STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

'Sopranos' star hosts fundraiser in honor of Parkland shooting victim

His daughter was one of 17 people killed at Stoneman Douglas High School. Nearly three months later Andrew Pollack is...

Posted: May 14, 2018 10:23 AM
Updated: May 14, 2018 10:23 AM

His daughter was one of 17 people killed at Stoneman Douglas High School. Nearly three months later Andrew Pollack is still pushing for change, while keeping the memory of his daughter alive.

"These people right here we want our kids and teachers safe," he said.

For Pollack this all started on Feb. 14 that was the day he lost his daughter. Meadow Pollack, 18, was one of the 17 students gunned down at Stoneman Douglas High School. Almost three months to the day the conversation about school safety continues.

"And there's a few hundred people here and it's a great cause," Pollack said.

It's called Meadows Movement the fundraiser hosted by WISH Boca included a day of food, drinks, music, a raffle and a special guest.

"Jamie Lynn Sigler was here from the Sopranos she flew in from Long Island and I met her for the first time that's who I named my daughter after."

Sigler's character in the show was Meadow Soprano the teenage daughter of mob boss Tony Soprano. The proceeds from the event will go towards building a playground in Meadow's memory. But for the Pollack family the day of fun also serves as a reminder of a day that changed their lives forever.

"Our goal is to make sure that justice is served for all the incompetency that led up to my sister's death and to make sure that we can honor all 17 victims in the most beautiful way we can," Hunter Pollack said.

The park is just one of many plans to honor Meadow and the other victims. Andrew Pollack says he will continue to speak up to try and bring change to keep students and teachers safe. As time goes by others have started to follow his lead.

"It doesn't take a politician, it doesn't take any side," Troy Morache said.

More than 200 people showed up to the event Pollack says his goal is to keep that number growing. Another fundraiser is planned for May 27. Motorcycle riders will travel up A1A from Pompano Beach to Fort Lauderdale.

"I'm going to be the voice for the kids and the teachers," Pollack said.

West Lafayette
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 66°
Kokomo
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 68°
Rensselaer
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 66°
Fowler
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 66°
Williamsport
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 66°
Crawfordsville
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 66°
Frankfort
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 66°
Delphi
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 65°
Monticello
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 65°
Logansport
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 64°
A chilly start but scattered rain is possible tonight
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 1001697

Reported Deaths: 16370
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1349142114
Lake660941157
Allen57517796
Hamilton46157464
St. Joseph44155608
Elkhart35752508
Vanderburgh32119478
Tippecanoe27824258
Johnson24961444
Hendricks23767355
Porter22833364
Madison18662406
Clark18449252
Vigo17379302
Monroe15205198
LaPorte15077250
Delaware15006260
Howard14647288
Kosciusko12235147
Hancock11639175
Bartholomew11517179
Warrick11264189
Floyd11040214
Wayne10918252
Grant10000218
Morgan9427176
Boone8874116
Dubois8240131
Dearborn818193
Henry8154152
Noble7985106
Marshall7854134
Cass7510120
Lawrence7414170
Shelby7160117
Jackson694688
Gibson6534113
Harrison645891
Huntington635399
Knox6299106
DeKalb627699
Montgomery6214109
Miami590598
Putnam576278
Clinton571371
Whitley561555
Steuben557075
Wabash5289103
Jasper526677
Jefferson507596
Ripley496886
Adams476875
Daviess4632113
Scott436672
Greene422496
Wells421788
Clay420660
White416964
Decatur4139101
Fayette404987
Jennings385260
Posey375343
LaGrange354978
Washington354049
Randolph342599
Spencer337642
Fountain332658
Sullivan327452
Starke314069
Owen312770
Fulton307767
Orange292063
Jay282245
Perry264752
Franklin264542
Carroll259832
Rush259532
Vermillion256454
Parke230026
Pike228143
Tipton227059
Blackford191141
Pulaski182056
Crawford158823
Newton156648
Benton150217
Brown145247
Martin137419
Switzerland134311
Warren120616
Union106916
Ohio84212
Unassigned0538

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events