance the President from his business and address concerns about conflicts of interests. As a result, he was privy to sensitive information, the source said.

He was involved in most financings, especially complex deals, according to the same source, who also points out that Trump Organization employees would routinely seek advice from Weisselberg.

The President lashed out at Cohen after the release of the recording, saying on Twitter, "what kind of a lawyer would tape a client?"

Key parts of what exactly can be heard in the recording have been disputed. Trump has denied having an affair with Karen McDougal, the former Playboy model.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 44°
Kokomo
Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 39°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Fowler
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 44°
Williamsport
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 43°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 42°
Frankfort
Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Delphi
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 40°
Monticello
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 40°
Logansport
Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 38°
More active weather headed our way...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1118335

Reported Deaths: 17712
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1455892240
Lake724831254
Allen67063882
Hamilton51060487
St. Joseph49820649
Elkhart40268546
Vanderburgh34714497
Tippecanoe30808276
Johnson27696467
Hendricks26313385
Porter25657386
Madison21131455
Clark20238279
Vigo19059309
LaPorte17192261
Howard16770314
Delaware16761303
Monroe16628220
Kosciusko14293167
Hancock13113186
Bartholomew12983190
Warrick12210190
Wayne12090269
Floyd12011226
Grant11998245
Morgan10409192
Boone9869124
Noble9316122
Henry9177169
Marshall9152147
Dearborn8970100
Dubois8835140
Shelby8281130
Cass8167128
Lawrence8057185
DeKalb7817109
Jackson770793
Huntington7661115
Gibson7102118
Montgomery7101123
Harrison6954100
Knox6915116
Steuben669089
Whitley659660
Miami6595113
Putnam645085
Clinton627179
Wabash6221111
Jasper613192
Jefferson5856105
Ripley557294
Adams542281
Daviess5076117
Scott491580
Wells4836105
White478469
Greene4701101
Clay464662
Decatur4611110
Fayette452496
Jennings452067
LaGrange427491
Posey410044
Randolph3944107
Washington390956
Fountain375964
Fulton364874
Spencer362247
Starke355574
Owen353577
Sullivan348555
Orange331372
Jay331050
Rush309533
Carroll296239
Franklin292744
Perry290553
Vermillion283658
Tipton251167
Parke250130
Pike248644
Blackford222144
Pulaski210359
Newton182452
Brown177550
Crawford169129
Benton168417
Martin152120
Switzerland147612
Warren135816
Union122616
Ohio92413
Unassigned0595

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events