Class-action suits claim OSU ignored doctor's alleged sex abuse

Two class-action lawsuits filed this week by former wrestlers claim Ohio State University turned a blind eye to a doc...

Posted: Jul 19, 2018 9:25 AM
Updated: Jul 19, 2018 9:25 AM

Two class-action lawsuits filed this week by former wrestlers claim Ohio State University turned a blind eye to a doctor's alleged sexual abuse of student athletes.

In recent weeks, several former OSU athletes have publicly claimed Dr. Richard Strauss, who died by suicide in 2005, sexually abused them under the guise of a medical examination.

Some accusers have also claimed former OSU athletics staff -- including US Rep. Jim Jordan, a former OSU assistant wrestling coach -- knew about the abuse. Jordan has repeatedly denied having any direct knowledge of sexual abuse. Jordan is not named as a defendant in either lawsuit.

Ohio State released a statement Tuesday evening in response to both lawsuits. The statement said, in part, that OSU remains "actively committed to uncovering what may have happened and what university leaders at the time may have known" about Strauss' alleged actions.

Here are key details from the two lawsuits filed this week:

The first lawsuit

In a complaint filed Monday, four John Does -- formerly a part of the wrestling team -- claim they were "sexually assaulted, battered, molested, and/or harassed" by the team doctor in the 1990s.

One plaintiff said he was abused in about 50 physical examinations in the late 1980s and 1990s.

The lawsuit claims OSU is culpable in part because an "appropriate person" of OSU, including but not limited to former athletic director and assistant university vice president Andy Geiger and former head wrestling coach Russell Hellickson, "had actual and/or constructive notice of sexual assault, battery, molestation, and harassment committed by Dr. Strauss."

The suit says complaints of sexual abuse involving Strauss "were not left unreported at the level of the coaches," adding "rampant sexual abuse and culture of sexual abuse was reported to Ohio State administrators and to the head of the Athletic Department."

"But these officials turned a blind eye to the abuse," the complaint says.

Hellickson has previously said he did not ignore reports of abuse. In an interview with CNN, he said he told Strauss that his wrestlers were uncomfortable showering with the doctor.

Neither Geiger nor Hellickson are named as defendants -- only OSU.

The lawsuit alleges that during the 1994-95 season, two wrestlers met with then-Athletic Director Geiger and complained about the "voyeuristic and lewd" conduct of men in the locker room and sauna. The suit says Geiger promised to look into doing something about the situation. "But OSU did nothing," the complaint reads.

CNN's attempts to reach Geiger have not been successful.

The lawsuit filed Monday seeks compensation for damages in an amount to be determined at trial.

The second lawsuit

On Tuesday, a separate lawsuit was filed by a former OSU wrestler identified as John Doe 1. He was suing "individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated."

The plaintiff said he was inappropriately touched and sexually harassed multiple times while receiving care from Strauss. He was a wrestler for OSU from 1982 to 1984.

The complaint says Strauss posed a "substantial risk of sexual abuse, harassment and molestation to the young male student-patients who sought treatment through OSU."

The defendants in this lawsuit are listed as "The Ohio State University, and Does 1-100."

When asked about "Does 1-100," plaintiff's attorney Joseph G. Sauder said more defendants might be named later.

The response from OSU

In its statement responding to those lawsuits, Ohio State said: "We are aware of reports that individuals at the university did not respond appropriately during that era. These allegations are troubling and are a critical focus of the current investigation."

The university said it's reviewing the litigation.

The statement also said an independent investigative team "has received confidential reports of sexual misconduct committed by Strauss from former varsity men student-athletes in 14 sports, and from former patients of Student Health Services. These reports date from 1979 to 1997 during Strauss' time at Ohio State. Ohio State remains actively committed to uncovering what may have happened and what university leaders at the time may have known."

West Lafayette
Mostly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 71°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 75°
Rensselaer
Mostly Cloudy
73° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 73°
Fowler
Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 71°
Williamsport
Mostly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 65°
Crawfordsville
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 70°
Frankfort
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 70°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 75°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
72° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 72°
Comfortable weekend with a few spotty showers & t'showers...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 771299

Reported Deaths: 14005
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1059471808
Lake570611031
Allen43193700
Hamilton37458426
St. Joseph37420568
Elkhart29819471
Tippecanoe23584231
Vanderburgh23431405
Porter19616327
Johnson18899394
Hendricks18168323
Clark13623199
Madison13604348
Vigo12908256
Monroe12626178
LaPorte12594225
Delaware11183198
Howard10747237
Kosciusko9810124
Hancock8799150
Bartholomew8296157
Warrick8150157
Floyd8072183
Grant7397181
Wayne7254201
Boone7236105
Morgan6948143
Marshall6358117
Dubois6301118
Cass6110112
Dearborn604078
Noble603590
Henry5971111
Jackson518677
Shelby512898
Lawrence4961127
Gibson467296
Montgomery461392
Clinton458455
DeKalb458485
Harrison456977
Huntington421382
Whitley418645
Steuben412861
Miami407273
Jasper402556
Knox393191
Putnam386862
Wabash371684
Adams355356
Ripley352771
Jefferson347187
White340954
Daviess3098100
Wells304881
Greene295985
Decatur293493
Fayette287464
Posey285435
Scott283458
LaGrange278472
Clay276049
Washington255637
Randolph248283
Jennings240449
Spencer239731
Fountain237250
Starke230859
Owen224759
Sullivan222943
Fulton209545
Jay203432
Carroll198822
Orange192756
Perry191939
Vermillion181944
Rush178627
Tipton173848
Franklin173035
Parke156816
Pike143434
Blackford138232
Pulaski124048
Newton123736
Benton110515
Brown106443
Crawford106316
Martin92715
Warren88015
Switzerland8488
Union73710
Ohio58411
Unassigned0429

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events