George Pataki Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former New York Governor George Pataki.Personal:...

Posted: Jun 10, 2018 5:21 PM
Updated: Jun 10, 2018 5:21 PM

Here's a look at the life of former New York Governor George Pataki.

Personal:
Birth date: June 24, 1945

Birth place: Peekskill, New York

Birth name: George Elmer Pataki

Father: Louis Pataki, postman

Mother: Margaret (Lagana) Pataki

Marriage: Elizabeth "Libby" Rowland (1973-present)

Children: Emily, Teddy, Allison and George Owen

Education: Yale University, B.A., 1967; Columbia Law School, J.D., 1970

Religion: Catholic

Other Facts:
Governor of New York during the World Trade Center terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.

Was an editor of the Columbia Law Review.

Speaks Spanish, French, German and some Hungarian.

He was raised on a farm that his Hungarian grandparents owned.

Calls issues like abortion and same-sex marriage a "distraction" and should be left up to the individual states to decide.

Timeline:
1974-1987 - Partner in the New York law firm Plunkett & Jaffe.

1981 - Becomes the youngest elected mayor of his hometown of Peekskill, New York.

1985-1992 - Member of the New York State Assembly, serving four consecutive terms.

1993-1995 - New York State senator for the 37th District.

January 1, 1995 - Begins his first term as the 53rd governor of New York after defeating Mario Cuomo.

1998 - Is re-elected governor of New York.

1998 - "Pataki: An Autobiography" is released.

2002 - Is re-elected governor of New York for his third and final term.

December 17, 2002 - Signs the Sexual Orientation Non-Discrimination Act (SONDA) into law, which protects gay and lesbian New Yorkers from workplace, housing and other public services discrimination.

February 16, 2006 - Pataki undergoes an emergency appendectomy.

February 21, 2006 - Pataki undergoes another surgery to alleviate a blockage in his digestive system.

2007 - President George W. Bush nominates Pataki to be a US representative to the 62nd Session of the General Assembly of the United Nations.

2007 - Joins the law firm of Chadbourne & Parke focusing on environmental matters.

April 2010 - Announces the formation of Revere America, a political action committee fighting against President Barack Obama's health care legislation.

May 28, 2015 - Pataki announces he will run for the GOP presidential nomination.

December 29, 2015 - Announces he is ending his bid for the Republican presidential nomination.

April 14, 2016 - Pataki announces he is endorsing GOP presidential candidate John Kasich.

Lafayette
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 42°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 34°
Rensselaer
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 35°
Lafayette
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 42°
Danville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 38°
Frankfort
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 37°
Frankfort
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 37°
Monticello
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 36°
Monticello
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 36°
Logansport
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 34°
Windy, But Warmer For Thursday
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 598313

Reported Deaths: 9529
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion826311317
Lake44778676
Allen32331543
Hamilton28818314
St. Joseph27014378
Elkhart24244343
Vanderburgh19012243
Tippecanoe17701128
Johnson14748289
Porter14574166
Hendricks14074244
Madison10768217
Vigo10584177
Clark10428136
Monroe9222109
Delaware8982134
LaPorte8925159
Howard8061141
Kosciusko796782
Warrick657997
Hancock653599
Bartholomew634097
Floyd6270108
Wayne6037159
Grant5893112
Dubois549477
Boone542267
Morgan526294
Henry500764
Marshall497784
Cass477062
Dearborn467645
Noble466157
Jackson419146
Shelby408180
Lawrence385777
Clinton368240
Gibson362659
DeKalb341364
Montgomery338953
Harrison335343
Knox331339
Miami315744
Steuben309844
Whitley299825
Adams297835
Wabash297747
Ripley294945
Putnam290347
Huntington287559
Jasper286234
White269839
Daviess264773
Jefferson255838
Decatur244382
Fayette243948
Greene237062
Posey235227
Wells232247
LaGrange226061
Clay219932
Scott219538
Randolph210445
Jennings195335
Sullivan190033
Spencer185819
Fountain180827
Washington180222
Starke173943
Jay164822
Owen161737
Fulton161430
Carroll154515
Orange153433
Rush152318
Perry149727
Vermillion146733
Franklin145533
Parke12988
Tipton129532
Pike114626
Blackford109522
Pulaski95637
Newton89921
Brown86533
Benton85410
Crawford7769
Martin71013
Warren6637
Switzerland6325
Union6166
Ohio4747
Unassigned0375

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events