Lindsey Graham Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candid...

Posted: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM
Updated: Jan 14, 2019 7:54 PM

Here's a look at the life of Lindsey Graham, US senator from South Carolina and 2016 GOP presidential candidate.

Personal:
Birth date: July 9, 1955

Armed forces

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Lindsey Graham

Military

North America

Political Figures - US

South Carolina

Southeastern United States

United States

US Air Force

US Department of Defense

US federal departments and agencies

US federal government

Elections and campaigns

Politics

US Federal elections

US Presidential elections

2016 Presidential election

Political candidates

Fast Facts

Campaign finance

Political Action Committees

Political donations and fundraising

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

The Americas

US Congress

US Senate

Birth place: Central, South Carolina

Birth name: Lindsey Olin Graham

Father: Florence James Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Mother: Millie Graham, restaurant, pool hall and liquor store owner

Education: University of South Carolina, Columbia, B.A., 1977; University of South Carolina School of Law, J.D., 1981

Military service: US Air Force, 1982-1988; South Carolina Air National Guard, 1989-1995; US Air Force Reserve, 1995-2015. Retired from the Air Force Reserve in 2015 as a colonel

Religion: Southern Baptist

Other Facts:
Growing up, he worked in the pool hall his family owned, the Sanitary Cafe.

His mother and father died within 15 months of each other when Graham was an undergraduate. He helped raise his then 13-year-old sister, Darline, and later adopted her.

In 1994, he became the first Republican elected to the US House of Representatives from South Carolina since 1877.

Told reporters in March 2015 that he has never sent an email.

Was a close friend of the late Sen. John McCain from Arizona.

Timeline:
1982-1988 - US Air Force prosecutor and defense attorney. The last four years are served at Rhein-Main Air Force Base in Germany.

1988-1992 - Assistant Attorney, County of Oconee, South Carolina.

1990-1994 - City Attorney for Central, South Carolina, his hometown.

1992-1994 - Member of the South Carolina state House of Representatives.

1995-2003 - Republican member of the US House of Representatives.

2002 - Is elected to the US Senate, succeeding Strom Thurmond.

2003-present - US Senator from South Carolina.

2013 - Collaborates on a bipartisan immigration reform bill. The measure passes in the Senate but doesn't make it through the House.

June 1, 2015 - Announces he is running for president during an event in Central, South Carolina.

June 7, 2015 - Graham says in an interview with CNN's Dana Bash that he would welcome Caitlyn Jenner as a political ally and makes a pitch for a more inclusive GOP.

December 21, 2015 - Announces he is suspending his presidential campaign.

May 6, 2016 - Announces he will not be voting for either Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton for president in the general election.

January 10, 2019 - The Senate Judiciary Committee announces that Graham has been elected to serve as chairman.

West Lafayette
Clear
78° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 80°
Kokomo
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 72°
Rensselaer
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Fowler
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 72°
Williamsport
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 75°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 71°
Frankfort
Scattered Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 71°
Delphi
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 74°
Monticello
74° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 74°
Logansport
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 72°
Warm Day, Record Warm Night, Then Showers & Storms Friday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 152396

Reported Deaths: 4023
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion24905785
Lake13380352
St. Joseph8985161
Elkhart8530132
Allen7978222
Hamilton6000113
Vanderburgh567560
Tippecanoe358714
Monroe322238
Hendricks3221130
Johnson3051128
Porter303648
Clark289161
Delaware284574
Vigo256038
Madison232493
Cass222822
LaPorte220958
Warrick190065
Kosciusko179224
Floyd177367
Howard160066
Bartholomew139758
Dubois136726
Marshall134226
Henry123429
Grant122639
Wayne122127
Boone119548
Hancock115645
Noble114633
Jackson109413
Morgan93040
Dearborn92828
Daviess85333
Gibson84911
Clinton82916
Lawrence82634
Shelby80330
LaGrange77715
Harrison74824
Knox72110
Putnam71616
DeKalb69911
Posey6896
Fayette61417
Steuben6118
Miami5875
Montgomery57822
Jasper5744
White57215
Greene52137
Scott51013
Decatur49939
Adams4815
Whitley4426
Clay4396
Sullivan42913
Ripley4278
Wells4205
Wabash4029
Starke3977
Orange38825
Huntington3805
Spencer3746
Franklin36625
Washington3632
Jennings36013
Fulton3472
Randolph3439
Jefferson3305
Pike32915
Carroll31713
Perry29714
Jay2946
Fountain2883
Tipton27023
Vermillion2251
Newton22211
Parke2223
Rush2084
Owen2031
Blackford1983
Martin1960
Crawford1531
Pulaski1481
Brown1303
Ohio1247
Benton1080
Union1060
Switzerland900
Warren761
Unassigned0233

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events