SEVERE WX : Severe Thunderstorm Warning View Alerts

Olivia de Havilland Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actress Olivia de Havilland.Personal:...

Posted: Jun 21, 2018 10:47 AM
Updated: Jun 21, 2018 10:47 AM

Here's a look at the life of Academy Award-winning actress Olivia de Havilland.

Personal:
Birth date: July 1, 1916

Birth place: Tokyo, Japan

Birth name: Olivia Mary de Havilland

Father: Walter de Havilland, a patent lawyer and teacher

Mother: Lillian (Ruse) de Havilland, an actress

Marriages: Pierre Galante (1955-1979, divorced); Marcus Goodrich (1946-1953, divorced)

Children: with Pierre Galante: Gisele, 1956; with Marcus Goodrich: Benjamin, 1949-1991

Other Facts:
Both parents were British.

She is the older sister of actress Joan Fontaine.

In 1943, de Havilland sued Warner Brothers for unfair labor practices and won. Her actions helped lead to the demise of the Hollywood "studio system," with rigid studio control over an actor's career.

Due to de Havilland's long-standing feud with sister Joan Fontaine, the siblings were seated on opposite ends of the stage during an Oscar winners' reunion in 1979.

She has received five Academy Award nominations and two wins and one Emmy nomination.

Timeline:
1934 - Wins a scholarship to attend Mills College in Oakland, California. Abandons her college plans and makes her stage debut as Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" at the Hollywood Bowl, appearing with Mickey Rooney.

1935 - In her film debut, reprises the role of Hermia in "A Midsummer Night's Dream" for Warner Brothers and signs a long-term contract.

1942 - Nominated for a Best Actress Academy Award for "Hold Back the Dawn," but loses to her sister, Joan Fontaine for "Suspicion."

1947 - Wins a Best Actress Academy Award for "To Each His Own."

1950 - Wins a Best Actress Academy Award for "The Heiress."

1962 - "Every Frenchman Has One," her book on French culture and tradition is published.

June 15, 2006 - A career tribute from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is held in Los Angeles.

November 17, 2008 - Is a recipient of the National Medal of Arts at a White House ceremony attended by President George W. Bush and First Lady Laura Bush.

September 9, 2010 - President Nicolas Sarkozy of France presents de Havilland with the Legion of Honour at Elysee Palace.

June 16, 2017 - Is made a Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II.

June 30, 2017 - Files a lawsuit against FX and Ryan Murphy over her portrayal in the limited series "Feud: Bette and Joan." The case is currently being reviewed on appeal by the California Supreme Court.

West Lafayette
Few Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 70°
Kokomo
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 66°
Rensselaer
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 70°
Fowler
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 70°
Williamsport
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 66°
Crawfordsville
Broken Clouds
65° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 65°
Frankfort
Overcast
67° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 67°
Delphi
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 69°
Monticello
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 69°
Logansport
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 64°
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 50300

Reported Deaths: 2748
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion11920692
Lake5432248
Elkhart347058
Allen2902133
St. Joseph205169
Hamilton1665101
Cass16449
Hendricks1446100
Johnson1325118
Porter80238
Tippecanoe7599
Clark68144
Vanderburgh6816
Madison67264
LaPorte60527
Howard59458
Bartholomew59345
Kosciusko5704
Marshall5308
Noble50128
LaGrange4829
Jackson4783
Boone47444
Delaware46952
Hancock46036
Shelby43525
Floyd40444
Morgan33631
Monroe32928
Grant30926
Dubois2976
Henry29717
Montgomery29720
Clinton2893
White26810
Decatur25532
Dearborn25423
Lawrence25225
Vigo2478
Warrick24329
Harrison21722
Greene19332
Miami1922
Jennings17912
Putnam1728
DeKalb1674
Scott1639
Wayne1536
Daviess15017
Perry1459
Orange13723
Steuben1362
Jasper1332
Franklin1278
Ripley1277
Wabash1152
Carroll1132
Gibson1132
Fayette1057
Whitley1045
Newton10010
Starke983
Huntington932
Randolph794
Wells791
Jefferson782
Fulton731
Jay680
Washington681
Knox670
Clay665
Pulaski661
Rush613
Posey550
Owen521
Benton510
Spencer501
Adams491
Sullivan471
Brown431
Blackford402
Fountain352
Crawford330
Tipton321
Switzerland300
Martin240
Parke230
Ohio220
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union130
Pike110
Unassigned0193

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events