Man rescued after falling and triggering an avalanche on Idaho's tallest mountain

A Pennsylvania man was rescued early Sunday morning after falling on Idaho's tallest mountain and triggering a small ...

Posted: Jun 26, 2018 9:50 PM
Updated: Jun 26, 2018 9:50 PM

A Pennsylvania man was rescued early Sunday morning after falling on Idaho's tallest mountain and triggering a small avalanche.

Hao Yan, 23, was hiking up the north face of Mount Borah when he fell Saturday evening, according to a news release from Custer County Search and Rescue. Mount Borah summits at 12,657 feet and climbers come from all over the world to climb the mountain.

Yan called 911 from his cell phone around 9:30 p.m. and said he needed help.

"The most the emergency dispatcher could receive was Yan had fallen, he could not move, he was lying in the snow covered by a blue blanket and he was very cold," the news release says. "He relayed he was at approximately 11,500 feet, just below the north face access routes, only 700 feet below the northeast ridge line."

It would take at least six hours in daylight for a rescue team to climb to Yan's location, according to officials, so Custer County Search and Rescue called for the Two Bear Air Rescue helicopter team from Kalispell, Montana.

The helicopter arrived at Mount Borah around 1:50 a.m. and spotted Yan in a snow field at the base of the north face around 2 a.m. Within 30 minutes, officials say Yan was onboard the helicopter and then flown to an ambulance waiting at Smith Ranch.

Yan was taken to the Lost River Medical Center and flown by air ambulance to Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center where he was treated for severe hypothermia.

Yan told officials he was climbing alone when he fell and injured his back around 6:30 p.m. He triggered a small avalanche with his fall and was partially buried in the snow slide. He remained in the snow for approximately nine hours until rescuers reached him.

West Lafayette
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 71°
Kokomo
Clear
67° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 67°
Rensselaer
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 63°
Fowler
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 63°
Williamsport
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 65°
Crawfordsville
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 62°
Frankfort
Overcast
65° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Delphi
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Monticello
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Logansport
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 61°
Very Warm, Then Rainfall Potential, Followed by Much Cooler Weather
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 113337

Reported Deaths: 3530
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion20936761
Lake10334319
Elkhart6438109
St. Joseph6226103
Allen6060200
Hamilton4761109
Vanderburgh349430
Hendricks2681122
Monroe251236
Tippecanoe231213
Johnson2279123
Clark215756
Porter209046
Cass19339
Delaware189561
Vigo178524
Madison161075
LaPorte138239
Floyd132161
Howard129063
Warrick122336
Kosciusko120617
Bartholomew115357
Marshall99424
Dubois95918
Boone95646
Hancock91443
Grant89733
Noble89432
Henry78125
Wayne74714
Jackson7429
Morgan70638
Shelby66629
Daviess65428
Dearborn63928
LaGrange63211
Clinton59513
Harrison56424
Putnam53810
Lawrence50628
Montgomery50521
Knox5039
Gibson4894
White48214
DeKalb46311
Decatur45739
Miami4303
Greene41935
Fayette41813
Jasper3862
Steuben3747
Scott35910
Sullivan33112
Jennings31212
Posey3090
Franklin30325
Clay2985
Orange28624
Ripley2828
Carroll27113
Wabash2628
Washington2611
Whitley2556
Starke2537
Adams2523
Wells2503
Jefferson2443
Fulton2352
Huntington2223
Spencer2223
Tipton22022
Perry21513
Randolph2097
Jay1750
Newton17211
Owen1671
Martin1640
Rush1534
Pike1411
Vermillion1260
Fountain1202
Pulaski1151
Blackford1133
Brown1033
Crawford1030
Parke961
Benton880
Ohio777
Union770
Switzerland690
Warren391
Unassigned0225

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events